श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
श्रम और रोजगार सचिव ने बजट में घोषित श्रम संबंधी प्रयासों के बारे में मीडिया को जानकारी दी
08 FEB 2021 6:59PM by PIB Delhi
श्रम एवं रोजगार सचिव श्री अपूर्व चंद्र ने प्रवासी मजदूरों व कामगारों और रोजगार सृजन करने वाले लोगों के लिए प्रमुख बजट घोषणाओं को रेखांकित किया। आज यहां बजट घोषणा 2021 पर संवाददाता सम्मेलन को संबोधित करते हुए, उन्होंने श्रम से जुड़े विभिन्न प्रयासों व विषयों का ब्यौरा दिया। इसके अलावा, उन्होंने भविष्य निधि पर कर-मुक्त आय को तार्किक बनाने पर भी जानकारी दी. उन्होंने निम्नलिखित बातों को रेखांकित किया:-
एक देश एक राशन कार्ड
• यह प्रवासी मजदूरों, भवन व अन्य निर्माण मजदूरों, वस्त्र उद्योग के श्रमिकों और अन्य कामगारों को लाभ पहुंचाएगा।
• लाभार्थी देश में कहीं भी अपने राशन का दावा कर सकते हैं। इस योजना को खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय द्वारा लागू किया जा रहा है।
• इस योजना से प्रवासी मजदूरों को, विशेष तौर पर, फायदा होगा।
• जो लोग अपने परिवार से दूर रहते हैं, वे अपने हिस्से का वहां पर आंशिक राशन ले सकेंगे, जबकि उनके मूल स्थान पर उनका परिवार बाकी राशन ले पाएगा।
असंगठित मजदूरों के लिए पोर्टल का शुभारंभ:
• इस मंत्रालय को ओर से पोर्टल को बनाने का काम तय समय के अनुसार आगे बढ़ रहा है।
• पोर्टल गिग, भवन और निर्माण श्रमिकों पर जरूरी जानकारियों को जुटाएगा।
• यह प्रवासी श्रमिकों के लिए स्वास्थ्य, आवास, कौशल, बीमा, ऋण और खाद्य योजनाएं बनाने में मददगार होगा।
• इस पोर्टल को गिग एवं प्लेटफॉर्म श्रमिकों व प्रवासी मजदूरों सहित असंगठित क्षेत्र के श्रमिकों के रजिस्ट्रेशन और अन्य सुविधाओं के लिए मई/जून 2021 तक खोला जाएगा।
• नामांकन कराने वाले सभी श्रमिकों को प्रोत्साहन के रूप में एक वर्ष के लिए प्रधानमंत्री सुरक्षा बीमा योजना (पीएमएसबीवाई) के तहत नि:शुल्क आकस्मिक और विकलांगता सुरक्षा दी जाएगी।
• लेबर ब्यूरो, इस मंत्रालय से संबद्ध एक कार्यालय, ने प्रवासी श्रमिकों, घरेलू सहायकों, पेशेवरों और परिवहन क्षेत्र द्वारा सृजित रोजगार के लिए चार नए सर्वेक्षणों पर पूरी ताकत से काम करना शुरू कर दिया है। यह “अखिल भारतीय स्थापना आधारित रोजगार सर्वेक्षण (एआईईईएस)” भी करेगा। इन सभी सर्वेक्षणों के नतीजे वास्तविक क्षेत्र सर्वेक्षणों के शुरू होने से 8-9 महीनों के भीतर आने की संभावना है।
चार (4) श्रम संहिताओं के लिए नियम:
• नियम बनाने की प्रक्रिया पहले से जारी है और आने वाले सप्ताह में पूरी होने की संभावना है। नियमों को बनाने में सभी हितधारकों से सलाह ली गई है।
• यह मंत्रालय बहुत जल्द चारों संहिताओं, जैसे श्रम संहिता, औद्योगिक संबंध, व्यावसायिक सुरक्षा, स्वास्थ्य और कार्य की स्थिति व सामाजिक सुरक्षा संहिता को लागू करने की स्थिति में आ जाएगा।
भविष्य निधि आदि के लिए अंशदान समय पर जमा होना
• बजट में यह एक बहुत अच्छी घोषणा हुई है क्योंकि यह नियोक्ता की ओर से कर्मचारी भविष्य निधि और कर्मचारी बीमा योजना के लिए कर्मचारी से काटे गए अंशदान का भुगतान करने के लिए कटौती की गई राशि को सुरक्षा प्रदान करेगा।
भविष्य निधि पर कर-मुक्त आय को तार्किक बनाना
• यह फैसला उच्च निवल मूल्य वाले व्यक्तियों को कल्याणकारी सुविधा का दुरुपयोग करने और सुनिश्चित ब्याज वापसी के रूप में गलत तरीके से कर-मुक्त आय हासिल करने से रोकेगा।
• बैंक के ब्याज की तरह ब्याज के हिस्से की साल-दर-साल के आधार पर गणना की जा सकती है ।
• करदाताओं को अपने पीएफ खातों में 2.5 लाख रुपये से ज्यादा के अंशदान से होने वाली वार्षिक आय को अपना रिटर्न भरने में शामिल करने की जरूरत होगी।

Ministry of Labour & Employment
