Ministry of Labour & Employment
Claim process under Atal Beemit Vyakti Kalyan Yojana further liberated
03 FEB 2021 4:31PM by PIB Delhi
Atal Beemit Vyakti Kalyan Yojana of ESI Corporation provides relief in form of cash compensation to Insured Persons in the contingency of their unemployment. Presently under this Scheme 50% of average earning of the Insured Person ispaid for maximum 90 days in case of his unemployment subject to certain contributory conditions.
It was brought to the notice of ESIC that in some cases employers have struck off their employees from the rolls few months after actually terminating them from service. During this period, ESI contribution was also not filed by the employers for these employees in the system. As the relief under Atal Beemit Vyakti Kalyan Yojana is available only in case of unemployment of the Insured Persons, such. employees though terminated from service became ineligible for relief under this scheme.
The matter was reviewed and ESIC has now decided that in cases where the employer has shown "Zero" contribution in respect of an employee for some months before exiting him from the system, the relief under ABVKY for such period of "Zero" contribution, shall also be allowed. However, only those beneficiaries who have been exited from the rolls of the employer, shall be considered for payment of relief under ABVKY subject to fulfilment of other eligibility conditions.

محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت
اٹل بیمت ویکتی کلیان یوجنا کے تحت دعوے کے پروسیس میں دی گئی اور زیادہ چھوٹ
03 FEB 2021 4:31PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 3 ؍فروری : ایس ایس آئی کارپوریشن کی اٹل بیمت ویکتی کلیان یوجنا اپنے بیمہ ہوئے افراد کو اُن کی بے روز گاری کے دوران نقد معاوضے کی شکل میں راحت فراہم کرتا ہے۔ سر دست اس اسکیم کے تحت کچھ کنٹری بیوٹری شرطوں کے تحت بیمہ ہوئے افراد کو اُس کے بے روز گار ہونے پر زیادہ سے زیادہ 90 دنوں کے لئے اس کی اوسط کمائی کی 50 فیصد ادائیگی کی جاتی ہے۔
ای ایس آئی سی کے نوٹس میں یہ بات لائی گئی کے کچھ معاملوں میں آجروں نے اپنے ملازمین کو اُن کی خدمت سے محروم کرنے کے کچھ مہینے بعد رول سے ہٹا دیا ہے۔ اس مدت کے دوران آجروں نے ان ملازمین کا ای ایس آئی کنٹری بیوشن (تعاون) بھی نظام میں درج نہیں کیا۔ اٹل بیمہ یوجنا کے تحت صرف بیمہ ہوئے افراد کو ان کی بے روز گاری کے دوران راحت ملتی ہے۔ حالانکہ خدمات سے ہٹائے گئے ملازمین اس یوجنا کے تحت فائدہ نہیں لے سکتے۔
اس معاملے کا پوری طرح جائزہ لینے کے بعد ای ایس آئی سی نے اب فیصلہ کیا ہے کہ ایسے معاملوں میں جہاں آجر نے کسی ملازم کو باہر کرنے سے پہلے کچھ مدت تک نظام میں زیرو کنٹری بیوشن دیا ، صفر کنٹری بیوشن کی اس مدت کے لئے بھی اٹل بیمت ویکتی کلیان یوجنا کے تحت راحت دینے کی اجازت دی جائے۔ حالانکہ صرف ان فیض پانے والوں کو جنہیں آجر نے رول سے باہر کردیا ہے، انہیں دیگر مجاز شرطوں کو پورا کرنے کے بعد اٹل بیمت ویکتی کلیان یوجنا کے تحت بھگتان پر غور کیا جائے گا۔