Ministry of Defence
DRDO’s International Seminar on “Energising R&D Capabilities Towards Atmanirbhar Bharat”
04 FEB 2021 7:00PM by PIB Delhi
An International Seminar was organized by Defence Research & Development Organisation (DRDO) on 4 February 2021, during Aero India at Yelahanka, Bengaluru. The theme of the seminar “Energising the R&D Capabilities of Industry for Atmanirbhar Bharat”, focused on various existing and new initiatives needed for enabling industry to become self reliant in defence systems. Defence Secretary Shri Ajay Kumar delivered a special address and Secretary DD R&D and Chairman DRDO, Dr G Satheesh Reddy presided over the seminar proceedings.
The seminar was preceded by DRDO-Industry synergetic interaction where aerospace professionals from across the globe shared their ideas, views and opinions for promoting self-reliance in aerospace and defence sector. During the Seminar, the industries were exposed to the latest policy initiatives, sustained engagements, intense technology transfers and test facility support provided to them by DRDO, which will enhance their technological capabilities substantially. Information was also shared regarding the initiatives of DRDO for R&D funding to industry under Technology Development Fund (TDF) and free use of DRDO patents.
There was full spectrum coverage on the topic, right from the Government to Private Industries, including MSMEs, Startups and Foreign Industries. In an invigorating talk on various aspects of Atmanirbhar Bharat, DRDO perspective was elaborated by Shri GN Rao, Director General (Production Coordination & Services Interaction). The startup perspective was covered by a young entrepreneur, Shri Karan Garg, Director, M/s Raphe mPhibr Pvt Ltd, Greater Noida. MSME perspectives were elaborated by Dr Arvind Patel, MD & CEO, M/s Sahajan and Laser Technology Ltd, Gandhinagar, Gujarat and Shri Sachin Agrawal, CMD, M/s PTC Industries, Lucknow.
Shri MV Gowtama, CMD, M/s BEL Bengaluru, highlighted DPSU viewpoints of R&D in defence manufacturing. Shri Baba Kalyani, CMD, M/s Bharat Forge Ltd Pune explained the points of industry which are important for energizing defence R&D in Indian industry. Foreign OEM perspectives were elucidated by Mr Emmanuel de Roquefeuil, VP & Country Director, M/s Thales. The talks were followed by an open house in which constructive suggestions were submitted and debated.
A suggestion from user was a request for funding opportunities and mentoring by DRDO right up to tying up with users. Other suggestions were component level manufacturing capability, IT incentives for R&D, need to cut down on elaborate trial schedule through simulation analysis and third party certification.
The Defence Secretary in his address stated that R&D is the most important pillar of self-reliance. He said that India is the most attractive R&D centre and the world has faith in our capabilities. He spoke about the list of 108 defence items identified by DRDO for local production by the industry to achieve self-reliance in the defence sector. He encouraged and challenged the industry to take up this wonderful opportunity and make the country self-reliant. He also praised DRDO for leading from the front in fighting the COVID-19 pandemic and developing various technologies.
Dr G Satheesh Reddy, Secretary DD R&D & Chairman DRDO spoke about the initiatives undertaken by DRDO for providing support to industries and said that ideas are welcome which can further the R&D prospects in the country. He spoke about the way forward and how the industry can be encouraged to come out with production of the state-of-art weapon systems. He further said that Aatmanirbhar Bharat in true sense means having the design, development and production capabilities. He stated that getting ideas from industry is important and getting the products inducted is also an important aspect.
DRDO is continuously developing advanced indigenous technologies for the Armed Forces since last six decades. These latest technologies have huge export potential as well. The seminar has further strengthened DRDO’s resolve of making our nation Atmanirbhar in defence.
The seminar was attended physically by 100 participants and in virtual mode by more than a thousand participants. There was a live streaming of the seminar as well.

