Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister to dedicate to the nation key oil and gas and road sector projects from Haldia On 7th February 2021
05 FEB 2021 10:31AM by PIB Kolkata
Kolkata, 5th February, 2021
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will be dedicating to the nation key infrastructure projects in the oil and gas sector and road sector in West Bengal in a public function to be held in Haldia on 7th Feb 2021. Governor of West Bengal Shri JagdeepDhankar, West Bengal Chief Minister Ms. Mamata Banerjee and other dignitaries are also invited to grace the event.
Prime Minister will lay the foundation stone of the second catalytic dewaxing unit at the Haldia Refinery of Indian Oil Corporation. This unit, with a capacity of 270 TMTPA is estimated to cost Rs.1019 crores and will produce advanced Group III Lubes Oil Base Stock (LOBS), which will be first of its kind installation in India. Once commissioned, this will lead to import-substitution in the spirit of Atmanirbhar Bharat. Currently around 70% of LOBS requirement is being met through imports. With the commissioning of CIDW at Haldia Refinery, LOBS Production of the country will be enhanced and LOBS import dependency will reduce by around 8%. This project is expected to result in saving of foreign exchange to the tune of 185 million USD. Nearly 2200 direct and indirect employment will be generated from this project.
Sri Modi will be dedicating a 347 km long Dobhi-Durgapur natural gas pipeline. This pipeline is a part of ambitious Pradhan MantriUrja Ganga project. Dobhi-Durgapur pipeline has been built at a cost of Rs. 2433 crore by GAIL. During the project stage, it generated 15 lakhs man-days of employment. The Dobhi-Durgapur pipeline project will revive HURL Sindri in Jharkhand fertilizer plant, supply gas to Matix fertilizer plant at Durgapur and will supply gas to industrial, commercial and automobile sectors and city gas distribution across all major towns in these states, including cities of Purulia, Asansol and Durgapur of West Bengal. Within 3 years the project is completed.
Another important project to be dedicated by Prime Minister is the LPG import terminal built by Bharat Petroleum Corporation. The LPG import terminal will cater to the growing demand of LPG in eastern region will help realize the vision of PM Modi to provide clean cooking LPG to every household. BPCL has constructed this LPG import terminal at Haldia with an investment of Rs. 1100 Crore. The terminal will meet the requirement of LPG in West Bengal and other states in eastern and north-eastern India. It is noteworthy that after launch of Pradhan Mantri Ujjwala Yojna (PMUY), LPG penetration has witnessed a phenomenal growth in the entire country. West Bengal, along with other Eastern States has also witnessed similar growth in LPG consumption. LPG penetration in West Bengal, which was only 41.4% in April 2014 has increased to 99.5% as on date. 1000 persons will get job from this project.
The Prime Minister will also dedicate 4 Lane ROB-cum-Flyover at Ranichak, Haldia on NH 41. Haldia dock complex is the main gateway for import and export of cargo destined/originating from Eastern and North-Eastern part of country as well as land-locked countries like Nepal and Bhutan. This has been built at the cost of Rs 190 crore. The commissioning of this flyover will result in uninterrupted to and fro traffic from Kolaghat to Haldia Dock Complex and other surrounding areas. There will be a substantial saving in travel time and operating cost of heavy vehicles plying in and out of the port.
These projects to be inaugurated are in line with Prime Minister Sri Modi’s vision of Purvodaya of driving growth of eastern India. West Bengal is going to be one of the biggest beneficiaries of the Purvodaya vision which is being implemented in mission mode to bring the state, and eastern India overall, at par with other developed states of the country. These projects will create economic opportunities for the youth of West Bengal through direct and indirect employment generation.
A total of approx. Rs. 7692 crore is being invested in West Bengal by the oil PSUs during the period 2019-20 to 2023-24, leading to all-round industrial development and employment generation in the State , besides meeting the energy needs of the growing economy in the State.
