AYUSH
Research on Various Aspects of Medicinal Plants
02 FEB 2021 5:13PM by PIB Delhi
The National Medicinal Plants Bard (NMPB), Ministry of AYUSH, under its Central Sector Scheme on ‘Conservation, Development and Sustainable Management of Medicinal Plants’ is supporting research & development projects on various aspects of medicinal plants to government as well as private universities/research institutions/organizations across the country.
In addition, Research Councils viz. Central Council for Research in Ayurvedic Sciences (CCRAS), Central Council for Research in Homoeopathy (CCRH) Central Council for Research in Unani Medicine (CCRUM) and Central Council for Research in Siddha (CCRS), autonomous organizations under the Ministry of AYUSH are also engaged through its research institutions / centre / units in research & development activities on medicinal plants used in concerned system of medicine.
Besides, some premier research institutions under Council for Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR) like Central Institute of Medicinal and Aromatic Plants (CIMAP), Lucknow; Indian Institute for Integrative Medicines (IIIM), Jammu; Institute of Himalayan Bioresource Technology (IHBT), Palampur; National Botanical Research Institute (NBRI), Lucknow; North East Institute of Science and Technology (NEIST), Jorhat and CSIR-Central Drug Research Institute (CDRI), Lucknow are engaged in research on various aspects of medicinal plants. Directorate of Medicinal and Aromatic Plants Research (DMAPR), Anand, Gujarat under Indian Council for Agricultural Research (ICAR) conducts basic, applied and adaptive research on medicinal plants. In addition, a programme on Translational Research for Developing Products and Processes from Medicinal and Aromatic Plants is implemented by the Department of Biotechnology (DBT) for study on various aspects of medicinal plants and aromatic plants.
Researches undertaken at Central Council for Research in Ayurvedic Sciences under Ministry of AYUSH have developed 24 new drugs. In addition, Council of Scientific & Industrial Research (CSIR) has developed herbal formulations by their supported researches at CSIR-CIMAP, CSIR-NBRI and CSIR-CDRI and technology has been transferred to industry for its commercialization. And, ICAR- DMAPR is also focusing on researches and plant genetic resources/quality planting material. Institutes who are engaged towards developing new medicines can take the advantage of such quality planting material.
Ministry of AYUSH under its Central Sector Scheme for promotion of International Cooperation, (IC Scheme), undertakes various measures to promote & propagate AYUSH systems of medicine including Ayurveda across the globe; and to promote Ayurvedic medicine globally. In addition, the Central Council for Research in Ayurvedic Sciences, Ministry of AYUSH has signed various Agreements/Memorandum of Understanding for promotion of Ayurveda/Ayurvedic Medicines Internationally.
The Minister of State (The Ministry of Ayurveda, Yoga & Naturopathy, Unani, Siddha and Homeopathy), Sh. Kiren Rijiju (Additional Charge)stated this in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha here today.

وزارت آیوش
میڈیسنل پلانٹس (جڑی بوٹیوں) کے مختلف پہلوؤں پر تحقیق