وزارت دفاع
‘‘ آتم نربھر بھارت کے لئے توانائی سے بھرپور تحقیق و ترقی کی صلاحیت میں اضافہ’’ پر
ڈی آر ڈی او کے بین الاقوامی سیمینار کا انعقاد
04 FEB 2021 7:00PM by PIB Delhi
ایرو انڈیا کےد وران 4 فروری 2021 کو بنگلورو کے یلہنکا میں دفاعی تحقیق و ترقی کی تنظیم (ڈی آر ڈی او) کے ذریعے ایک بین الاقوامی سیمینار کا انعقاد کیا گیا۔ سیمینار کا موضوع ‘‘ آتم نربھر بھارت کے لئے توانائی سے بھرپور تحقیق و ترقی کی صلاحیت میں اضافہ’’ تھا، جو کہ صنعتوں کو دفاعی نظام میں خود کفیل بننے کے قابل بنانے کےلئے ضروری موجودہ اور نئی پہل پر مرکوز تھا۔ اس موقع پر ڈیفینس سکریٹری جناب اجے کمارنے کلیدی خطبہ دیا اور سکریٹری ڈی ڈی آر اینڈ ڈی اور ڈی آر ڈی او کے چیئرمین ڈاکٹر جی ستیش ریڈی نے سیمینار کی صدارت کی۔
اس سیمینار کا انعقاد ڈی آر ڈی او – صنعت باہمی بات چیت سے پہلے کیا گیا، جس میں دنیا بھر کے ایرو اسپیس پیشہ وروں نے ایرو اسپیس اور دفاعی شعبے میں خود انحصاریت کے فروغ کے لئے اپنے خیالات ، جذبات اور رائے شیئر کئے۔سیمینار کے دوران صنعتوں کو جدید ترین پالیسی پر مبنی پہل ، مسلسل ٹھیکوں ، بڑے پیمانے پر ٹیکنالوجی کی منتقلی اور ڈی آر ڈی او کے ذریعے فراہم کی گئی تجرباتی سہولت سے واقف کرایا گیا، جس کے ذریعے ان کی تکنیکی صلاحیتوں میں کافی اضافہ ہوگا۔ ٹیکنالوجی ڈیولپمنٹ فنڈ ( ٹی ڈی ایف) کے تحت صنعت کو تحقیق و ترقی کے لئے فنڈ مہیا کرنے کے لئے ڈی آر ڈی او کی پہل اور ڈی آر ڈی او پیٹنٹ کا مفت استعمال کرنے کے سلسلے میں بھی معلومات فراہم کی گئی۔
سرکار سے لے کر پرائیویٹ صنعتوں تک، جن میں ایم ایس ایم ای، اسٹارٹ اپ اور غیر ملکی صنعتیں شامل ہیں، اس موضوع پر مکمل کوریج فراہم کی گئی۔ آتم نربھر بھارت کے مختلف پہلوؤں پر دی گئی ایک بھرپور تقریر میں ڈی آر ڈی او کے منظرنامہ کو ڈائرکٹر جنرل ( پروڈکشن کوآرڈینیشن اینڈ سروسز انٹر ایکشن) جناب جی این راؤ کے ذریعے تفصیل سے بتایا گیا۔ اسٹارٹ اپ کے منظر نامے کو ایک نوجوان صنعت کار جناب کرن گرگ ، میسرز رافے ایم فائبر پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ، گریٹر نوئیڈا کے ذریعے کور کیاگیا۔ ایم ایس ایم ای منظر نامہ کو ڈاکٹر اروند پٹیل، ایم ڈی اور سی ای او، میسرز سہجن اینڈ لیزر ٹیکنالوجی لمیٹڈ، گاندھی نگر، گجرات اور جناب سچن اگروال، سی ایم ڈی، میسرز پی ٹی سی انڈسٹریز، لکھنؤ کے ذریعے تفصیل سے بتایا گیا ہے۔
جناب ایم وی گواتما، سی ایم ڈی ، میسرز بی ای ایل بنگلورو، نے دفاعی پیدا وار میں تحقیق و ترقی کے ڈی پی ایس یو کے نظریہ پر روشنی ڈالی۔ جناب بابا کلیانی، سی ایم ڈی میسرز بھارت فورج لمیٹڈ، پونہ نے صنعت کے ان نکات پر روشنی ڈالی، جو ہندوستانی صنعت میں دفاعی تحقیق و ترقی کو مضبوط بنانے کےلئے اہم ہیں۔ غیر ملکی او ای ایم نظریہ کو جناب ایمینوئل ڈی روک فیو اِل، ڈپٹی چیئرمین اور کنٹری ڈائرکٹر، میسرز تھیلس کے ذریعے واضح کیا گیا۔ بات چیت کے بعد ایک کھلے اجلاس کا انعقاد کیاگیا، جس میں مثبت مشورے پیش کئے گئے اور بات چیت ہوئی۔