In 2019-20, IndianOil has spent over Rs. 18.85 crore on various welfare projects covering drinking water, sanitation, healthcare, skill development and education, etc. in the state. HPCL spent Rs. 105.6 lakh in 2019-20. During the same period BPCL spent 4.0 crore during 2019-20. Another oil PSU , GAIL spent total of 25.64 crore as in 2020-21.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রী ৭ই ফেব্রুয়ারী হলদিয়া থেকে জাতির উদ্দেশে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ কিছু তেল ও গ্যাস এবং সড়ক প্রকল্প উৎসর্গ করবেন
05 FEB 2021 10:31AM by PIB Kolkata
কলকাতা, ০৫ই ফেব্রুয়ারী, ২০২১
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী, ৭ই ফেব্রুয়ারী হলদিয়া থেকে পশ্চিমবঙ্গে তেল ও গ্যাস এবং সড়ক ক্ষেত্রের গুরুত্বপূর্ণ পরিকাঠামোগত কিছু প্রকল্প জাতির উদ্দেশে উৎসর্গ করবেন। পশ্চিমবঙ্গের রাজ্যপাল শ্রী জগদীপ ধনখড়, মুখ্যমন্ত্রী শ্রীমতী মমতা ব্যানার্জী সহ বিশিষ্ট জনেরা এই অনুষ্ঠানে উপস্থিত থাকবেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী, ইন্ডিয়ান অয়েল কর্পোরেশনের হলদিয়া তৈল পরিশোধনাগারের দ্বিতীয় ক্যাটালিটিক ডিওক্সিং ইউনিটের শিলান্যাস করবেন। এর জন্য খরচ হবে, ১০১৯ কোটি টাকা। এই ইউনিট থেকে লুবেস অয়েল বেস স্টক, প্রতিবছর ২৭০ টিএমটি উৎপাদিত হবে। ভারতে এধরণের ইউনিট এর আগে তৈরি হয় নি। দেশের ৭০ শতাংশ লুবেস অয়েল বেস স্টক, বিদেশ থেকে আমদানী করতে হয়। হলদিয়া তৈল পরিশোধনাগারের এই ইউনিটটি তৈরি হলে বিদেশ থেকে আমদানীর উপর নির্ভরতা ৮ শতাংশ কমবে। এর ফলে ১৮ কোটি ৫০ লক্ষ মার্কিন ডলারের সাশ্রয় হবে। এই প্রকল্পে প্রত্যক্ষ এবং পরোক্ষভাবে ২২০০ কর্মসংস্থান সৃষ্টি হবে।
শ্রী মোদী, ৩৪৭ কিলোমিটার দীর্ঘ দোভি – দুর্গাপুর প্রাকৃতিক গ্যাস পাইপলাইন জাতির উদ্দেশে উৎসর্গ করবেন। প্রধানমন্ত্রী উর্যা গঙ্গা প্রকল্পের অধীনে গেইল ২৪৩৩ কোটি টাকা ব্যয়ে এই প্রকল্প নির্মাণ করেছে। এই প্রকল্পে ১৫ লক্ষ কর্মদিবস সৃষ্টি হয়েছে। এই পাইপলাইনের সাহায্যে ঝাড়খন্ডের সিন্ধ্রি এইচইউআরএল ফ্যাক্টরির পুনরুজ্জীবন, দুর্গাপুরের ম্যাটিক্স সার কারখানায় গ্যাস সরবরাহ করা হবে। এছাড়াও পশ্চিমবঙ্গের পুরুলিয়া, আসানসোল, দুর্গাপুর সহ গুরুত্বপূর্ণ শহরগুলিতে গ্যাস বন্টন করা হবে। যার সাহায্যে শিল্প সংস্থা, বাণিজ্যিক সংস্থা ও গাড়ি এবং গাড়ির যন্ত্রাংশ তৈরির সংস্থাগুলি লাভবান হবে। ৩ বছরের মধ্যে এই প্রকল্পের কাজ শেষ হয়েছে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী, ভারত পেট্রোলিয়াম কর্পোরেশনের এলপিজি