Ministry of Science & Technology
CSIR – CMERI dedicates Solar – Biodiesel Minigrid System to Nation
These type of systems from small scale renewable energy sources can be a unique solution for uninterrupted power in remote areas, villages, hilly area among others--Prof. (Dr.) Harish Hirani, Director, CSIR - CMERI
02 FEB 2021 6:01PM by PIB Delhi
CSIR-CMERI-Centre of Excellence for Farm Machinery has developed Off-gridSolar Biodiesel Hybrid Minigrid of 50kW peak capacity system for providing 24X7 power to Center for Excellence in Farm Machinery (CoEFM) Residential Colony at Gill Road, Ludhiana (Punjab). Prof. (Dr.) Harish Hirani, Director, CSIR - CMERI inaugurated the system on 1st February 2021.
Speaking on the occasion Prof. Hirani said that currently major share of the installed power capacity of our country is from fossil fuelsources like coal, diesel etc., which have serious implications on country's energy security and environmental pollution.These high power centralized generation systems also warrant investment on expensive Transmission & Distribution infrastructure leading to higher transmission losses.In this scenario, localized regionspecific distributed generation systems like Minigrids with small scale Renewable Energy Sources can be potential generators of electricity near load centres and can help in addressing energy needs of local communities. These type of systems can be a unique solution for uninterrupted power in remote areas, villages, hilly area etc.
In addition,Solar Biodiesel Hybrid Minigrid system developed at CSIR-CMERI alsohas applications in Smart city projects, because of its inherent smart features with respect to integration of different sources. Unlike in rural areas, power requirement of domestic loads in cities are higher along with huge fluctuations due to varied usage patterns making the power balancing a challenging issue.
Experiments were conducted in the CoEFM residential colony during different times of day, month and different seasons to understand the performance of the developed system under different conditions of loading, solar radiation etc. Both Solar Photovoltaics and Biodiesel are renewable in nature and can help in reducing pollution.Solar PV systems installed on different capacities of Solar Trees (2 Nos of 3.05kWp, 1Nos of 8.125kWp & 3 Nos of 11.375kWp) use less land space which is of great advantage in urban areas.
Prof. Hirani also informed that recently developed Fully Automatic Biodiesel Plant of capacity 1 ton per day (8 hours) which can produce Biodiesel from any feedstock (waste vegetable oil, Used Cooking oil, Animal Tallow etc.) is being used to produce necessary fuel for running generators. He further added that these type of systemsalso help in employment generation. This developed system is not only lighting the residential colony but also being used to run 10hp& 5hp agricultural pumps. Future plan is to increase its capacity through addition of more number of Solar Trees and Battery Banks. Other sources of energy like wind energy and Biogas can also be integrated into this system. This type of development empower many of the local communities in rural and urban areas to become self-reliant in energy and move India one step forward towards “Atmanirbhar Bharat”.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
सीएसआईआर-सीएमईआरआई ने सोलर-बायोडीजल मिनीग्रिड सिस्टम राष्ट्र को समर्पित किया