صارفین کا ایک مشورہ ڈی آر ڈی او کے ذریعے صارفین کے ساتھ جڑنے کے لئے فنڈ فراہم کرنے اور صلاح دینے کی ایک اپیل تھی۔ دیگر مشوروں میں بنیادی سطح پر مینوفیکچرنگ صلاحیت، تحقیق و ترقی کے لئے آئی ٹی رعایت، سمولیشن تجزیہ اور تیسرے فریق کی تصدیق کے ذریعے تفصیلی تجرباتی فہرست میں کٹوتی کرنے کی ضرورت شامل تھی۔
اپنی تقریر میں ڈیفنس سکریٹری نے کہا کہ تحقیق و ترقی خود انحصاریت کےلئے سب سے اہم ستون ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ تحقیق و ترقی کےلئے بھارت سب سے دیدہ زیب مرکز ہے اور دنیا ہماری صلاحیتوں پر بھروسہ کرتی ہے۔ انہوں نے دفاعی شعبے میں خود انحصاریت حاصل کرنے کے لئے صنعتوں کے ذر یعے مقامی پیداوار کے لئے ڈی آر ڈی او کے ذریعے نشان زد کی گئی 108 دفاعی اشیا کی فہرست کے بارے میں بتایا۔ انہوں نے صنعتی دنیا کو حوصلہ بخشا اور چنوتی دی کہ وہ اس انوکھے موقع کو حاصل کریں اور ملک کو خود کفیل بنائیں ۔ انہوں نے کووڈ-19 وبائی مرض سے لڑنے اور مختلف ٹیکنالوجی کی ترقی میں سرکردہ رو نبھانے کے لئے ڈی آر ڈی او کی تعریف کی۔
ڈاکٹر جی ستیش ریڈی ، سکریٹری ڈی ڈی آر اینڈ ڈی اور ڈی آر ڈی او کے چیئرمین نے صنعتوں کو مدد فراہم کرنے کے لئے ڈی آر ڈی او کے ذریعے شروع کی گئی پہل کے بارے میں بتایا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ان خیالات کا خیر مقدم ہے، جو ملک میں تحقیق و ترقی کے امکانات کو آگے بڑھا سکتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے آگے بڑھنے کے راستے کے بارے میں بتایا اور یہ بھی بتایا کہ کیسے صنعتوں کو جدید ترین اسلحہ نظام کی پیداوار کے ساتھ آنے کے لئے آمادہ کیا جا سکتا ہے۔ انہوں نے آگے کہا کہ حقیقی طور پر آتم نربھر بھارت کا مطلب ہے ڈیزائن، ڈیولپمنٹ اور پیداواری صلاحیت۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ صنعتی دنیا سے خیالات حاصل کرنا انتہائی ضروری ہے اور پیداوار کو شامل کرنا بھی اتنا ہی اہم ہے۔
ڈی آر ڈی او کے ذریعے مسلح افواج کے لئے گزشتہ 6 دہائیوں سے بہتر دیسی ٹیکنالوجی لگاتار تیار کی جا رہی ہے۔ ان جدید ترین ٹیکنالوجیوں میں برآمدات کے بے پناہ امکانات موجود ہیں۔ اس سیمینار نے ڈی آرڈی او کے ذریعے ہمارے ملک کو دفاعی شعبے میں آتم نربھربنانے کے عزم کومزید مضبوطی فراہم کی ہے۔
اس سیمینار میں جسمانی طورپر 100 شرکا نے اور ورچوئل طریقے سے ایک ہزار سے زیادہ لوگوں نے شرکت کی۔ سیمینار کی لائیو اسٹریمنگ بھی کی گئی۔