ইমপোর্ট টার্মিনালের উদ্বোধন করবেন। প্রত্যেক বাড়িতে পরিবেশ বান্ধব এলপিজি রান্নার গ্যাস পৌঁছে দেওয়ার বিষয়ে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর স্বপ্ন পূরণে এই প্রকল্প সহায়ক হবে। ভারত পেট্রোলিয়াম কর্পোরেশন, হলদিয়ায় ১১০০ কোটি টাকা ব্য়য়ে এই টার্মিনালটি নির্মাণ করেছে। পশ্চিমবঙ্গে এলপিজি –র চাহিদা পূরণে এই টার্মিনাল সাহায্য করবে। উত্তর – পূর্ব ভারতে এখান থেকে এলপিজি গ্যাস পাঠানো হবে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী উজ্জ্বলা যোজনায় সারা দেশে রান্নার গ্যাসের সংযোগ যথেষ্ট বৃদ্ধি পেয়েছে। অন্যান্য পূর্বাঞ্চলীয় রাজ্যগুলির সঙ্গে পশ্চিমবঙ্গেও এই গ্যাসের ব্যবহারের বৃদ্ধি বেড়েছে। রাজ্যে ২০১৪র এপ্রিল মাসে ৪১.৪ শতাংশ বাড়িতে রান্নার গ্যাসের সংযোগ ছিল। বর্তমানে তা বৃদ্ধি পেয়ে ৯৯.৯ শতাংশে পৌঁছেছে। এই প্রকল্পে ১০০০ কর্মসংস্থান তৈরি হবে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী, ৪১ নম্বর জাতীয় সড়কে হলদিয়ার রাণীচকে রেল লাইনের উপর একটি ৪ লেনের ফ্লাইওভার উদ্বোধন করবেন। হলদিয়া ডক কমপ্লেক্স, পূর্ব এবং উত্তর – পূর্ব ভারতের রাজ্যগুলি ছাড়াও প্রতিবেশী নেপাল ও ভুটানের আমদানী, রপ্তানির গুরুত্বপূর্ণ কাজগুলি পরিচালনা করে। এই প্রকল্প নির্মাণে ব্যয় হয়েছে ১৯০ কোটি টাকা। এই ফ্লাইওভারে যান চলাচল শুরু হলে কোলাঘাট থেকে হলদিয়া ডক কমপ্লেক্স পর্যন্ত অবাধে গাড়ি চলাচল করতে পারবে। এর ফলে যান চলাচলের সময় বাঁচবে এবং বন্দর থেকে ভারী যানবাহন চলাচলের সুবিধা হবে।
শ্রী মোদী, পূর্ব ভারতের উন্নয়নের জন্য পূর্বদয়ের স্বপ্ন দেখেন। এই প্রকল্পগুলি তাঁর সেই ভাবনার সঙ্গে সাজুয্য রেখে বাস্তবায়িত হয়েছে। এর ফলে দেশের উন্নত রাজ্যগুলির সঙ্গে পূর্বাঞ্চলের রাজ্যগুলিও একইভাবে উন্নয়নের পথে এগিয়ে যাবে। এছাড়াও এই প্রকল্প থেকে প্রত্যক্ষ ও পরোক্ষ কর্মসংস্থান সৃষ্টি হবে।
পশ্চিমবঙ্গে রাষ্ট্রায়ত্ত্ব তেল সংস্থাগুলি ২০১৯ – ২০ অর্থ বর্ষ থেকে ২০২৩ – ২৪ অর্থ বর্ষের মধ্যে ৭৬৯২ কোটি টাকা বিনিয়োগ করবে। যার ফলে রাজ্যে শিল্পের উন্নতি হবে, কর্মসংস্থান সৃষ্টি হবে এবং ক্রমবর্ধমান জ্বালানীর চাহিদা পূরণ হবে।
ইন্ডিয়ান অয়েল, ২০১৯ – ২০ অর্থ বর্ষে পানীয় জল, পয়ঃনিষ্কাশন, স্বাস্থ্য পরিষেবা, দক্ষতা বিকাশ, শিক্ষা ইত্যাদি ক্ষেত্রে বিভিন্ন জনকল্যাণমুখী প্রকল্পে ১৮ কোটি ৮৫ লক্ষ টাকা ব্যয় করেছে। হিন্দুস্থান পেট্রোলিয়াম, এই বছর ১ কোটি ৫ লক্ষ ৬০ হাজার টাকা, ভারত পেট্রোলিয়াম ৪ কোটি টাকা ব্যয় করেছে। গেইল ২০২০ – ২১ অর্থ বর্ষে ২৫ কোটি ৬৪ লক্ষ টাকা কর্পোরেট সামাজিক দায়বদ্ধতা খাতে ব্যয় করেছে।