کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
میک ان انڈیا دو اعشاریہ صفر
03 FEB 2021 5:16PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی 3 فروری2021: میک ان انڈیا پہل 25 ستمبر 2014 کو شروع کی گئی تھی اور اس کا مقصد سرمایہ کاری میں آسانی پیدا کرنا، اختراع کا فروغ، مینوفیکچرنگ کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو بہترین بنانا اور ہنر مندی کا فروغ تھا۔ اس پہل کا مقصد یہ بھی تھا کہ سرمایہ کاری کے لئے سازگار ماحول پیدا کیا جائے ، جدید اور اعلیٰ بنیادی ڈھانچہ لایا جائے، غیر ملکی سرمایہ کاری کے لئے نئے شعبے کھولے جائیں اور مثبت طرز فکر کے ساتھ حکومت اور صنعت کے درمیان ساجھیداری قائم کی جائے۔
اپنے آغاز سے ہی میک ان انڈیا مہم نے خاطر خواہ کامیابی حاصل کی اور اس وقت مین ان انڈیا دوئم کے تحت 27 شعبوں پر توجہ مرکزی کی جارہی ہے۔ صنعت اور اندرونی تجارت کا محکمہ مینوفیکچرنگ کے شعبے کے لئے لائحہ عمل وضع کرنے میں تعاون کررہا ہے جبکہ کامرس کا محکمہ خدمات کے شعبے میں تعاون دے رہا ہے۔ میک ان انڈیا دوئم کے تحت شعبوں کی فہرست ضمیمے میں دی جارہی ہے۔
حکومت ہند میک ان انڈیا ایکشن پلان پر عملدرآمد کے لئے سرمایہ کاری میں آسانی کے تحت امکانی سرمایہ کاروں کی شناخت کی لگاتار کوشش کررہی ہے۔ غیر ملکوں میں ہندوستان مشنوں اور ریاستی حکومتوں کو اس سلسلے میں مدد دی جارہی ہے کہ وہ میک ان انڈیا کے تحت سرمایہ کاری کو راغب کرنے کے لئے پروگرام کانفرنس ، تشہیری سرگرمیاں وغیرہ منعقد کریں۔
حال ہی میں حکومت ہند نے ہندوستان میں اندرونی سرمایہ کاری کو بڑھانے کے لئے جاری اسکیموں کے علاوہ متعدد اقدامات کئے ہیں۔ ان میں نیشنل انفراسٹرکچر پائپ لائن ، کارپوریٹ ٹیکس میں کمی، NBFC اور بینکوں کے نقد رقومات کے مسائل میں نرمی لانے، اندرونی مینوفیکچرنگ کے فروغ کے لئے کاروباری پالیسی اقدمات شامل ہیں۔
گزشتہ مالی سال کے دوران ہندوستان میں اب تک کی سب سے زیادہ سالانہ ایف ڈی آئی رجسٹر کی گئی جو کہ 74.39 ارب امریکی ڈالر(عبوری اعدادوشمار) ہے۔ جبکہ 2014-15 میں یہ 45.15 ارب ڈالر تھی۔
کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی کے لئے جو اقدامات کئے گئے ہیں ان میں موجودہ عمل کو آسان بنانا اور معقول بنانا شامل ہے۔ ملک میں سرمایہ کاری کا ماحول بہتر بنانے کے لئے کئے گئے اقدامات کے نتیجے میں ہندوستان کاروبار کے لئے آسانی کی درجہ بندی میں اپنی پوزیشن بہتر کرتے ہوئے 63 ویں مقام پر آگیا۔ ورلڈ بینک نے اس درجہ بندی کی 2020 کی اپنی رپورٹ میں یہ اطلاع دی ہے۔
کاروبار شروع کرنے ، ٹیکس ادائیگی، سرحدپار کاروبار اور دیوالہ پن کے معاملوں کے تعلق سے کی گئی اصلاحات کے نتیجے میں یہ صورتحال سامنے آئی ہے۔
ضمیمہ
میک ان انڈیا‘ پہل کے تحت 27 شعبوں کی فہرست
اشیا ساز شعبے
i۔ایرو اسپیس اینڈ ڈیفنس
ii۔گاڑیاں اور ان کے کل پرزے
iii۔دواسازی اور طبی آلات
iv۔بایو ٹکنالوجی
v۔بنیادی سامان
vi۔پارچہ جات و ملبوسات
vii۔کیمیکل اور پیٹرو کیمیکل
viii۔الیکٹرانکس سسٹم ڈیزائن اور مینوفیکچرنگ (ای ایس ڈی ایم)
ix۔چمڑے اور جوتے
x۔فوڈ پروسیسنگ
xi۔جواہرات اور زیورات
xii۔جہاز رانی
xiii۔ریلوے
xiv۔تعمیرات
xv۔نئی اور قابل تجدید توانائی
شعبہ ہائے خدمات
xvi۔اطلاعاتی تیکنالوجی اوراطلاعاتی تیکنالوجی سے فعال خدمات
xvii۔سیاحت اور مہمان نوازی کی خدمات
xviii۔میڈیکل ویلیو ٹریول
xix۔نقل و حمل اور لاجسٹک کی خدمات
xx۔اکاؤنٹنگ اور فنانس سروسز
xxi۔آڈیو ویزول خدمات
xxii۔قانونی خدمات
xxiii۔مواصلات کی خدمات
xxiv۔تعمیراتی اور انجینئرنگ کی متعلقہ خدمات
xxv۔ماحولیاتی خدمات
xxvi۔مالیاتی خدمات
xxvii۔تعلیم کی خدمات
کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارت میں وزیر مملت جناب سوم پرکاش نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں یہ جانکاری دی۔

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
MAKE IN INDIA 2.0
03 FEB 2021 5:16PM by PIB Delhi
