Ministry of Defence
IAF'S Indigenisation Thrust in Maintenance of Aircraft Fleet
02 FEB 2021 5:28PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Air Force operates a variety of aircraft fleets of foreign origin ranging from legacy MiG-21 Bison to the state-of-the-art Rafale aircraft. For increased self-reliance and to meet sustenance requirements in product support of IAF aircraft and systems, indigenisation of aircraft as well as systems spares and setting up of indigenous Repair and Overhaul (ROH) facilities for aggregates are key focus areas of IAF.
There is immense scope for indigenisation in the IAF for a wide variety of spares and equipment ranging from aircraft general purpose spares, such as nuts, bolts, cables, gaskets, springs, etc to complex high technology spares, such as avionics equipment, aeroengine accessories, etc. Indigenisation of spares for maintenance of aircraft and systems is undertaken through Base Repair Depots (BRDs) of IAF located in various parts of the country and No. 1 Central Indigenisation and Manufacturing Depot (CIMD), Nashik.
As part of IAF's focus on Self-Reliance and Atmanirbhar Bharat mission, IAF is giving impetus to fast tracking of indigenisation as well as enlarging the scope of involvement of Indian aerospace and defence industry especially, MSMEs. Towards this, IAF has already identified indigenisation requirements of approximately 4000 lines of spares. Critical requirements for indigenisation include aviation grade filters (fuel, hydraulic & pneumatic), aeroengine bearings, hydraulic and pneumatic hoses, multifunction displays, aviation grade circuit breakers, lamp filaments, spark plugs, etc to name a few. Enormous opportunities are available for the aerospace and defence industry partners in India including MSMEs to join hands with IAF in this vigorous indigenisation drive.
In addition to manufacture of spares and aggregates, another area of focus of IAF is to engage with the Industry to set up repair and overhaul (ROH) facilities within India for high value rotables/repairables. In achieving this objective, IAF aims to accrue huge savings to the financial exchequer, besides developing and encouraging in-house MRO facilities, thereby leadingto reduced timeframes for repair and enhanced operational availability of assets.
To facilitate dissemination of requirements for indigenisation, details of RFPs issued through CPPP portal by BROs/ CIMD are also being listed in the IAF website indianairforce.nic.in .In addition, a list of over 200 lines of high value ex-import spares (unit cost > Rs 10 lakh) has been hosted in the Ministry of Defence website srijandefence.gov.in.
IAF will be displaying a host of indigenisation requirements through their stall in Hall C, during Aero India. Representatives from various BROs will be available in the stall to interact with industry representatives for explaining the requirements for indigenisation and associated procedures.

وزارت دفاع