छोटे पैमाने पर नवीकरणीय उर्जा स्रोतों से इस प्रकार के सिस्टम सुदूर क्षेत्रों, अन्य क्षेत्रों में गांवों, पहाड़ी क्षेत्र के लिए निर्बाध बिजली के लिए एक अनूठे समाधान हो सकते हैं- प्रो. (डॉ.)हरीश हिरानी, निदेशक, सीएसआईआर-सीएमईआरआई
02 FEB 2021 6:01PM by PIB Delhi
सीएसआईआर-सीएमईआरआई-सेंटर फॉर एक्सीलेंस फॉर फार्म मशीनरी ने लुधियाना (पंजाब) के गिल रोड स्थित सेंटर फॉर एक्सीलेंस इन फार्म मशीनरी (सीओईएफएम)आवासीय कॉलोनी को 24X7 घंटे बिजली देने के लिए अधिकतम 50 किलो वॉल की क्षमता वाले ऑफ-ग्रिड सोलर-बायोडीजल हाइब्रिड मिनीग्रिड सिस्टम विकसित किया है। सीएसआईआर-सीएमईआरआई के निदेशक प्रो. (डॉ.) हरी हिरानी ने इस सिस्टम का एक फरवरी को उद्घाटन किया।
इस अवसर पर प्रो. हिरानी ने कहा कि अभी हमारे देश में बिजली उत्पादन की स्थापित क्षमता का बड़ा हिस्सा जीवाश्म ईंधन स्रोतों जैसे कोयला, डीजल इत्यादि पर निर्भर है, जिसका देश की ऊर्जा सुरक्षा और पर्यावरणीय प्रदूषण पर गंभीर निहितार्थ हैं।ये उच्च शक्ति वाली केंद्रीकृत उत्पादन प्रणालियां खर्चीले ट्रांसमिशन और विद्युत वितरण ढांचे पर निवेश की जरूरत पैदा करते हैं, जो बिजली के ट्रांसमिशन में होने वालेनुकसान को बढ़ाता है।इस परिदृश्य में, छोटे पैमाने पर नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा स्रोतों के साथ स्थानीयकृत क्षेत्र विशेष के लिए वितरण वाली मिनीग्रिड जैसी उत्पादन प्रणालियांबिजली की खपत वाले केंद्रों के पास संभावित बिजली उत्पादक बन सकते हैं और स्थानीय समुदाय की ऊर्जा जरूरतेंपूरी करने में मददगार हो सकते हैं।इस तरह की प्रणालियां सुदूर क्षेत्रों, गांवों और पहाड़ी क्षेत्र इत्यादि के लिए निर्बाध बिजली आपूर्ति के लिए अनूठे समाधान हो सकते हैं।
इसके अलावा, सीएसआईआर-सीएमईआरआई में विकसित की गई सोलर बायोडीजल हाईब्रिड मिनीग्रिड प्रणाली का स्मार्ट सिटी परियोजना में भी इस्तेमाल है, क्योंकि इसमें विभिन्न स्रोतों को जोड़ने की अनूठी विशेषता मौजूद है।ग्रामीण इलाकों के विपरीत, शहरों में घरेलू खपत के लिए बिजली की ज्यादा जरूरत होती है, जिसके साथ विभिन्न तरह के उपयोग की वजह से भारी उतार-चढ़ाव बिजली संतुलन एक चुनौतीपूर्ण मुद्दा बना देता है।
विभिन्न स्थितियों में लोडिंग, सोलर विकरण के तहत विकसित प्रणाली का प्रदर्शन समझने के लिए सीओईएफएम आवासीय कालोनी में दिन के अलग-अलग समय, महीनों और विभिन्न मौसमों में प्रयोग संचालिय किए गए थे। सोलर फोटोवोल्टिक और बायोडीजल दोनों ही अपनी प्रकृति में नवीकरणीय हैं और प्रदूषण घटाने में मदद कर सकते हैं। सोलर पीवी सिस्टम को बहुत कम जगह लेने वाले विभिन्न क्षमता के सोलर ट्री (3.05 किलोवॉट के दो, 8.125 किलोवॉट के एक और 11.375 किलोवॉट के तीन) पर लगाया गया है, जो शहरी क्षेत्रों के लिए बहुत उपयोगी हैं।
प्रो. हिरानी ने यह भी बताया कि हाल ही में प्रति एक टन (आठ घंटे) क्षमता वाले पूरी तरह से ऑटोमेटिक बायोडीजल प्लांट विकसित किया गया है, जो किसी भी तरह कीजैविक कच्चे माल (अपशिष्ट खाद्य तेल, प्रयुक्त खाद्य तेल, पशु वसा इत्यादि) से बायोडीजल बना सकता है, जिसे जेनरेटर चलाने के लिए जरूरी ईंधन के तौर पर इस्तेमाल किया जाता है। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि यह सिस्टम रोजगार पैदा करने में भी मददगार है। यह विकसित प्रणाली न केवल आवासीय कॉलोनी में प्रकाश की व्यवस्था करनेमेंउपयोगी है, बल्कि इससे 10 हॉर्स पॉवर और 5 हॉर्स पॉवर के कृषि पंप भी चलाए जा रहे हैं। इसकी क्षमता को बढ़ाने के लिए भविष्य में अतिरिक्त संख्या मेंसोलर ट्री और बैटरी बैंक जोड़ने कीयोजना है। इस सिस्टम में ऊर्जा के अन्य स्रोतों जैसे पवन ऊर्जा और बायोगैस को भी जोड़ा जा सकता है। इस तरह के विकास ग्रामीण और शहरी क्षेत्रों में स्थानीय समुदायों में बहुत से लोगों को ऊर्जा के मामले में आत्मनिर्भर बनने के लिए सशक्त बनाते हैं और भारत आत्मनिर्भर भारत बनने की दिशा में एक कदम आगे बढ़ता है।