Ministry of Culture
Action program to preserve the nation’s heritage and culture
02 FEB 2021 6:18PM by PIB Delhi
The objectives of the Ministry of Culture are to preserve, promote and disseminate all forms of art and culture, including integration of different cultures, through various schemes.
It deals with the Tangible and Intangible Cultural Heritage of India. This heritage encompass several strands including monuments and archaeology; folk and tribal art; literature; archives; library; performing arts including music, dance and drama and visual arts in the form of paintings, sculpture and graphics. All activities of the Ministry relating to promotion, preservation and conservation of the cultural heritage of the country are implemented through a network of 2 attached offices, 6 subordinate offices and 34 autonomous organisations under its control and number of schemes directly operated by the Ministry for promotion and dissemination of art and culture. Its activities, projects and programmes are organised under various schemes of Archaeology, Museums, Archives, Anthropology, Performing Arts, Public Libraries, Buddhist and Tibetan Institutes, Centenaries and Anniversaries, International Cultural Relations, Gandhi Heritage Mission.
This information was given by the Minister of State (I/c) of Culture and Tourism, Shri Prahlad Singh Patel in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਵਿਰਾਸਤ ਅਤੇ ਸਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਰੱਖਣ ਲਈ ਕਾਰਜ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ
02 FEB 2021 6:18PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਸਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਵੱਖ ਵੱਖ ਸਭਿਆਚਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਏਕੀਕਰਣ ਸਮੇਤ ਕਲਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਰੂਪਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ, ਪ੍ਰਚਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰ ਕਰਨਾ ਹਨ।
ਇਹ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਾਂਤ ਅਤੇ ਅਟੱਲ ਸਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਵਿਰਾਸਤ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਤ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਵਿਰਾਸਤ ਕਈ ਸਮਾਰਕਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਪੁਰਾਤੱਤਵ ਸਟਰੈਂਡਾਂ ਸਮੇਤ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ; ਲੋਕ ਅਤੇ ਕਬਾਇਲੀ ਕਲਾ; ਸਾਹਿਤ; ਪੁਰਾਲੇਖ; ਲਾਇਬ੍ਰੇਰੀ ਚਿੱਤਰਕਾਰੀ, ਮੂਰਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਗ੍ਰਾਫਿਕਸ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੰਗੀਤ, ਡਾਂਸ ਅਤੇ ਡਰਾਮਾ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਜ਼ੂਅਲ ਆਰਟਸ ਸਮੇਤ ਕਲਾਵਾਂ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਕਰਨਾ I ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਸਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਵਿਰਾਸਤ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ, ਸੰਭਾਲ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਕੰਟਰੋਲ ਅਧੀਨ ਦੋ ਜੁੜੇ ਦਫਤਰਾਂ, 6 ਅਧੀਨ ਦਫਤਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ 34 ਖੁਦਮੁਖਤਿਆਰੀ ਸੰਗਠਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਨੈਟਵਰਕ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਲਾਗੂ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਜਾਂਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਇਸ ਦੀਆਂ ਕਾਫੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਕੀਮਾਂ ਕਲਾ ਅਤੇ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਚਾਰ ਲਈ ਸਿੱਧੇ ਤੌਰ ਤੇ ਚਲਾਈਆਂ ਜਾਂਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ । ਇਸ ਦੀਆਂ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ, ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਪੁਰਾਤੱਤਵ, ਅਜਾਇਬ ਘਰ, ਪੁਰਾਲੇਖ, ਐਂਥਰੋਪੋਲੋਜੀ, ਪਰਫੋਰਮਿੰਗ ਆਰਟਸ, ਜਨਤਕ ਲਾਇਬ੍ਰੇਰੀਆਂ, ਬੋਧੀ ਅਤੇ ਤਿੱਬਤੀ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ, ਸ਼ਤਾਬਦੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਐਨਵਰਸਰੀਆਂ, ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਸੰਬੰਧਾਂ, ਗਾਂਧੀ ਵਿਰਾਸਤ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੀਆਂ ਵੱਖ ਵੱਖ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਅਧੀਨ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਂਦੇ ਹਨ।
ਇਹ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਸਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਸੈਰ-ਸਪਾਟਾ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ (ਸੁਤੰਤਰ ਚਾਰਜ) ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਹਲਾਦ ਸਿੰਘ ਪਟੇਲ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਰਾਜ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਲਿਖਤੀ ਜਵਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਤੀ।