Ministry of Defence
AIR Marshal Vijay Pal Singh Rana, VSM Takes Over as Air Officer-in-Charge Administration (AOA)
03 FEB 2021 8:46PM by PIB Delhi
Air Marshal Vijay Pal Singh Rana, Vishisht Seva Medal took overasAir Officer-in-charge Administration (AOA) on 01 Feb 21. An alumnus of Defence Services Staff College Wellington, the Air Marshal was commissioned in the Administration branch of Indian Air Force in Dec 1984.
In a career spanning over 37 years, the Air Marshal has held a number of coveted command and staff appointments.
The Air Officer has served as Principle Director Air Force Works, Commandant of the Air Force Administrative College, Senior Officer-in-charge Administration at Training Command and Assistant Chief of the Air Staff (Air Force Works). Prior to his present appointment, he was Director General (Administration) at Air Headquarters, New Delhi.
The Air Marshal is a Cat Aye Fighter Controller and was posted to Zambia inthe capacity of Air Advisor to Indian Military Advisory Team (IMAT) and instructor at Defence Services Command & Staff College (DSCSC), Lusaka, Zambia.
For his distinguished service, he was awarded with VishishtSeva Medal on 26 Jan 2014 by the President of India.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
एयर मार्शल विजय पाल सिंह राणा, वीएसएम ने एयर ऑफिसर इंचार्ज प्रशासन (एओए) का पदभार संभाला
03 FEB 2021 8:46PM by PIB Delhi
एयर मार्शल विजय पाल सिंह राणा, विशिष्ट सेवा मेडल ने दिनांक 1 फरवरी, 2021 को एयर ऑफिसर इंचार्ज (प्रशासन) के रूप में पदभार संभाला। डिफेंस सर्विसेज स्टाफ कॉलेज वेलिंगटन के पूर्व छात्र एयर मार्शल को दिसंबर 1984 में भारतीय वायु सेना की प्रशासन शाखा में कमीशन किया गया था।
37 वर्षों से अधिक के करियर में एयर मार्शल कई प्रतिष्ठित कमान और स्टाफ नियुक्तियों पर काबिज रहे हैं।
वायु अधिकारी ने प्रिंसिपल डायरेक्टर एयर फ़ोर्स वर्क्स, एयर फोर्स एडमिनिस्ट्रेटिव कॉलेज के कमांडेंट, प्रशिक्षण कमान में सीनियर ऑफिसर इंचार्ज प्रशासन एवं असिस्टेंट, चीफ ऑफ द एयर स्टाफ (एयर फोर्स वर्क्स) के रूप में कार्य किया है। अपनी वर्तमान नियुक्ति से पहले वह वायु सेना मुख्यालय, नई दिल्ली में महानिदेशक (प्रशासन) थे।
एयर मार्शल एक कैट आई फाइटर कंट्रोलर हैं और उन्हें भारतीय सैन्य सलाहकार दल (आईएमएटी) के एयर एडवाइजर और डिफेंस सर्विसेज कमांड एंड स्टाफ कॉलेज (डीएसएससीएससी), लुसाका, जाम्बिया में प्रशिक्षक की हैसियत से जाम्बिया में तैनात किया गया था।
उनकी विशिष्ट सेवा के लिए उन्हें भारत के राष्ट्रपति द्वारा 26 जनवरी 2014 को विशिष्ट सेवा मेडल से सम्मानित किया गया था।