Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Training to Farmers to Increase Crop Yield
02 FEB 2021 6:40PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has taken following steps to educate/train farmers across the country about the latest machinery and technology to improve quality of their crop as well as increase production and income by adopting latest technologies for cultivation.
The Government has established four Farm Machinery Training & Testing Institutes located at Budni (MP), Hissar (Haryana), Ananthapur (AP) and Biswanath Chariali (Assam) which are engaged in imparting training to various categories of trainees including farmers, in the field of Farm Mechanization. These institutes have trained 10065 trainees during last one year.
A Centrally Sponsored Scheme “Support to State Extension Programs for Extension Reforms” popularly known as ATMA Scheme is under implementation since 2005. Presently, Scheme is being implemented in 691 districts of 28 states & 5 UTs in the country. The scheme promotes decentralized farmer-friendly extension system in the country. Under the scheme Grants-in-Aid is released to the State Governments with an objective to support State Government’s efforts to make available the latest agricultural technologies and good agricultural practices in different thematic areas of agriculture and allied areas to farmers. During last one year, 17.32 lakh farmers have been trained under the scheme in different thematic areas.
Indian Council of Agricultural Research has a network of 722 Krishi Vigyan Kendras (KVKs) with mandate of technology assessment, demonstration and capacity development of farmers. KVKs imparted training on latest machineries and technologies to 16.82 lakh farmers to increase production and improve quality of their products during last one year. KVKs also executed 2.44 lakh frontline demonstrations on various crops, livestock and other enterprises including farm machineries and organized 10.95 extension activities with the participation of 183.66 lakh farmers during last one year. Besides, 20100 ton seeds of improved varieties of different field crops; 348.01 lakh quality planting materials of elite species of different horticultural crops; and 409.06 lakh fingerlings and other livestock strains were produced and provided to farmers.
This information was given in a written reply by the Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Shri Narendra Singh Tomar in Lok Sabha today.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
فصل کی پیداوار میں اضافہ کے لئے کسانوں کی ٹریننگ
02 FEB 2021 6:40PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 2 /فروری 2021 ۔ حکومت نے جدید ترین مشینری اور ٹیکنالوجی سے ملک بھر کے کسانوں کو واقف کرانے / ٹریننگ دینے کے لئے درج ذیل اقدامات کئے ہیں، تاکہ ان کی فصلوں کی کوالٹی کو بہتر بنایا جاسکے، نیز زراعت کے لئے جدید ترین ٹیکنالوجی کو اپناکر پیداوار اور آمدنی میں اضافہ کیا جاسکے۔
حکومت نے بُدنی (مدھیہ پردیش)، حصار (ہریانہ)، اننتھاپور (آندھراپردیش) اور بسوناتھ چریالی (آسام) میں چار فارم مشینری ٹریننگ اینڈ ٹیسٹنگ انسٹی ٹیوٹس قائم کئے ہیں، جو فارم میکانائزیشن کے شعبے میں کسانوں سمیت متعدد زمروں کے زیر تربیت افراد کو ٹریننگ دینے کے کام میں مصروف ہیں۔ ان اداروں نے گزشتہ ایک سال کے دوران 10065 زیر تربیت افراد کو ٹریننگ دی ہے۔
ایک مرکزی اسکیم ’’سپورٹ ٹو اسٹیٹ ایکسٹینشن پروگرامس فار ایکسٹینشن ریفارمس‘‘ جسے عام طور پر اے ٹی ایم اے اسکیم کے نام سے جانا جاتا ہے، کا 2005 سے نفاذ کیا جارہا ہے۔ فی الحال اس اسکیم کا نفاذ ملک کی 28 ریاستوں اور 5 مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے 691 اضلاع میں کیا جارہا ہے۔ یہ اسکیم ملک میں غیرمرکوز کسان دوست توسیعی نظام کو فروغ دیتی ہے۔ اسکیم کے تحت ریاستی حکومتوں کو امدادی گرانٹ جاری کی جاتی ہے، جس کا مقصد کسانوں کے لئے، زراعت کے مختلف موضوعاتی شعبوں اور متعلقہ شعبوں میں جدید ترین زرعی ٹیکنالوجی اور ان کا زرعی طور طریقوں کی دستیابی کے لئے ریاستی حکومت کی کوششوں میں تعاون دینا ہے۔ گزشتہ ایک سال کے دوران مختلف موضوعاتی شعبوں میں 17.32 لاکھ کسانوں کو اس اسکیم کے تحت ٹریننگ دی گئی ہے۔
انڈین کونسل آف ایگریکلچرل ریسرچ کا 722 کرشی وگیان کیندر (کے وی کے) پر مشتمل ایک نیٹورک ہے جسے ٹیکنالوجی اسیسمنٹ، نمائش اور کسانوں کے فروغ صلاحیت سازی کی ذمے داری تفویض کی گئی ہے۔ کے وی کے میں گزشتہ ایک سال کے دوران 16.82 لاکھ کسانوں کو جدید ترین مشینری اور ٹیکنالوجی کی ٹریننگ دی ہے، تاکہ پیداوار میں اضافہ کیا جاسکے اور ان کی پیداوار کی کوالٹی کو بہتر بنایا جاسکے۔ کے وی کے نے گزشتہ ایک سال کے دوران فارم مشینری سمیت متعدد فصلوں، مویشیوں اور دیگر انٹرپرائزیز سے متعلق 2.44 لاکھ فرنٹ لائن ڈیمونسٹریشن کئے ہیں اور 183.66 لاکھ کسانوں کی حصے داری کے ساتھ 10.95 توسیعی سرگرمیوں کا انعقاد کیا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ متعدد فیلڈ فصلوں کی سدھری ہوئی انواع کے 20100 ٹن بیج، مختلف باغبانی فصلوں کی ایلیٹ انواع کے 348.01 لاکھ معیاری پلانٹنگ مٹیریلس اور 409.06 لاکھ فنگرلنگس اور دیگر لائیو اسٹاک اسٹرینس تیار کئے گئے اور کسانوں کو دستیاب کرائے گئے۔
یہ اطلاع زراعت اور کسانوں کی فلاح و بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نریندر سنگھ تومر نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں دی۔