Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
AGRI INDIA HACKATHON
02 FEB 2021 6:42PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR) has started organising KRITAGYA- a National level hackathon in the month of August, 2020 to promote innovation in agriculture and allied sectors in the country.
Advantages of organising Agri-Hackathon are to give opportunity to the students along with faculties, innovators for showcasing their innovative approaches & technologies in agriculture and allied sectors.
Total number of applications received for this event are 784. Evaluation criteria comprises of uniqueness of the idea, its suitability, value proposition and plan to scale-up technology. Several innovations selected under this initiative focused on robotic harvesting of coconut/oil palm, real time detection of plant diseases and simultaneous site-specific application of pesticides and Women friendly equipment for small farm operations especially for sericulture and fish cutting.
Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR) has put in place an Institutional mechanism through Research Institutes, Krishi Vigyan Kendras (KVKs) and Agriculture Universities (AUs) to address the problems being faced by the farming sector.
This information was given in a written reply by the Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Shri Narendra Singh Tomar in Lok Sabha today.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
زرعی ہندوستان ہیکاتھون
02 FEB 2021 6:42PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 03: فروری 2021:
زرعی تحقیق کی ہندوستانی کو نسل ( آئی سی اے آر ) نے کریتگیہ کا انعقاد شروع کردیا ہے جو کہ ایک قومی سطح کی ہیکاتھون ہے ،جس کا انعقاد اگست کے مہینے میں کیا جائے گا اور جس کا مقصدملک کے زرعی اور اس سے منسلک شعبے میں اختراع کوفروغ دینا ہے۔
زرعی – ہیکاتھون منعقدکرنے کے فوائد میں ،زراعت اور منسلک شعبوں میں ، فیکلٹیوں کے ساتھ ساتھ طلبا ، اختراع کاروں کو اپنی اختراعی رسائیوں اور ٹکنالوجیوں کو ظاہر کرنے کے مواقع فراہم کرنا ہے۔
اس موقع کےلئے مجموعی طور پر 784درخواستیں موصول ہوئی ہیں۔ تعین قدر کے زمرے میں تخیل کی انفرادیت ، اس کی مناسبت ،اقداری تناسب اور ٹکنالوجی کو بہتر کرنے کا منصوبہ شامل ہے۔اس اقدام کے تحت منتخب بہت سے اختراعات کھوپرہ ، پام تیل ، پیڑپودوں کی بیماریوں کی بروقت جانکاری ، کیڑے مکوڑوں کی موقع مخصوص ساتھ ساتھ چلنے والی کارروائیوں اورخاص طورپر ریشم کی پیداوار اور مچھلی سازی کے لئے چھوٹے فارم کی کارروائیوں کے لئے خواتین دوست آلات کی روبوٹک ہارویسٹنگ پر توجہ مرکوز کرنا ہے۔
زرعی تحقیق کی ہندوستانی کونسل ( آئی سی اے آر ) نے ایک ادارہ جاتی طریقہ کار وضع کیا ہے ،جس کا مقصد فارمنگ کے شعبے کو درپیش مسائل پر توجہ مرکوز کرنا ہے ۔ یہ طریقہ کار تحقیقی اداروں ،کرشی وگیان کیندروں ( کے وی کے ) اور زرعی یونیورسٹیوں ( اے یو ) کے ذریعہ ضع کیا گیا ہے۔
یہ معلومات آج لوک سبھا میں زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نریندر سنگھ تومر نے ایک تحریری جواب میں فراہم کی ۔