Ministry of Culture
Action program to preserve the nation’s heritage and culture
02 FEB 2021 6:18PM by PIB Delhi
The objectives of the Ministry of Culture are to preserve, promote and disseminate all forms of art and culture, including integration of different cultures, through various schemes.
It deals with the Tangible and Intangible Cultural Heritage of India. This heritage encompass several strands including monuments and archaeology; folk and tribal art; literature; archives; library; performing arts including music, dance and drama and visual arts in the form of paintings, sculpture and graphics. All activities of the Ministry relating to promotion, preservation and conservation of the cultural heritage of the country are implemented through a network of 2 attached offices, 6 subordinate offices and 34 autonomous organisations under its control and number of schemes directly operated by the Ministry for promotion and dissemination of art and culture. Its activities, projects and programmes are organised under various schemes of Archaeology, Museums, Archives, Anthropology, Performing Arts, Public Libraries, Buddhist and Tibetan Institutes, Centenaries and Anniversaries, International Cultural Relations, Gandhi Heritage Mission.
This information was given by the Minister of State (I/c) of Culture and Tourism, Shri Prahlad Singh Patel in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

وزارات ثقافت
ملک کی وراثت اور ثقافت کے تحفظ کے لیے ایکشن پروگرام
02 FEB 2021 6:18PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،02فروری/ثقافت اور سیاحت کے وزیر مملکت آزادانہ چارج جناب پرہلاد سنگھ پٹیل نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ ثقافت کی وزارت کے مختلف مقاصد میں مختلف اسکیموں کے ذریعہ مختلف ثقافت کی یکجہتی سمیت فن اور ثقافت کی تمام شکلوں کو فروغ دینااور انھیں پھیلانا اور ان کا تحفظ کرنا ہے۔
وزارت، بھارت کی معقول اور غیر معقول ثقافت کی وراثت سے نمٹتی ہے۔ یہ وراثت یادگاروں اور آرکیلوجی، فوک اور قبائلی آرٹ،ادب ، آثار قدیمہ، لائبریری، موسیقی، رقص اور ڈرامہ سمیت پرفورمنگ آرٹس نیز مصوری کی شکل میں ویژول آرٹس ، سنگ تراشی اور گرافکس سمیت بہت سی لڑیوں کا احاطہ کرتی ہے ۔ ملک کی ثقافتی وراثت کے تحفظ ، اس کے فروغ اور اسے بچانے سے متعلق وزارت کی تمام سرگرمیاں دو منسلک دفاتر ، چھ ذیلی دفاتر اور 34 خود مختار تنظیموں کے ایک نیٹورک کے ذریعہ لاگو کی جاتی ہیں۔ فن اور ثقافت کے پھیلاو اور اس کے فروغ کے لیے وزارت کے واسطے براہ راست بہت سی اسکیمیں شروع کی گئی ہیں۔ اس کی سرگرمیاں ، پروجیکٹس اور پروگرام، آرکیلوجی ، میوزیم ،آرکائیوز، اینتھروپولوجی، پروفارمنگ آرٹس، پبلک لائبریرز، بدھیسٹ اور تبتی انسٹی ٹیوٹ ،سینٹی نریز اور اینیورسریز، انٹر نیشنل کلچرل ریلیشن، گاندھی ہیری ٹیج مشن کی مختلف اسکیموں کے تحت منعقد کیے جاتے ہیں ۔