Ministry of Home Affairs
Impact of Abrogation of Article 370 On J&K
03 FEB 2021 4:43PM by PIB Delhi
After the constitutional changes and reorganization of the erstwhile State of Jammu-Kashmir, the Union territories of Jammu-Kashmir and Ladakh have been fully integrated into the mainstream of the nation. As a result, all the rights enshrined in the Constitution of India and benefits of all the Central Laws that were being enjoyed by other citizens of the country are now available to the people of Jammu-Kashmir and Ladakh.
The change has brought about socio-economic development in both the new UT’s i.e. UT of Jammu-Kashmir and the UT of Ladakh. Empowerment of people, removal of unjust Laws, bringing in equity and fairness to those discriminated since ages who are now getting their due along with comprehensive development are few of the important changes that are ushering both the new Union Territories towards the path of peace and progress.
With the conduct of elections of Panchayati Raj Institutions such as Panches and Sarpanches, Block Development Councils and District Development Councils, the 3-tier system of grassroot level democracy has now been established in Jammu and Kashmir.
This was stated by the Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri G. Kishan Reddy in a written reply to question in the Rajya Sabha today.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
جموں و کشمیر میں دفعہ 370 کی منسوخی کے اثرات
03 FEB 2021 4:43PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 3/فروری 2021 ۔ آئینی تبدیلیوں اورسابقہ ریاست جموں و کشمیر کی تشکیل نو کے بعد مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں جموں – کشمیر اور لداخ کو مکمل طور پر ملک کے قومی دھارے میں شامل کرلیا گیا ہے۔ نتیجتاً بھارت کے آئین میں موجود سبھی حقوق اور سبھی مرکزی قوانین کے قواعد جن سے ملک کےدیگر شہری مستفید ہورہے تھے، اب جموں – کشمیر اور لداخ کے عوام کے لئے دستیاب ہیں۔
مرکز کے زیر انتظام نئے دونوں علاقوں یعنی جموں – کشمیر اور لداخ کی سماجی – اقتصادی ترقی میں تبدیلی آئی ہے۔ جامع ترقی کے ساتھ ساتھ لوگوں کو تفویض اختیارات، غیرمنصفانہ قوانین کا خاتمہ اور عرصے سے امتیازی سلوک کے شکار لوگوں کو برابری اور انصاف کی فراہمی ایسی چند اہم تبدیلیاں ہیں جس سے دونوں نئے مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے امن و سکون اور خوش حالی کی راہ پر بڑھ رہے ہیں۔
پنچوں اور سرپنجوں، بلاک ترقیاتی کونسلوں اور ضلع ترقیاتی کونسلوں جیسے پنچایتی راج اداروں کے انتخابات کے انعقاد سے جموں و کشمیر میں اب زمینی سطح کی جمہوریت کا سہ سطحی نظام قائم ہوگیا ہے۔
یہ جانکاری آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں امور داخلہ کے وزیر مملکت جناب جی کشن ریڈی نے دی۔