Ministry of Civil Aviation
Union Budget 2021: Major Highlights for The Aviation Industry
Budget Proposes More Tax Incentives for Aircraft Leasing and Financing
Customs Duty Reduced on Aviation Sector Components
Monetisation of Airports Proposed
Boost to Krishi Udaan scheme
09 FEB 2021 4:35PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Budget announced for the Financial Year 2021-22 comes with several positive measures for the aviation industry in India. These measures range from tax incentives and custom duty reduction for promoting aatmanirbharta, to asset monetisation and disinvestment to mobilise resources for new infrastructure development. Overall, the budget proposals are aimed at creating opportunities for strengthening the aviation eco-system in the country and developing India as an aviation sector manufacturing hub.
Major highlights of the Union Budget 2021 for the aviation industry include:
1. Tax incentives for aircraft leasing and financing
The Government is committed to make the International Financial Services Centre (IFSC) in GIFT City a global financial hub. In addition to the tax incentives already provided, the current budget proposed more tax incentives which includes (i) tax holiday for capital gains incomes of aircraft leasing and financing company, (ii) tax exemptions for aircraft lease rentals or royalty paid to foreign lessor, (iii) tax incentive for re-location of foreign funds in IFSC and (iv) tax exemptions to investment division of the foreign banks located in IFSC.
These tax exemptions are a major boon to lessors operating from IFSC. These would help in establishing a vibrant aircraft leasing and financing environment in India, besides offering better terms to Indian and foreign carriers. These measures comes on the back of a series of initiatives undertaken by Ministry of Civil Aviation since 2019 to create an aircraft leasing and financing ecosystem in GIFT (Gujarat International Financial Tech) city of India.
2. Custom duty benefit
In the budget proposal, Customs duty has been reduced from 2.5% to 0% on aviation sector components or parts, including engines, for manufacturing of aircraft by Public Sector Units of Ministry of Defence. This measure will help grow the aviation industry in the country by reducing cost of inputs for domestic manufacturing and thus promote aatmanirbharta.
3. Asset Monetisation through PPP model
The budget proposed monetisation of the next lot of airports for operations and management concession. Other core infrastructure assets that will be rolled out under the Asset Monetization Programme are AAI Airports in Tier II and III cities. The Airport Authority of India is working on the next round of privatization in which 06-10 airports will be included. Six airports have already been awarded to the successful bidder and the concession agreements have been signed. Proceeds from this step will help the Ministry of Civil Aviation to complete the goal of building 100 new airport by 2024.
4. Development of health system capacities at airports under the Atma Nirbhar Swasth Bharat Yojana
Under a new centrally sponsored scheme, PM Atma Nirbhar Swasth Bharat Yojana, Union budget 2021-22 proposes development of health systems capacities in the country which also includes the aviation entry points. Under this program Public Health Units will be strengthened at 32 airports. This program will facilitate smooth movement of pharmaceuticals through air across India as well in other parts of the world.
5. Disinvestment and Strategic Sale
Through budget 2021, the government has reiterated its commitment of disinvestment of Air India and PawanHans in 2021-22. The process of strategic sale of Air India is underway. The Ëxpression of Interest” EOI have been received. The Transaction Adviser is scrutinizing the EOIs. The PIM for the sale of Pawan Hans has also been issued. Besides, the PIM for Air India Airports Services (Ground handling) is under preparation.
6. Expansion of scope for Krishi Udaan in convergence with Operation Greens:
To boost value addition in agriculture and allied products and their exports, the scope of ‘Operation Greens Scheme’ that is presently applicable to tomatoes, onions, and potatoes, will be enlarged to include 22 perishable products. Krishi Udaan Scheme stands converged with Operation Greens through air freight subsidy of 50% for the agri-perishables of NER States and 4 Himalayan States/UTs. The expansion of product-coverage will boost the Krishi Udaan Scheme and improve air cargo transportation from these States.

नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय
केन्‍द्रीय बजट 2021: विमानन उद्योग के लिए मुख्‍य विशेषताएं
बजट में विमान पट्टे पर लेने और वित्तपोषण के लिए अधिक कर प्रोत्साहन का प्रस्ताव
विमानन क्षेत्र में कलपुर्जों पर सीमा शुल्क घटाया गया
प्रस्तावित हवाई अड्डों से आय अर्जित करने का कार्य
कृषि उड़ान योजना को बढ़ावा
09 FEB 2021 4:35PM by PIB Delhi
वित्त वर्ष 2021-22 के लिए घोषित केंद्रीय बजट भारत में विमानन उद्योग के लिए अनेक सकारात्मक उपाय लेकर आया है। इन उपायों में कर प्रोत्साहन और आत्‍मनिर्भर भारत को बढ़ावा देने के लिए कस्टम ड्यूटी में कमी से लेकर, नए बुनियादी ढाँचे के विकास के लिए संसाधन जुटाने के उद्देश्य से परि सम्‍पत्ति से आय अर्जित करना और विनिवेश शामिल हैं। कुल मिलाकर, बजट प्रस्तावों का उद्देश्य देश में विमानन इको-सिस्टम को मजबूत करना और भारत को विमानन क्षेत्र विनिर्माण के एक केन्‍द्र के रूप में विकसित करने के अवसर पैदा करना है।
विमानन उद्योग के लिए केन्‍द्रीय बजट 2021 की प्रमुख विशेषताओं में शामिल हैं:
1. विमान पट्टे पर लेने और वित्तपोषण के लिए कर प्रोत्साहन
सरकार एक वैश्विक वित्तीय केन्‍द्र जीआईएफटी शहर में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय वित्तीय सेवा केन्‍द्र (आईएफएससी) बनाने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। पहले से उपलब्ध कराए गए कर प्रोत्साहनों के अलावा, वर्तमान बजट में अधिक कर प्रोत्साहन का प्रस्ताव किया गया है, जिसमें (i) विमान पट्टे पर लेने और वित्तपोषण करने वाली कंपनी के पूंजीगत लाभ के लिए टैक्सै हॉलीडे कर अवकाश, (ii) विमान लीज रेंटल के लिए कर छूट या विदेशी पट्टेदार को दी जाने वाली रॉयल्टी (iii) आईएफएससी में विदेशी निधियों अन्यत्र लगाने के लिए कर प्रोत्साहन और (iv) आईएफएससी में स्थित विदेशी बैंकों के निवेश प्रभाग को कर छूट।
ये कर छूट आईएफएससी से संचालित पट्टा देने वाले के लिए एक बड़ा वरदान है। ये भारतीय और विदेशी जहाजरानी कम्पनियों को बेहतर शर्तों की पेशकश के अलावा, भारत में विमान पट्टे पर देने और पर्यावरण को वित्तपोषित करने में मदद करेंगे। ये उपाय नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय द्वारा 2019 के बाद से भारत के जीआईएफटी (गुजरात इंटरनेशनल फाइनेंशियल टेक) शहर में एक एयरक्राफ्ट लीजिंग और फाइनेंसिंग इको-सिस्टम बनाने के लिए की गई पहलों की श्रृंखला में आते हैं।
2. सीमा शुल्क (कस्टम ड्यूटी) लाभ
बजट प्रस्ताव में, रक्षा मंत्रालय की सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र की इकाइयों द्वारा विमान के निर्माण के लिए इंजन सहित विमानन क्षेत्र के कलपुर्जों या हिस्सों पर सीमा शुल्क 2.5% से घटाकर 0% कर दिया गया है। यह उपाय घरेलू विनिर्माण के लिए निवेश को कम करके देश में विमानन उद्योग को विकसित करने में मदद करेगा और इस प्रकार आत्म निर्भरता को बढ़ावा देगा।
