محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت
شہری غریبوں کے لئے روزگار کی ضمانت
08 FEB 2021 5:24PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی 8 فروری 2021:مکانات کی تعمیر اور شہری امور کی وزارت مرکز کی اعانت والی اسکیم دین دیال انتوریا یوجنا۔قومی شہری روزگار مشن (DAU-NILM) لاگو کررہی ہے جس کا مقصد شہروں میں رہنے والے غریب کنبوں کی غریبی اور ان کے مخدوش حالات کو کم کرنے کے لئے انہیں منافع بخش خور روزگار اور ہنر مندی اجرت روزگار مواقع تک رسائی دی جائے۔ ہنر مندی کی تربیت اور روزگار(EST&P)کے مشن کے پہلو کے تحت روزگار کا مقصد شہری غریب افراد کو ہنر مندی کی تربیت دینا ہے تاکہ وہ مخصوص اور مارکیٹ میں کام آنے والے مصدقہ کورسوں کے ذریعہ اپنی آمدنی بڑھاسکیں۔ ان کورسوں کے ذریعہ وہ تنخواہ والے روزگار یا خود روزگار کے مواقع حاصل کرسکتے ہیں جس کے ذریعہ وہ بہتر معیارکی زندگی حاصل کرسکیں گے اور شہروں میں غریبی کو مسلسل کی بنیاد پر ختم کیا جاسکے گا۔ اس کے علاوہ خود روزگار پروگرام (SEP) میں شہروں میں رہنے والے غریب افراد ، گروپوں یا SHG کو منافع بخش خود روزگار یا مائیکرو صنعتوں کے لئے مالی امداد پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی ہے۔
آتم نربھر بھارت روزگار یوجنا(ABRY) اسکیم کا آغاز اس مقصد کے تحت کیا گیا ہے کہ روزگار دینےو الوں کو ترغیبات دے کر انھیں اس بات کے لئے تیار کیا جائے کہ وہ نئے روزگار پیدا کریں جس میں سماجی تحفظ کے قائدے شامل ہوں اور کووڈ 19 عالمی وباء کے دوران ہونے والے نقصان کا ازالہ کیا جائے۔ملازمین کے پرویڈنٹ فنڈ ادارے (EPFO) کے ذریعہ نافذ یہ اسکیم مختلف شعبوں یا صنعتوں کے روزگار دینے والوں کے مالی بوجھ کو کم کرنے کے لئے ہے جن میں MSME بھی شامل ہیں اور انھیں زیادہ کارکن کام پر لگانے کے لئے حوصلہ افزائی کی گئی ہے۔ ABRY کے تحت حکومت ہند ملازمین کے حصے (12فی صد) اور روزگار دینےو الے کے حصے (12 فی صد) دونوں برداشت کررہی ہے۔
چھوٹی اور درمیان صنعتوں(MSME) کی وزارت وزیر اعظم کے روزگار پیدا کرنے کے پروگرام (PMEGP) پر عملدرآمد کررہی ہے جو ایک بڑا کریڈٹ سے منسلک سبسڈی پروگرام ہے اور اس کا مقصد غیر زرعی شعبے میں مائیکرو صنعتوں کے قیام کے ساتھ خود روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کرنا ہے اور اس میں روایتی کاریگروں اور بے روزگار نوجوانوں کی مدد کی جائے گی۔
پردھان منتری مُدرا یوجنا(PMMY) حکومت کے ذریعہ شروع کی گئی اسکیم ہے جس میں دیگر چیزوں کے علاوہ خود روزگار میں آسانی لانا بھی شامل ہے۔ PMMY کے تحت دس لاکھ روپے تک کے کولیٹرل مفت قرضے مائیکرو یا چھوٹی صنعتوں یا افراد کو مہیا کرانے کی گنجائش ہے تاکہ وہ اپنا کاروبار قائم کرسکیں یا اپنے کاروبار کو بڑھا سکیں۔
پردھان منتری کوشل وکاس یوجنا(PMKVY)ہنر مندی کے فروغ اور صنعتوں کی وزارت کی ایک اہم اسکیم ہے۔ ہنر مندی کے سرٹیفکیشن کی یہ اسکیم بھاری تعداد میں ہندوستانی نوجوانوں کو صنعتوں سے منسلک ہنرمندی کی تربیت دینے ک لئے جس سے وہ بہتر روزگار حاصل کرسکیں گے اور خود روزگار کے مواقع بھی ان پر کھلیں گے۔
ان اقدامات کے علاوہ حکومت کے اہم پروگرام مثلا میک ان انڈیا، ڈیجیٹل انڈیا، سوچھ بھارت مشن ، اسمارٹ سٹی مشن، شہری کا یا پلٹ مشن، سب کے لئے مکان ، بنیادی ڈھانچے کا فروغ اور صنعتی راہداری ، ایسے پروگرام ہیں روزگار کے ٹھوس مواقع فراہم کریں گے۔
حکومت نے نیشنل کیرئر سروس (NCS) پروجیکٹ شروع کیا ہے جس میں ڈیجیٹل پورٹل ہے جس کے ذریعہ نوکری کے خواہشمند اور نوکریاں دینے والوں کے لئے ملک گیر آن لائن پلیٹ فارم ہے اور یہاں یہ کام ایک متنوع اور عمدہ انداز میں طے پاسکتا ہے۔
یہ جانکاری محنت اور روزگار کے وزیر مملکت جناب سنتوش کمار گنگوار نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔

Ministry of Labour & Employment
Employment Guarantee for Urban Poor