02 FEB 2021 5:13PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر مملکت (آیوروید، یوگا اور قدرتی علاج، یونانی، سدھ اور ہومیوپیتھی)، جناب کرن رجیجو (اضافی چارج) نے ایک تحریری جواب میں آج یہاں راجیہ سبھا میں بتایا کہ، نیشنل میڈیسنل پلانٹس بورڈ(این ایم پی بی)، وزارت آیوش،’جڑی بوٹیوں کے تحفظ، ترقی اور پائیدار انتظام کاری‘ کے تعلق سے اپنی مرکزی شعبے کی اسکیم کے تحت حکومت اور ملک بھرکی پرائیویٹ یونیورسٹیوں / تحقیقی اداروں/ تنظیموں کے تحقیقی و ترقیاتی پروجیکٹوں کو حمایت فراہم کررہا ہے۔
اس کے علاوہ، تحقیقی کونسل جیسے سینٹرل کونسل فار ریسرچ اِن آیورویدک سائنسز (سی سی آر اے ایس)، سینٹرل کونسل فار ریسرچ اِن ہومیوپیتھی (سی سی آر ایچ)، سینٹرل کونسل فار ریسرچ اِن یونانی میڈیسن (سی سی آر یو ایم) اور سینٹرل کونسل فار ریسرچ اِن سدھ (سی سی آر ایس)، اور وزارت آیوش کے تحت خودمختار تنظیمیں، ادویہ کے متعلقہ نظام میں استعمال میں آنے والی جڑی بوٹیوں پر اس کے تحقیقی اداروں/ مراکز/ اکائیوں میں تحقیق و ترقی سے متعلق سرگرمیوں میں مصروف ہیں۔
اس کے علاوہ، کونسل فار سائنٹفک اینڈ انڈسٹرئیل ریسرچ(سی ایس آئی آر) کے تحت سینٹرل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف میڈیسنل اینڈ ایرومیٹک پلانٹس (سی آئی ایم اے پی)، لکھنؤ؛ انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ فار انٹی گریٹیو میڈیسنس (آئی آئی آئی ایم)، جموں؛ انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ہمالین بایوریسورس ٹکنالوجی (آئی ایچ بی ٹی)، پالم پور؛ نیشنل بوٹینیکل ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ (این بی آر آئی)، لکھنؤ؛ نارتھ ایسٹ انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف سائنس اینڈ ٹکنالوجی (این ای آئی ایس ٹی)، جورہاٹ اور سی ایس آئی آر ۔ سینٹرل ڈرگ ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ (سی ڈی آر آئی)، لکھنؤ جیسے سرکردہ تحقیقی ادارے جڑی بوٹیوں کے مختلف پہلوؤں پر تحقیق میں مصروف ہیں۔ انڈین کونسل فار ایگریکلچرل ریسرچ (آئی سی اے آر) کے تحت میڈیسنل اینڈ ایرومیٹک پلانٹس ریسرچ (ڈی ایم اے پی آر)، آنند ، گجرات کے ڈائرکٹر نے جڑی بوٹیوں پر بیسک ، اپلائڈ اور اڈاپٹیو تحقیق کی۔ اس کے علاوہ، میڈیسنل پلانٹس اور ایرومیٹک پلانٹس کے مختلف پہلوؤں پر مطالعہ کے سلسلے میں میڈیسنل اور ایرومیٹک پلانٹس سے مصنوعات کی تیاری اور طریقہ کار کے لئے بایو ٹکنالوجی (ڈی بی ٹی) کے ذریعہ ٹرانسلیشنل ریسرچ پر ایک پروگرام کا اہتمام کیا جاتا ہے۔
وزارت آیوش کے تحت سینٹرل کونسل فار ریسرچ اِن آیورویدک سائنسز میں کی گئیں تحقیق میں 24 نئی ادویہ تیار کی گئی ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ، کونسل آف سائنٹفک اینڈ انڈسٹرئیل ریسرچ (سی ایس آئی آر) نے سی ایس آئی آر۔ سی آئی ایم اے پی، سی ایس آئی آر۔ این بی آر آئی اور سی ایس آر آئی۔ سی ڈی آر آئی میں اپنی معاون تحقیق کے ذریعہ ہربل ادویہ تیار کی ہیں اور اس تکنالوجی کے تجارتی استعمال کے لئے اسے صنعت کو منتقل کر دیا گیا ہے ۔ اور، آئی سی اے آر ۔ ڈی ایم اے پی آر بھی تحقیق اور پلانٹ جینیاتی وسائل / کوالٹی پلانٹنگ مٹیرئیل پر توجہ مرکوز کر رہا ہے۔ وہ ادارے جو نئی ادویہ تیار کرنے میں مصروف ہیں، اس طرح کے کوالٹی پلانٹنگ مٹیرئیل کا فائدہ اٹھا سکتے ہیں۔
بین الاقوامی تعاون کے فروغ کے لئے اپنی مرکزی شعبہ کی اسکیم کے تحت وزارت آیوش عالمی پیمانے پر آیورویدک ادویہ اور آیوروید سمیت آیوش نظام کی ادویہ کو فروغ دینے اور عام کرنے کے لئے مختلف اقدامات کرتی ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ، سینٹرل فار ریسرچ اِن آیورویدک سائنسز، وزارت آیوش نے بین الاقوامی سطح پر آیوروید/ آیورویدک ادویہ کے فروغ کے لئے مختلف معاہدوں/مفاہمتی عرضداشتوں پر دستخط کیے ہیں۔
________
ش ح ۔اب ن
U-1088