Secretary Labour and Employment briefs media on labour initiatives announced in Union Budget 2021
08 FEB 2021 6:59PM by PIB Delhi
Secretary Labour & Employment Shri Apurva Chandra outlined the key budget announcements for migrant workers and labourers and those related to employment generation. Addressing a press briefing here today on Budget announcements 2021, he explained various labour initiatives and issues. Besides, he briefed on the rationalization of tax free incomes on Provident Funds. He highlighted the following:-
One Nation One Ration Card:
• It will benefit migrant workers, building and other construction workers, textile sector workers and other workers.
• Beneficiaries can claim their ration anywhere in the country. This scheme is being implemented by Ministry of Food and Public Distribution.
• Migrant workers, in particular, will benefit from the scheme.
• Those staying away from their families can partially claim their ration where they are stationed, while their family in their native places can claim the rest.
Launching of Portal for the unorganised labour:
• The work on setting up of the portal by this Ministry is progressing as per the schedule.
• Portal will collect relevant information on gig, building and construction workers, among others.
• It will help to formulate Health, Housing, Skill, Insurance, Credit and food schemes for migrant workers.
• The Portal will be rolled out by May/June 2021 for registration and other facilities of workers in the unorganised sector, including gig and platform workers and migrant workers.
• Enrolled workers will be provided with an incentive of free coverage for a period of one year for accidental and disability cover under Pradhan Mantri Suraksha Bhima Yojana(PMSBY).
• Labour Bureau, an attached office under this Ministry, has started vigorously work on four new survey for Migrant workers, Domestic workers, Employment generated by Professionals and Transport Sector. It will also commission “ All India Establishment based Employment Survey(AIEES)”. Results of all these surveys are likely to come within 8-9 months from the start of actual field surveys.
Rules for four (4) labour codes:
• Rule making process is already underway and likely to complete in the coming week. All stakeholders are also consulted in framing of rules.
• This Ministry would soon be in a position to bring into force the four Codes, viz., Code on Wages, Industrial Relations, Occupational Safety, Health and Working Conditions and Social Security Codes.
Timely Deposit of contribution towards Provident Fund etc
• It is a very good announcement in the budget as it will provide security of amount deducted by employer towards payment of contribution deducted from employee on account of employees Provident Fund and Employees Insurance Scheme.
Rationalisation of Tax-free Income on Provident Funds
• This decision will stop high net worth individuals to misuse a welfare facility and earn wrongfully tax-free income as assured interest return.
• Interest portion is calculable on a year-to-year basis just like bank interest.
• Tax payers will be required to include the annual income from contribution beyond Rs 2.5 lakhs into their PF accounts while filing their returns.