Make in India initiative was launched on September 25, 2014 with the objective of facilitating investment, fostering innovation, building best in class manufacturing infrastructure, making it easy to do business and enhancing skill development. The initiative is further aimed at creating a conducive environment for investment, modern and efficient infrastructure, opening up new sectors for foreign investment and forging a partnership between government and industry through positive mindset.
Since its launch, Make in India initiative has made significant achievements and presently focuses on 27 sectors under Make in India 2.0. Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade is coordinating action plans for manufacturing sectors, while Department of Commerce is coordinating service sectors. The list of sectors under Make in India 2.0 is placed at Annexure.
The Government of India is making continuous efforts under Investment Facilitation for implementation of Make in India action plans to identify potential investors. Support is being provided to Indian Missions abroad and State Governments for organising events, summits, road-shows and other promotional activities to attract investment in the country under the Make in India banner. Investment Outreach activities are being carried out for enhancing International co-operation for promoting FDI and improve Ease of Doing Business in the country.
Recently, Government has taken various steps in addition to ongoing schemes to boost domestic investments in India. These include the National Infrastructure Pipeline, Reduction in Corporate Tax, easing liquidity problems of NBFCs and Banks, trade policy measures to boost domestic manufacturing. Government of India has also promoted domestic manufacturing of goods through public procurement orders, Phased Manufacturing Programme (PMP), Schemes for Production Linked Incentives of various Ministries.
India has registered its highest ever annual FDI Inflow of US $74.39 billion (provisional figure) during the last financial year 2019-20 as compared to US $ 45.15 billion in 2014-2015. In the last six financial years (2014-20), India has received FDI inflow worth USD 358.30 billion which is 53 percent of the FDI reported in the last 20 years (USD 681.87 billion).
Steps taken to improve Ease of Doing Business include simplification and rationalisation of existing processes. As a result of the measures taken to improve the country’s investment climate, India jumped to 63rd place in World Bank’s Ease of Doing Business ranking as per World Bank’s Doing Business Report (DBR) 2020. This is driven by reforms in the areas of Starting a Business, Paying Taxes, Trading Across Borders, and Resolving Insolvency.
Annexure
List of 27 Sectors under ‘Make in India’ initiative
Manufacturing Sectors
1. Aerospace and Defence
2. Automotive and Auto Components
3. Pharmaceuticals and Medical Devices
4. Bio-Technology
5. Capital Goods
6. Textile and Apparels
7. Chemicals and Petro chemicals
8. Electronics System Design and Manufacturing (ESDM)
9. Leather & Footwear
10. Food Processing
11. Gems and Jewellery
12. Shipping
13. Railways
14. Construction
15. New and Renewable Energy
Service Sectors
1. Information Technology & Information Technology enabled Services (IT &ITeS)
2. Tourism and Hospitality Services
3. Medical Value Travel
4. Transport and Logistics Services
5. Accounting and Finance Services
6. Audio Visual Services
7. Legal Services
8. Communication Services
9. Construction and Related Engineering Services
10. Environmental Services
11. Financial Services
12. Education Services
This information was given by the Minister of State in the Ministry of Commerce and Industry, Shri Som Parkash, in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.