Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Setting up a Central Research Institute in Kalahandi for Soyabean
05 FEB 2021 7:38PM by PIB Delhi
The Kalahandi district of Odisha produces Soybean on a very limited scale. The ICAR has established a national level research Institute on Soybean in 1987 namely, ICAR-Indian Institute of Soybean Research, Indore (Madhya Pradesh) to conduct basic and strategic research on the crop. Besides this, ICAR is also implementing an All India Coordinated Research Project (AICRP) on Soybean since 1967 in association with the State Agricultural Universities (SAUs) to develop location-specific high yielding varieties and production technologies required to increase Soybean production in the country. The ICAR-AICRP on Soybean has one voluntary center at Regional Research & Technology Transfer Station, Bhawanipatna (Kalahandi) under the Odisha University of Agriculture & Technology, Bhubaneswar. This station is undertaking need-based and location-specific research on Soybean for hot & moist sub-humid climate of Odisha comprising of Kalahandi, Bolangir and Koraput.
This information was given in a written reply by the Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Shri Narendra Singh Tomar in Rajya Sabha today.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
کالا ہانڈی میں سویابین کے لیے مرکزی تحقیقی ادارہ کا قیام
05 FEB 2021 7:38PM by PIB Delhi
زراعت اور کسانوں کی فلاح و بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر، جناب نریندر سنگھ تومر نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ:
اوڈیشہ کے کالاہانڈی ضلع میں سویابین کی پیداوار بہت محدود پیمانے پر ہوتی ہے۔ آئی سی اے آر نے 1987 میں سویا بین پر قومی سطح کا تحقیقی ادارہ، آئی سی اے آر- انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف سویابین ریسرچ، اندور (مدھیہ پردیش) قائم کیا، تاکہ اس کی فصل سے متعلق بنیادی اور اسٹریٹجک تحقیق کی جا سکے۔ اس کے علاوہ، آئی سی اے آر ملک میں سویا بین کی پیداوار کو بڑھانے کے لیے ضروری مقام پر مخصوص اعلیٰ پیداواری اقسام اور پیداواری ٹکنالوجیز تیار کرنے کے لیے ، ریاستی زرعی یونیورسٹیوں (ایس اے یو) کے ساتھ مل کر 1967 سے ہی سویا بین پر آل انڈیا کوآرڈی نیٹڈ ریسرچ پروجیکٹ (اے آئی سی آر پی) کو بھی نافذ کر رہا ہے۔ اوڈیشہ زرعی و ٹکنالوجی یونیورسٹی، بھونیشور کے تحت کام کرنے والے ادارہ، ریجنل ریسرچ اینڈ ٹکنالوجی ٹرانسفر اسٹیشن، بھوانی پٹنہ (کالا ہانڈی) میں سویا بین پر آئی سی اے آر- اے آئی سی آر پی کا ایک رضاکار مرکز ہے۔ اس اسٹیشن پر کالا ہانڈی، بولانگیر اور کوراپٹ پر مبنی اوڈیشہ کی گرم اور مرطوب و خشک آب و ہوا کے لیے ضرورت پر مبنی اور مقا پر مخصوص تحقیق چل رہی ہے۔