بھارتی فضائیہ کا طیاروں کے وسیع پیمانے پر رکھ رکھاو کے لیے ملک کی تیار کردہ ٹکنولوجی کے استعمال پر زور
02 FEB 2021 5:28PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،02فروری/بھارتی فضائیہ غیر ملکی طرز کے مختلف طیاروں کے بیڑوں کو آپریٹ کرتی ہے جن میں مگ -21 ، بائسن سے لیکر جدید رافیل طیارے شامل ہیں۔ خود کفالت اور خود انحصاری بڑھانے کے لیے بھارتی فضائیہ کی توجہ اب اپنے طیاروں کے رکھ رکھاو اور اس سے جڑی پیداوار کی سپلائی کے دیسی طریقہ کار کو اپنانے کےساتھ ہی طیاروں میں ملک کی ٹکنولوجی اور اس عمل میں استعمال ہونے والے کل پرزوں کی سپلائی کے لیے ملک میں ہی مرمت اور اوور ہال (آر او ایچ) سہولتیں قائم کرنے پر بھی ہے۔
طیارے کے عام مقصد کے پرزوں جیسے نٹس، بولٹس، تاریں، گیس کٹس ، اسپرنگ وغیرہ سے لیکر پیچیدہ ہائ ٹکنو لوجی کے کل پُرزوں جیسے ایوانکس آلات اور ایئروانجن ایکسےسریز وغیرہ جیسے مختلف طرح کے پُرزوں اور آلات کے لیے بھارتی دیسی طریقہ کار اپنانے کی زبر دست گنجائش موجود ہے۔ طیاروں اور نظام کے رکھ رکھاو کے لیے پُرزو ں کو دیسی طریقہ کاربنانے کے لیے ملک کے مختلف حصوں میں واقع بھارتی فضائیہ کے بیس رپیئر ڈپو(بی آر ڈی ) اور ناشک میں قائم نمبر ایک سینٹرل انڈی نائزیشن اور مینٹی ننس ڈپو (سی آئی ایم ڈی) کے توسط سے کیا جاتا ہے۔
خود کفالت اور آتم نربھر بھارت مشن پر بھارتی فضائیہ کی توجہ کے حصّہ کے طور پر بھارتی فضائیہ دیسی طریقہ کار کو تیزی سے اپنانے کے ساتھ ساتھ انڈین ایئرو اسپیس اور وزارت دفاع خصوصاً ایم ایس ایم ایز کی حصہ داری کے دائرے کو بڑھا رہی ہے ۔ اس کے لیے بھارتی فضائیہ نے پہلے ہی لگ بھگ 4000پُرزوں کو دیسی طریقہ پر ڈھالنے کی ضرورتوں کی پہچان کر لی ہے۔ دیسی طریقہ کار کے لیے اہم ضرورتوں میں ایوی ایشن گرڈ فلٹر (ایندھن، ہائڈرولکس اور نیو میٹک) ایئروانجن بیئرنگ ، ہائڈرو لک اور نیومیٹک ہاسس ،ملٹی فنکشن ڈسپلے، ایوی ایشن سرکٹ بریکرس ، لیمپ فلامنٹس ، اسپارک، پلگ وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔ اس زبردست دیسی طریقہ کار اپنانے مہم میں بھارتی فضائیہ کے ساتھ ہاتھ ملانے کے لیے ایم ایس ایم ایز سمیت بھارت میں ایئرو اسپیس دفاعی صنعتی ساجھےداروں کے لیے زبردست موقع دستیاب ہے۔
پُرزوں اور مرمت سے جڑے دیگر پروڈکس کی تیاری کے علاوہ بھارتی فضائیہ کی توجہ ہندوستان میں مرمت اور اوور ہال (آر او ایچ )سہولتوں کو قائم کرنے کے لیے دیگر صنعتوں کو بھی ساتھ جوڑنے پر ہے۔ اس مقصد کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے بھارتی فضائیہ کا مقصد ان ہاؤس ایم آر او کو فروغ دینے اور ان کی حوصلہ افضائی کے علاوہ سرکاری خزانے کی بھاری بچت کرنا بھی ہے۔ جس سے مرمت کے لیے طے شدہ وقت کم ہو اور دستیاب وسائل کا اس کام میں زیادہ سے زیادہ استعمال کیا جا سکے۔
دیسی طریقہ کار اپنانے کے لیے ضرورتوں کی تشہیر کی سہولت کی تجویز کے واسطے اپیل کی جانکاری بی آر او /سی آئی ایم ڈی کے ذریعہ سی پی پی پی پورٹل کے توسط سے فضائیہ کی ویب سائٹ indianairforce.nic.in پر دستیاب ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ وزارت دفاع کی ویب سائٹ srijandefence.gov.in میں اعلیٰ ایکس امپورٹ پُرزوں (لاگت کوسٹ 10لاکھ روپے) کی 200 سے زیادہ لائنس کی ایک فہرست ڈالی گئی ہے ۔
بھارتی فضائیہ کے ایئرو انڈیا کے دوران حال میں میں اپنے اسٹال کے توسط سے دیسی طریقہ کار کی ضرورتوں کی میزبانی پر نمایاں کرے گا۔ دیسی طریقہ کار اور متعلقئہ طور طریقہ کی ضرورتوں کو سمجھنے کے لیے صنعت کے نمائندوں کے ساتھ بات چیت کرنے کے لیے مختلف بی آر او کے نمائندے اسٹال میں موجود ہوں گے۔