Ministry of Defence
MoU between DRDO and IISc for Joint Advanced Technology Program
08 FEB 2021 6:24PM by PIB Delhi
DRDO today signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with Indian Institute of Science (IISc) Bengaluru for creation of JATP–Center of Excellence (JATP – CoE) in the premises of IISc to expand the scope and objective of existing Joint Advanced Technology Program. Dr. G Satheesh Reddy, Secretary DDR&D & Chairman DRDO and Prof Govindan Rangarajan, Director IISc signed the MoU at a virtual event held in DRDO Bhawan, New Delhi. The JATP-CoE located in the campus of IISc, Bengaluru will enable Directed Basic & Applied Research and engage with premier research institutes through multi-disciplinary & multi-institutional collaboration. The focused research efforts at the centre will lead to realization of indigenous technologies in the critical areas to develop state of art technologies.
As per the MoU, DRDO will support JATP in equipping it with advanced and unique research facilities that will enable the faculty and scholars to conduct advanced research. DRDO will facilitate for advanced research to utilize technology outcome in the futuristic applications. DRDO scientists and engineers will work with the academic research faculty and scholars in addressing challenging scientific problems to find an innovative solution in advanced areas of research namely Advanced Aerospace Systems & Materials, High Temperature Materials, Micro & Nano Systems Science and Technology, Artificial Intelligence & Robotics, Quantum Technologies etc. JATP-CoE may also involve other premier institutions in the country, based on their research strengths.
Dr. G. Satheesh Reddy highlighted that JATP was created by Late Hon’ble President of India Dr. APJ Abdul Kalam in 1983 (while leading IGMDP program), where the DRDO scientists actively collaborated with the faculty of IISc to work on various missile technologies. He further emphasized on expanding research activities for defence & security by incorporating the future technology requirements of other DRDO technology clusters and associated laboratories. He also briefed about the long term research & technology development happening and maturing at Center of Excellences created by DRDO at various academic institutes.
Director IISc also appreciated DRDO’s decision for expanding the JATP-CoE and assured for active involvement of IISc for development of futuristic technologies.

وزارت دفاع
مشترکہ جدید تکنالوجی پروگرام کے لئے ڈی آر ڈی او اور آئی آئی ایس سی کے درمیان مفاہمتی عرضداشت پر دستخط
08 FEB 2021 6:24PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 08 فروری 2021: ڈی آر ڈی او نے موجودہ مشترکہ جدید تکنالوجی پروگرام کے دائرے اور مقاصد میں توسیع کے لئے آئی آئی ایس سی کی عمارت میں جے اے ٹی پی ۔ سینٹر آف ایکسی لینس (جے اے ٹی پی ۔ سی او ای) کی تعمیر کے لئے آئی آئی ایس سی بنگلورو کے ساتھ آج ایک مفاہمتی عرضدشت پر دستخط کیے۔ ڈی ڈی آر اینڈ ڈی کے سکریٹری ڈاکٹر جی ستیش ریڈی اور ڈی آرڈی او کے چیئرمین اور آئی آئی ایس سی کے ڈائرکٹر پروفیسر گووندن رنگ راجن نے نئی دہلی کے ڈی آر ڈی او بھون میں منعقدہ ایک ورچووَل تقریب میں مفاہمتی عرضداشت پر دستخط کیے۔ آئی آئی ایس سی، بنگلورو کی عمارت میں واقع جے اے ٹی پی۔ سی او ای ڈائرکٹیڈ بیسک اینڈ اپلائیڈ ریسرچ کو مضبوط بنائے گا اور کثیر ضابطہ جاتی و کثیر ادارہ جاتی تعاون کے توسط سے اہم تحقیقی اداروں کے ساتھ مربوط ہو سکے گا۔ مرکز میں ارتکازی تحقیقی کوششوں سے جدید تکنالوجیوں کو ترقی دینے کے لئے اہم شعبوں میں اندرونِ ملک تکنالوجیاں حاصل ہوں گی۔
مفاہمتی عرضداشت کے مطابق، ڈی آر ڈی او، جے اے ٹی پی کو اعلیٰ اور غیر معمولی تحقیقی سہولتوں سے آراستہ کرنے میں تعاون فراہم کرے گی جس سے فیکلٹی اور اسکالرس اعلیٰ سطحی تحقیق انجام دینے میں اہل بن سکیں گے۔ ڈی آر ڈی او کے سائنس داں اور انجینئر تحقیق کے اعلیٰ شعبوں میں ایک اختراعی حل تلاش کرنے کے لئے چنوتیوں سے بھرے سائنسی مسائل کے حل کے لئے اکیڈمک ریسرچ فیکلٹی اور اسکالرس کے ساتھ کام کریں گے، جیسے جدید ایرو اسپیس نظام اور مٹیرئیلس، اعلیٰ درجہ حرارت مٹیرئیلس، مائکرو اینڈ نینو سسٹمز سائنس اینڈ ٹکنالوجی، آرٹیفیشل انٹیلی جینس اینڈ روبوٹکس، کوانٹم ٹکنالوجیز وغیرہ۔ جے اے ٹی پی ۔ سی او ای ملک میں دیگر سرکردہ اداروں کو ، ان کی تحقیقی استعداد کی بنیاد پر، شامل کر سکتی ہیں۔
ڈاکٹر جی ستیش ریڈی نے بتایا کہ جے اے ٹی پی کو بھارت کے مرحوم عزت مآب صدرجمہوریہ ڈاکٹر اے پی جے عبدالکلام نے 1983 (آئی جی ایم ڈی پی پروگرام کی قیادت کرتے ہوئے) میں بنایا تھا، جہاں ڈی آر ڈی او کے سائنسدانوں نے مختلف میزائل تکنالوجیوں پر کام کرنے کے لئے آئی آئی ایس سی کی فیکلٹی کے ساتھ فعال انداز میں تعاون کیا۔ انہوں نے ڈی آر ڈی او کے تکنالوجی کلسٹرس اور متعلقہ تجربہ گاہوں کی مستقبل کی تکنالوجی ضروریات کو شامل کرتے ہوئے دفاع اور سلامتی کے لئے تحقیقی سرگرمیوں کی توسیع پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے مختلف اکیڈمک اداروںمیں ڈی آر ڈی او کے ذریعہ بنائے گئے عمدگی کے مراکز میں ہو رہے طویل المدت تحقیقی ، تکنالوجی ترقی اور پختگی کے کاموں کے بارے میں معلومات فراہم کی۔
آئی آئی ایس سی کے ڈائرکٹر نے بھی جے اے ٹی پی ۔ سی او ای کی توسیع کے لئے ڈی آر ڈی او کے فیصلے کی ستائش کی اور مستقبل کی تکنالوجیوں کی ترقی کے لئے آئی آئی ایس سی کی فعال شراکت داری کی یقین دہانی کرائی۔