Ministry of Women and Child Development
Homeless Street Children in The Country
04 FEB 2021 6:12PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Women and Child Development implements a centrally sponsored Child Protection Services (CPS) Scheme (erstwhile Integrated Child Protection Scheme) under the umbrella Integrated Child Development Services scheme for supporting the children in difficult circumstances. Under the scheme institutional care is provided through Child Care Institutions (CCIs), as a rehabilitative measure. The programmes and activities in CCIs inter-alia include age-appropriate education, access to vocational training, recreation, health care, counseling etc. Under the non-institutional care component, support is extended for adoption, foster care and sponsorship. Further CPS also provides for “After care” services after the age of 18 years to help sustain them during the transition from institutional to independent life. The details of CCIs supported under CPS along with the number of children residing in them as informed by the States/UTs is Annexed.
The Juvenile Justice (Care and Protection of Children) Act, 2015 (JJ Act) is the primary law for children in the country. As per Section 2 (14) (vi) of the JJ Act, a child who does not have parents and no one is willing to take care of, or whose parents have abandoned or surrendered him is included as a “child in need of care and protection.” The Act provides a security net of service delivery structures including measures for institutional and non-institutional care to ensure comprehensive well being of children in distress situations.
This information was given by the Minister of Women and Child Development, Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani, in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.
****
BY/TFK
Annexure
Details of Child Care Institutions in the country along with number of Children residing in these institutions under CPS as on 31.01.2021.
Institutional Care [Homes]
Open Shelters
Specialised Adoption Agencies
#
State
No. Assisted
Beneficiaries
No. Assisted
Beneficiaries
No. Assisted
Beneficiaries
1
Andhra Pradesh
72
2745
6
145
14
122
2
Arunachal Pradesh
5
185
0
0
1
10
3
Assam
42
1464
6
82
19
78
4
Bihar
26
1286
0
0
13
132
5
Chhattisgarh
66
1971
9
79
12
119
6
Goa
20
557
2
225
2
16
7
Gujarat
59
1610
2
45
13
125
8
Haryana
31
1546
14
414
7
57
9
Himachal Pradesh
32
1208
3
48
1
8
10
Jammu and Kashmir
17
823
0
0
2
0
11
Jharkhand
41
1466
5
125
12
92
12
Karnataka
87
3012
35
912
31
379
13
Kerala
29
452
4
74
11
65
14
Madhya Pradesh
65
2426
9
340
26
210
15
Maharashtra
77
3361
7
175
18
180
16
Manipur
46
1392
16
355
9
98
17
Meghalaya
44
868
4
150
4
5
18
Mizoram
45
1178
0
0
7
26
19
Nagaland
37
642
3
113
4
15
20
Orissa
94
6833
12
296
27
263
21
Punjab
19
604
0
0
6
77
22
Rajasthan
95
4418
20
331
21
211
23
Sikkim
16
496
4
64
4
20
24
Tamil Nadu
198
12864
11
275
20
200
25
Tripura
24
730
4
58
6
44
26
Uttar Pradesh
75
4092
20
487
25
386
27
Uttarakhand
23
438
3
75
5
11
28
West Bengal
70
4010
37
925
25
322
29
Telangana
40
1306
0
0
11
320
30
Andaman & Nicobar
10
401
-
0
2
10
31
Chandigarh
6
277
0
0
2
20
32
Dadra and Nagar Haveli
0
0
1
25
1
10
33
Daman and Diu
1
25
-
0
-
0
34
Lakshadweep
-
0
-
0
-
0
35
Delhi
28
1196
9
254
3
50
36
Puducherry
25
906
1
15
2
35
Total
1565
66788
247
6087
366
3716

خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقیات کی وزارت
ملک میں بے گھر ، سڑکوں پر رہنے والے بچے
04 FEB 2021 6:12PM by PIB Delhi
خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقیات کی وزیر محترمہ اسمرتی زوبین ایرانی نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ:
خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقیات کی وزارت مرکزی امداد یافتہ ، مشکل حالات میں زندگی گزارنے والے بچوں کی مدد کے لئے چلائی جارہی انٹیگریٹڈ چائلڈ ڈیولپمنٹ سروسز اسکیم کے تحت بچوں کی حفاظتی خدمات ( سی پی ایس) اسکیم (اب انٹیگریٹڈ چائلڈ پروٹیکشن اسکیم) کو نافذ کر رہی ہے۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت باز آبادکاری کے طور پر بچوں کی نگہداشت کے اداروں ( سی سی آئی) کے ذریعے ادارہ جاتی نگہداشت مہیا کرائی جارہی ہے۔ سی سی آئی کے پروگراموں اور سرگرمیوں میں عمر کے موافق تعلیم ، پیشہ وارانہ تربیت تک رسائی ، تفریح ، صحت کی دیکھ بھال، مشاورت وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔ غیر ادارہ جاتی نگہداشت کے تحت بچوں کو گود لینے ، ان کی کفالت کرنے اور اسپاؤنسر شپ کی مدد فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔ اسکے علاوہ سی پی ایس 18 سال کی عمر کے بعد ‘‘آگے کی دیکھ بھال’’ کی خدمات بھی فراہم کرتا ہے تاکہ انہیں ادارہ کے بعد آزادانہ طور پر زندگی گزارنے کے درمیان کے وقفہ میں مدد کی جاسکے۔ سی پی ایس کے تحت سی سی آئی امداد یافتہ اور ان میں رہائش پذیر بچوں کی تعداد ، جیسا کہ ریاستوں ؍ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے ذریعے فراہم کی گئی، کی تفصیلات بطور ضمیمہ منسلک ہیں۔
جووینائل جسٹس (بچوں کی دیکھ بھال اور تحفظ) قانون ، 2015 (جے جے ایکٹ) ملک میں بچوں کے لئے بنیادی قانون ہے۔ جے جے ایکٹ کے سیکشن 2 (14) (vi) کے مطابق اگر کسی بچے کے والدین نہیں ہیں اور کوئی بھی ان کی دیکھ بھال نہیں کرنا چاہتا ، یا جس کے ماں باپ نے انہیں چھوڑ دیا ہے وہ ‘‘دیکھ بھال اور تحفظ کا ضرورت مند بچہ’’ میں شامل ہیں۔ یہ قانون خدمات کا تحفظ فراہم کرتا ہے اور اس میں ادارہ جاتی اور غیر ادارہ جاتی نگہداشت کے اقدام شامل ہیں تاکہ پریشان حال بچوں کی جامع صحت وتندرستی کو یقینی بنایا جاسکے۔
ضمیمہ:
ملک میں بچوں کی نگہداشت کے اداروں کی تفصیلات اور 31 جنوری 2021 تک سی پی ایس کے تحت ان اداروں میں رہائش پذیر بچوں کی تعداد
ادارہ جاتی نگہداشت
(گھر)
کھلی قیام گاہ
گود لینے والی تجربہ کار ایجنسیاں
#
ریاست
تعداد، جن کو مدد پہنچائی گئی
مستفیدین
تعداد، جن کو مدد پہنچائی گئی
مستفیدین
تعداد، جن کو مدد پہنچائی گئی
مستفیدین
1
آندھرا پردیش
72
2745
6
145
14
122
2
اروناچل پردیش
5
185
0
0
1
10
3
آسام
42
1464
6
82
19
78
4
بہار
26
1286
0
0
13
132
5
چھتیس گڑھ
66
1971
9
79
12
119
6
گوا
20
557
2
225
2
16
7
گجرات
59
1610
2
45
13
125
8
ہریانہ
31
1546
14
414
7
57
9
ہماچل پردیش
32
1208
3
48
1
8
10
جموں وکشمیر
17
823
0
0
2
0
11
جھارکھنڈ
41
1466
5
125
12
92
12
کرناٹک
87
3012
35
912
31
379
13
کیرالہ
29
452
4
74
11
65
14
مدھیہ پردیش
65
2426
9
340
26
210
15
مہاراشٹر
77
3361
7
175
18
180
16
منی پور
46
1392
16
355
9
98
17
میگھالیہ
44
868
4
150
4
5
18
میزورم
45
1178
0
0
7
26
19
ناگالینڈ
37
642
3
113
4
15
20
اڈیشہ
94
6833
12
296
27
263
21
پنجاب
19
604
0
0
6
77
22
راجستھان
95
4418
20
331
21
211
23
سکم
16
496
4
64
4
20
24
تمل ناڈو
198
12864
11
275
20
200
25
تریپورہ
24
730
4
58
6
44
26
اتر پردیش
75
4092
20
487
25
386
27
اترا کھنڈ
23
438
3
75
5
11
28
مغربی بنگال
70
4010
37
925
25
322
29
تلنگانہ
40
1306
0
0
11
320
30
انڈمان ونکوبار
10
401
-
0
2
10
31
چنڈی گڑھ
6
277
0
0
2
20
32
دادر اور نگر حویلی
0
0
1
25
1
10
33
دمن اور دیو
1
25
-
0
-
0
34
لکشدیپ
-
0
-
0
-
0
35
دہلی
28
1196
9
254
3
50
36
پڈو چیری
25
906
1
15
2
35
میزان
1565
66788
247
6087
366
3716