Ministry of Labour & Employment
Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Rojgar Abhiyan
08 FEB 2021 5:46PM by PIB Delhi
Government of India has launched Garib Kalyan Rojgar Abhiyaan (GKRA) of 125 days on 20th June, 2020 with a resource envelop of Rs.50,000 crore, to boost employment and livelihood opportunities for returnee migrant workers and similarly affected citizens in rural area, in the wake of COVID-19 pandemic. The objectives of the Abhiyaan were to provide immediate employment & livelihood opportunities to the distressed, to saturate the villages with public infrastructure and creation of livelihood assets to boost the income generation activities and enhance long term livelihood opportunities by giving focuson 25 works in 116 selected districts across 6 States of Bihar, Jharkhand, Madhya Pradesh, Odisha, Rajasthan and Uttar Pradesh. A total of 12 Ministries/Departments of Government of India had participated in the Abhiyaan. A total of 50.78 Crore Person days employment has been generated during the Abhiyaan. The State-wise detail of expenditure incurred under the Abhiyaan is as below:
Sl. No.
State
Expenditure (Rs. in Crore)
1
BIHAR
10,992
2
JHARKHAND
1,396
3
MADHYA PRADESH
6,819
4
ODISHA
2,042
5
RAJASTHAN
8,715
6
UTTAR PRADESH
9,330
Total
39,293
This information was given by Minister of State (I/C) for Labour & Employment Shri Santosh Kumar Gangwar in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت
پردھان منتری غریب کلیان روزگار مہم
08 FEB 2021 5:46PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،8 فروری 2021/حکومت ہند نے دیہی علاقوں میں واپس آنے والے تارکین وطن مزدوروں اور اسی طرح دیہی علاقوں کے متاثرہ شہریوں کے لئےکووڈ-19 کے دوران روزگار اور گذربسر کے مواقع بڑھانے کے لئے 125 روزگار پر مشتمل غریب کلیان روزگار مہم (جی کے آر اے) کا20 جون 2020 کو آغاز کیا تھا۔ اس ابھیان کے مقاصد تھے، متاثرہ لوگوں کو فوری طور پر روزگار اور زندگی بسر کرنے کے مواقع فراہم کرنا، سرکاری بنیادی ڈھانچے کے ساتھ دیہاتوں کو مطمئن کرنا اور آمدنی پیدا کرنے کی سرگرمیوں کو بڑھاوا دینا اور 6 ریاستوں بہار، جھارکھنڈ ،مدھیہ پردیش، راجستھان اور اترپردیش کے چنندہ 116 اضلاع میں 25 کاموں کو دھیان میں رکھتے ہوئے طویل مدتی روزگار کے مواقع کو بڑھانے کے لئے روزگار اثاثوں کی تشکیل کرنا ہے۔ حکومت ہند کی کل 12 وزارتوں/محکموں نے اس ابھیان میں حصہ لیا۔ مہم کے دوران کل 50.78 کروڑ شخص دن روزگار پیدا ہوئے ہیں۔ ابھیان کے تحت کئے گئے اخراجات کی ریاست وار تفصیلات درج ذیل ہیں:
نمبر شمار
ریاست
اخراجات(روپے کروڑ میں)
1
بہار
10,992
2
جھارکھنڈ
1,396
3
مدھیہ پردیش
6,819
4
اوڈیشہ
2,042
5
راجستھان
8,715
6
اترپردیش
9,330
کل
39,293
اس بات کی جانکاری آج لوک سبھا میں محنت اور روز گار کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) جناب سنتوش کمار گنگوار نے لوک سبھا میں پوچھے گئے ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں دی۔
ش ح۔ ش ت۔ج
Uno-1301