3. पीपीपी मॉडल के जरिए संपत्त्‍िा से आय अर्जित करने का कार्य
बजट में परिचालन और प्रबंधन रियायत के लिए प्रस्तावित हवाई अड्डों से आय अर्जित करने का प्रस्ताव रखा गया है। अन्य मुख्य बुनियादी ढांचा परिसंपत्तियां जो सम्पसत्ति से आय अर्जित करने के कार्यक्रम के तहत निकाली जाएंगी, टीयर II और III शहरों में भारतीय विमानपत्तन प्राधिकरण (एएआई) के हवाई अड्डे हैं। प्राधिकरण निजीकरण के अगले दौर में काम कर रहा है जिसमें 06-10 हवाई अड्डे शामिल किए जाएंगे। छह हवाई अड्डों को पहले ही सफल बोलीदाता को दिया जा चुका है और रियायत समझौतों पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए हैं। इस कदम से आगे बढ़ने से नागर विमानन मंत्रालय को 2024 तक 100 नए हवाई अड्डे बनाने के लक्ष्य को पूरा करने में मदद मिलेगी।
4. आत्मनिर्भर स्वस्थ भारत योजना के तहत हवाई अड्डों में स्वास्थ्य प्रणाली की क्षमताओं का विकास
एक नई केन्द्र प्रायोजित योजना, प्रधानमंत्री आत्म निर्भर स्वस्‍थ भारत योजना के तहत, केन्‍द्रीय बजट 2021-22 में स्वास्थ्य प्रणालियों की क्षमता के विकास का प्रस्ताव रखा गया है जिसमें विमानन प्रवेश बिंदु भी शामिल हैं। इस कार्यक्रम के तहत 32 हवाई अड्डों पर सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य इकाइयों को मजबूत किया जाएगा। यह कार्यक्रम पूरे भारत के साथ-साथ दुनिया के अन्य हिस्सों में विमान के माध्यम से फार्मास्यूटिकल्स के सुगम आवागमन की सुविधा प्रदान करेगा।
5. विनिवेश और रणनीतिक बिक्री
बजट 2021 के माध्यम से, सरकार ने 2021-22 में एयर इंडिया और पवनहंस के विनिवेश की अपनी प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई है। एयर इंडिया की रणनीतिक बिक्री की प्रक्रिया चल रही है। रुचि का प्रकट (एक्सप्रेशन ऑफ इंटरेस्टी- ईओआई) प्राप्त किया जा चुका है। लेन-देन सलाहकार ईओआई की जांच कर रहा है। पवन हंस की बिक्री के लिए पीआईएम भी जारी किया जा चुका है। इसके अलावा, एयर इंडिया एयरपोर्ट सर्विसेज (ग्राउंड हैंडलिंग) के लिए पीआईएम की तैयारी चल रही है।
6. ऑपरेशन ग्रीन्स के साथ कृषि उड़ान के विस्तार की गुंजाइश :
कृषि और संबद्ध उत्पादों और उनके निर्यात में मूल्यवर्धन को बढ़ाने के लिए, ऑपरेशन ग्रीन्स स्कीम का दायरा, जो वर्तमान में टमाटर, प्याज और आलू पर लागू होता है, उसमें 22 सड़ने वाले उत्पादों को शामिल करने के लिए उसे बढ़ाया जाएगा। कृषि उड़ान योजना पूर्वोत्तपर राज्यों और 4 हिमालयी राज्यों / संघ शासित प्रदेशों के कृषि-संबंधी सड़ने वाले उत्पानदों के लिए 50% की एयर फ्रेट सब्सिडी के माध्यम से ऑपरेशन ग्रीन्स के साथ मिली हुई है। उत्पाद-कवरेज के विस्तार से कृषि उड़ान योजना को बढ़ावा मिलेगा और इन राज्यों से विमान के जरिये सामान लाने-ले जाने की प्रक्रिया में सुधार होगा।