وزارت دفاع
آرمی ڈینٹل کور نے اپنا 80واں یوم تاسیس منایا
01 FEB 2021 6:14PM by PIB Delhi
آرمی ڈینٹل کور آج یکم فروری 2021 کو اپنا 80 واں یوم تاسیس منا رہا ہے۔ اسے کو آج ہی کے دن 1941 میں تشکیل دیا گیا تھا۔
اس موقع پر، آرمی ڈینٹل کور کے ڈائرکٹر جنرل ڈینٹل سروس اور کرنل کمانڈینٹ لیفٹیننٹ جنرل این کے ساہو نے شہید سورماؤں کے اعزاز میں نئی دہلی میں واقع نیشنل وار میمورئیل پر پھولوں کا ہار پیش کیا۔ ڈائرکٹر جنرل نے آرمی ڈینٹل کور کے عہدیداران اور فوجیوں کی اپنے پیغام میں، کووِڈ۔19 وبائی مرض میں ان کے ذریعہ کیے گئے کاموں کی ستائش کی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اے ڈی سی کے عملے نے اس چنوتی بھرے وقت میں فوجیوں اور ان کے کنبوں کی زبانی حفظانِ صحت کی ضرورتوں کو پورا کرنے میں غیر معمولی عزم اور عہد بستگی کا مظاہرہ کیا۔
لیفٹیننٹ جنرل ساہو نے کہا کہ کور کے افراد کو فوجیوں کے علاج میں جدید تکنالوجی اور معالجے کے جدید پروٹوکول کو شامل کرنے کی مسلسل کوشش کرنی چاہئے۔ اس موقع پر ایک سینک سمیلن بھی منعقد کیا گیا اور دہلی گیریسن کے کووِڈ سورماؤں کو ایوارڈس تفویض کیے گئے۔
چیف آف دی آرمی اسٹاف جنرل ایم ایم نراونے نےاپنے مبارکبادی پیغام میں کور کے کارکنان کو کہا کہ جنگ اور امن کے وقت ان کے ذریعہ دی گئی اعلیٰ معیاری خدمات قابل تعریف ہیں۔ نراونے نے مستقبل کی تمام کوششوں میں آرمی ڈینٹل کور کی کامیابی کے لئے نیک خواہشات بھی پیش کیں۔
________
ش ح ۔اب ن
U-1053

Ministry of Defence
Army Dental Corps celebrates 80th Raising Day
01 FEB 2021 6:14PM by PIB Delhi
The Army Dental Corps is celebrating its 80th Raising Day today on February 01, 2021. The Corps was raised on this day in 1941.
On this occasion, Director General Dental Services & Colonel Commandant Army Dental Corps Lt General N K Sahoo laid down a wreath at the National War Memorial in New Delhi to honour the fallen heroes. In his message to the Officers and Men of the Army Dental Corps, the Director General commended and complimented them for providing great service during the ongoing COVID-19 pandemic. He said that the personnel of the ADC have shown exceptional commitment and courage beyond the call of duty while catering to the Oral Health Care needs of the soldiers and their families during these challenging times.
Lt General Sahoo said that it should be the endeavour of the corps to blend latest & best of contemporary technologies and treatment protocols while providing state-of-the-art treatment to the men in uniform. On this occasion a Sainik Sammelan was held and awards were given to the COVID warriors of Delhi Garrison.
Chief of the Army Staff Gen M M Naravane in his message congratulated the personnel of the Corps and praised them for providing yeoman services in war & peace and wished the ADC the very best in all future endeavours.