08 FEB 2021 5:24PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs is implementing a Centrally-sponsored Scheme viz. the “Deendayal Antyodaya Yojana – National Urban Livelihoods Mission (DAY-NULM)” to reduce poverty and vulnerability of urban poor households by enabling them to access gainful self-employment and skilled wage employment opportunities. The Employment through skills Training and Placement (EST&P) component of the Misssion aims to provide skills to the urban poor to increase their income through structured and market-oriented certified courses that can provide wage employment and/or self-employment opportunities which will eventually lead to better living standards and alleviation of urban poverty on a sustainable basis. Further, Self-Employment Programme (SEP) component focuses on financial assistance to individuals/groups/SHGs of urban poor for setting up gainful self-employment ventures or micro-enterprises.
Aatmanirbhar Bharat Rozgar Yojna (ABRY) Scheme has been launched to incentivize employers for creation of new employment along with social security benefits and restoration of loss of employment during COVID-19 pandemic. This scheme being implemented through the Employees’ Provident Fund Organisation (EPFO), reduces the financial burden of the employers of various sectors/industries including MSME and encourages them to hire more workers. Under ABRY, the Government of India is bearing both the employees’ share (12% of wages) and employers’ share (12% of wages) of contribution payable or only the employees’ share, depending on employment strength of the EPFO registered establishments.
Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSME) is implementing Prime Minister’s Employment Generation Programme (PMEGP), which is a major credit-linked subsidy programme aimed at generating self-employment opportunities through establishment of micro-enterprises in the non-farm sector by helping traditional artisans and unemployed youth.
Pradhan Mantri Mudra Yojana (PMMY) has been initiated by Government inter alia, for facilitating self-employment. Under PMMY collateral free loans upto Rs. 10 lakh, are extended to micro/small business enterprises and to individuals to enable them to setup or expand their business activities.
Pradhan Mantri Kaushal VikasYojana (PMKVY) is the flagship scheme of the Ministry of Skill Development & Entrepreneurship (MSDE). The objective of this Skill Certification Scheme is to enable a large number of Indian youth to take up industry-relevant skill training that will help them in securing a better livelihood and to meet their employment as well as self employment requirement.
Besides these initiatives, flagship programmes of the Government such as Make in India, Digital India, Swachh Bharat Mission, Smart City Mission, Atal Mission for Rejuvenation and Urban Transformation, Housing for All, Infrastructure development and Industrial corridors have the potential to generate productive employment opportunities.
Government has implemented the National Career Service (NCS) Project which comprises a digital portal that provides a nation-wide online platform for the job seekers and employers for job-matching in a dynamic, efficient and responsive manner.
This information was given by Minister of State (I/C) for Labour & Employment Shri Santosh Kumar Gangwar in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.