Ministry of Defence
DRDO hands over Licensing Agreements for Transfer of Technology for 14 technologies to 20 industries
05 FEB 2021 7:43PM by PIB Delhi
Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) participated in the ‘Bandhan’ ceremony at Aero India 2021 in Yelahanka, Bengaluru on February 05, 2021 to enhance cooperation and synergy between industry and Government organisations. In the program, Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh, Chief of Defence Staff General Bipin Rawat, three Services Chiefs, Secretary Department of Defence R&D and Chairman DRDO Dr G Satheesh Reddy and Secretary (Defence Production) Shri Raj Kumar along with other senior officials from Ministry of Defence & Karnataka Government and industrialists from entire country were present. The Transfer of Technologies (ToTs) were handed over in the presence of dignitaries, by the DRDO laboratories to the industry.
The DRDO handed over Licensing Agreements for ToT (LAToT) for 14 DRDO developed technologies to 20 industries. The technologies transferred are from the area of electronics, laser technology, armaments, life sciences, materials science, combat vehicles, naval systems, aeronautics, sensors, etc. The product technologies transferred are Low Level Transportable Radar (LLTR), Inertial Navigation System for Ship Application (INS-SA), Long Range Optical Target Locator (OTL 1500), Hand Held Through Wall Imaging Radar (HH-TWIR) and Commander TI (Thermal Imager) Sight for T-72 Tank are the sensor technologies transferred to various industries. NMRL-Fuel Cell based Air Independent Propulsion Technology for Naval Submarines named NMFCAIP is a unique capability developed by DRDO and now transferred to the industry. Multi Agent Robotic System (MARS) will be produced by Indian industry based on DRDO design.
In his address, Raksha Mantri said Bandhan exemplifies the spirit of ‘public-private partnership’. He added that the fountain head of any capability emerges from its foundation and the foundation of our vision rests on three pillars namely, research and development, public and private defence production and defence export. He mentioned that with an aim of encouraging the manufacture of defence related items in India, our endeavour will remain to bring down the defence imports by at least two billion dollars by 2022.
Shri Rajnath Singh also stated that the order of 83 Light Combat Aircraft (LCA) Tejas MK1 worth over Rs 48,000 crore will give a big boost to defence manufacturing specially to the aviation industry. He highlighted that the negative list of 108 items for import is also meant to provide opportunity to the domestic manufacturing sector to strengthen their base and contribute to Aatmanirbhar Bharat.
Many armament systems, namely 155 mm X 52 Cal Advance Towed Artillery Gun System (ATAGS), Mechanical Mine Layer - Self Propelled (MML– SP) and Prachand Anti-Tank Munition are handed over to the industry for production. Other technologies that are transferred today for production by Indian industry are Individual Under Water Breathing Apparatus (IUWBA), *Basic WhAP 8x8 & Add-on Armour for WhAP and *4 MW Diesel Engine Infrared Signature Suppression System. An MoU was exchanged between DRDO and HAL to cooperate and finalize the aspects of ToTs of Uttam radar for new LCA configurations and new generation Radar Warning Receiver (RWR-NG).
These high technology products will provide impetus to Atmanirbhar Bharat drive of Govt. of India and boost the defence manufacturing sector with self reliance and enhance the operation capabilities of Armed Forces.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
