Department of Atomic Energy
Nuclear Energy Production
03 FEB 2021 5:05PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr. Jitendra Singh saidnuclear energy is an important component of the country’s energy mix and is being pursued along with other sources of energy in an optimal manner. In a written reply to a question in the Lok Sabha today, he said, Nuclear energy is a clean, environment friendly base load source of power available 24X7. It also has huge potential which can ensure long term energy security of the country in a sustainable manner.
There are presently 22 reactors with a total capacity of 6780 MW in operation and one reactor, KAPP-3 (700 MW) has been connected to the grid on January 10, 2021. In addition, there are 8 reactors (including 500 MW PFBR being implemented by BHAVINI) totaling to 6000 MW under construction at various stages.
The Government has accorded administrative approval and financial sanction for construction of 12 nuclear power reactors - 10 indigenous 700 MW Pressurized Heavy Water Reactors (PHWRs) to be set up in fleet mode & 2 units of Light Water Reactors (LWRs) to be set up in cooperation with Russian Federation. On progressive completion of the projects under construction and accorded sanction, the nuclear capacity is expected to reach 22480 MW by 2031. The Government has also accorded ‘In-Principle’ approval for five new sites for locating nuclear power plants in future.

ایٹمی توانائی کا محکمہ
نیوکلیائی توانائی پیداوار
03 FEB 2021 5:05PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی 03 فروری2021: مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزاد چارج) برائے شمال مشرقی خطے کے ترقی، وزیر اعظم کے دفتر میں وزیر مملکت اور عملے عوامی شکایات، پنشن ، ایٹمی توانائی اور خلا کے محکموں میں وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا ہے کہ نیوکلیائی توانائی ملک انرجی مکس کا ایک خاص حصہ ہے اور توانائی کے دیگر وسائل کے ساتھ ساتھ اس پر سرگرمی سے کام ہورہا ہے۔ آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کا تحریر جواب دیتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ نیوکلیائی توانائی ایک صاف ستھرا ماحول کے لئے سازگار توانائی کا ذریعہ ہے جو 24 گھنٹے ساتوں دن دستیاب ہے۔ اس کے بے پناہ امکانات کو بروئے کار لا کر ملک میں توانائی کی پائیدار اور لگاتار فراہمی کو یقینی بنایا جاسکتا ہے۔
اس وقت 6780 میگاواٹ کی مجموعی صلاحیت والے 22 ری ایکٹر کام کررہے ہیں اور ایک ری ایکٹر KAPP-3( 700 میگاواٹ) 10 جنوری 2021 کو گرڈ سے منسلک کیا گیا ہے ۔ اس کے علاوہ 8 ری ایکٹر مختلف مرحلوں میں زیر تعمیر میں جن کی مجموعی صلاحیت 6 ہزار میگاواٹ ہے۔
حکومت نے 12 نیوکلیئر پاور پروجیکٹوں کے لئے انتظامی منشوری اور مالی اختصاص کیا ہے ۔ جو روسی فیڈریشن کے تعاون سے قائم کئے جارہے ہیں۔ زیر تعمیر پروجیکٹوں کی تکمیل نیوکلیائی صلاحیت 2031 تک بڑھ کر 22480 میگاواٹ ہونے کی توقع ہے۔ حکومت نے مستقبل میں نیوکلائی پاور پلانٹوں کے قیام کے لئے پانچ نئے مقامات کو اصولی طور پر منظوری دے دی ہے۔