रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा सहयोग को बढ़ावा देने के लिए बेंगलुरु में वायु सेना प्रमुखों (सीएएस) का कॉन्क्लेव
02 FEB 2021 5:31PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय वायु सेना, 3 और 4 फरवरी को येलहंका वायु सेना स्टेशन में वायुसेना प्रमुखों (सीएएस) के कॉन्क्लेव की मेजबानी करेगी।
यह कॉन्क्लेव अपने आप में अनूठा होगा जहां पर विभिन्न देशों के वायु सेना प्रमुख एयरोस्पेस शक्ति रणनीति और तकनीकी विकास से संबंधित वर्तमान मुद्दों पर मंथन करेंगें और अपने विचार रखेंगे।
कोविड-19 की स्थिति को ध्यान में रखते हुए, इस कॉन्क्लेव को हाइब्रिड रूप में मनाने और डिजिटल मीडिया का व्यापक उपयोग करने की योजना बनाई गई है। कॉन्क्लेव का उद्घाटन रक्षा मंत्री, श्री राजनाथ सिंह द्वारा 03 फरवरी 2021 को येलहंका वायु सेना स्टेशन में किया जाएगा। इसमें लगभग 75 देशों के शामिल होने की उम्मीद है।
दुनिया में शांति और सद्भाव को बनाए रखने के लिए राष्ट्रों को एक साथ आने की बढ़ती हुई आवश्यकता के साथ, वायु सेना प्रमुख कॉन्क्लेव एक दूसरे के सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं के संदर्भ में जानने का अवसर प्रदान करने के अलावा सैन्य उड्डयन, अंतरिक्ष परिचालन और एयरोस्पेस रणनीति से संबंधित मुद्दों पर चर्चा करने के लिए बहुत ही आवश्यक मंच प्रदान करेगा।
यह कॉन्क्लेव अन्य देशों के साथ भारत के रक्षा सहयोग में कूटनीतिक साधन के रूप में काम करने का भी एक आदर्श उदाहरण साबित होगा, जो कि वैश्विक स्तर पर मित्रता, आपसी विश्वास और क्षमताओं का निर्माण करने का अवसर प्रदान करेगा। सीएएस कॉन्क्लेव का फोकस क्षेत्र, रक्षा सहयोग में पारदर्शिता को बढ़ावा देना और सैन्य उड्डयन में साझा हितों के क्षेत्रों का निर्माण करना होगा।

Ministry of Defence
Chiefs of Air Staff (CAS) Conclave at Bengaluru to Promote Defence Cooperation
02 FEB 2021 5:31PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Air Force will host a Chiefs of Air Staff (CAS) Conclave on 3rd and 4th Feb 21 at Air Force Station Yelahanka.
The Conclave will be a unique one where Chiefs of Air Staff from various countries would brainstorm and synergize their thoughts on current issues related to aero space power strategy and technological developments.
In view of the COVID 19 situation, the Conclave has been planned in a Hybrid form with extensive use of digital media. The Conclave will be inaugurated by Hon'ble Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh on 03 February 21 at Air Force Station Yelahanka. It is expected to be attended by about 75 countries.
With the growing need for Nations to join hands in maintaining peace and harmony world over, the Air Chiefs Conclave will provide the much needed platform to discuss issues related to military aviation, space operations and aerospace strategy apart from giving them opportunities to learn about each others' best practices.
The Conclave will also be a perfect example of India's Defence Cooperation with other countries working as a diplomatic instrument, giving an opportunity for building bridges of friendship, mutual trust and capacities on a global basis. Promoting transparency in defence cooperation and building areas of common interests in military aviation will be focus areas of the CAS Conclave.