Ministry of Women and Child Development
Steps Taken to Train Anganwadi Workers
04 FEB 2021 6:14PM by PIB Delhi
Capacity building of Anganwadi Workers and other frontline functionaries is one of the core activities under POSHAN Abhiyaan. Approximately 10.22 lakh ICDS functionaries have been trained up to December, 2020. Capacity building is also done through digital platform where the frontline functionaries can learn by themselves. As on December, 2020, approx 6.61 lakh field functionaries have undergone training through digital platform.
This information was given by the Minister of Women and Child Development, Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani, in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقیات کی وزارت
آنگن واڑی کارکنوں کی تربیت کے لیے اٹھائے گئے قدم
04 FEB 2021 6:14PM by PIB Delhi
خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقیات کی وزیر، محترمہ اسمرتی ایرانی نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ:
آنگن واڑی کارکنوں اور پہلی قطار کے دیگر عملہ کی صلاحیت سازی پوشن ابھیان کی بنیادی سرگرمیوں میں سے ایک ہے۔ دسمبر، 2020 تک تقریباً 10.22 لاکھ آئی سی ڈی ایس عملہ کو تربیت دی جا چکی ہے۔ صلاحیت سازی کا کام ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارم کے ذریعے بھی کیا جاتا ہے، جہاں پر پہلی قطار کے اہلکار خود سے سیکھ سکتے ہیں۔ دسمبر، 2020 تک کل 6.61 لاکھ زمینی کارکنوں کو ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارم سے ٹریننگ دی جا چکی ہے۔