डीआरडीओ ने 20 उद्योगों को 14 प्रौद्योगिकियों के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी हस्तांतरण के लिए लाइसेंसिंग समझौते सौंपे
05 FEB 2021 7:43PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा अनुसंधान एवं विकास संगठन (डीआरडीओ) ने उद्योग और सरकारी संगठनों के बीच सहयोग व तालमेल बढ़ाने के लिए 05 फरवरी, 2021 को येलहंका, बेंगलुरु में एयरो इंडिया 2021 में ‘बंधन’ समारोह में हिस्सा लिया। इस कार्यक्रम में रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह, चीफ ऑफ डिफेंस स्टाफ जनरल बिपिन रावत, तीनों सैन्य सेवाओं के प्रमुख, रक्षा शोध एवं विकास (आरएंडडी) विभाग के सचिव, डीआरडीओ के अध्यक्ष डॉ. जी सतीश रेड्डी और सचिव (रक्षा उत्पादन) श्री राज कुमार रक्षा मंत्रालय, कर्नाटक सरकार के अन्य अधिकारियों और देश भर से आए उद्योगपतियों के साथ उपस्थित रहे। गणमान्य व्यक्तियों की उपस्थिति में डीआरडीओ प्रयोगशालाओं द्वारा उद्योग को ट्रांसफर ऑफ टेक्नोलॉजी (टीओटी) सौंपे गये।
डीआरडीओ ने 20 उद्योगों को डीआरडीओ विकसित 14 प्रौद्योगिकियों की टीओटी के लिए लाइसेंसिंग समझौतों (एलएटीओटी) को सौंपा। ये सौंपी गई प्रौद्योगिकियां इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स, लेजर तकनीक, आयुध, आयुर्विज्ञान, पदार्थ विज्ञान, लड़ाकू वाहन, नौसेना प्रणाली, एयरोनॉटिक्स, सेंसर इत्यादि क्षेत्रों से जुड़ी हैं। विभिन्न उद्योगों को सौंपे गए प्रौद्योगिकी उत्पादों में लो लेवल ट्रांसपोर्टेबल रडार (एलएसटीआर), जहाजों में लगने वाले इनर्शियल नेविगेशन सिस्टम (आईएनएस-एसए), लंबी दूरी के ऑप्टिकल टारगेट लोकेटर (ओटीएल 1500), हाथ में लिये जा सकने वाले वॉल इमेजिंग रडार (एचएच-टीडब्ल्यूआईआर) और टी-72 टैंक के लिए कमांडर टीआई (थर्मल इमेजर) जैसी सेंसर प्रौद्योगिकियां शामिल हैं। डीआरडीओ द्वारा नौसेना की पनडुब्बियों के लिए एनएमआरएलएआईपी नाम से विकसित एनएमआरएल-फ्यूल सेल आधारित एयर इंडिपेंडेंट प्रोपल्शन टेक्नोलॉजी एक अद्वितीय क्षमता है और अब उद्योग को सौंप दिया गया है। भारतीय उद्योग द्वारा उत्पादित मल्टी एजेंट रोबोटिक सिस्टम (एमएआरएस) डीआरडीओ डिजाइन पर आधारित होगा।
अपने संबोधन में, रक्षा मंत्री ने कहा कि बंधन ‘लोक-निजी भागीदारी’ की भावना का उदाहरण पेश करता है। उन्होंने कहा कि किसी भी क्षमता का मूल स्रोत उनकी बुनियाद से आता है और हमारे दृष्टिकोण की बुनियाद तीन स्तंभों- अनुसंधान एवं विकास, लोक-निजी रक्षा उत्पादन और रक्षा निर्यात पर आधारित है। उन्होंने उल्लेख किया कि भारत में ही रक्षा संबंधी वस्तुओं के निर्माण को प्रोत्साहित करने के उद्देश्य के साथ, हमारा प्रयास होगा कि 2022 तक रक्षा आयात को कम से कम दो अरब डॉलर तक लाया जाए।
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने यह भी कहा कि 48,000 करोड़ रुपये से ज्यादा की कीमत के 83 हल्के लड़ाकू विमान (एलसीए) तेजस एमके1 की खरीद सौदा विमानन उद्योग, खास तौर पर रक्षा विनिर्माण को एक बड़ा उछाल देगा। उन्होंने रेखांकित किया कि आयात के लिए 108 वस्तुओं की निगेटिव लिस्ट भी घरेलू विनिर्माण क्षेत्र को अवसर उपलब्ध कराने के लिए है, ताकि वे अपनी बुनियाद मजबूत कर सकें और आत्मनिर्भर भारत में योगदान कर सकें।
कई आयुध प्रणालियों, जैसे 155 एमएम एक्स 52 कैल एडवांस टो आर्टिलरी गन सिस्टम (एटीएजीएस), मैकेनिकल माइन लेयर-सेल्फ प्रोपेल्ड (एमएमएल-एसपी) और प्रचंड टैंक रोधी शस्त्र को उत्पादन के लिए उद्योग को सौंपा गया है। उत्पादन के लिए भारतीय उद्योग को आज सौंपी जाने वाली अन्य प्रौद्योगिकियों में इंडविजुअल अंडर वाटर ब्रीदिंग ऐपरेटस (आईयूडब्ल्यूबीए), *बेसिक डब्ल्यूएचएपी 8x8 और डब्ल्यूएचएपी के लिए जोड़े जा सकने वाले कवच और *4 मेगावाट डीजल इंजन इन्फ्रारेड सिग्नेचर सप्रेशन सिस्टम शामिल हैं। डीआरडीओ और एचएएल के बीच नए एलसीए विन्यास और नई पीढ़ी के रडार वार्निंग रिसीवर (आरडब्ल्यूआर-एनजी) के लिए सहयोग और उत्तम रडार की टीओटी से जुड़े पक्षों को अंतिम रूप देने के लिए एक समझौता-पत्र का आदान-प्रदान किया गया।
ये उच्च प्रौद्योगिकी उत्पाद भारत सरकार के आत्मनिर्भर भारत अभियान को रफ्तार और आत्मनिर्भरता के साथ रक्षा विनिर्माण क्षेत्र को बढ़ाएंगे और सशस्त्र बलों की संचालनात्मक क्षमताओं को उन्नत बनाएंगे।