Ministry of Defence
Army Dental Corps celebrates 80th Raising Day
01 FEB 2021 6:14PM by PIB Delhi
The Army Dental Corps is celebrating its 80th Raising Day today on February 01, 2021. The Corps was raised on this day in 1941.
On this occasion, Director General Dental Services & Colonel Commandant Army Dental Corps Lt General N K Sahoo laid down a wreath at the National War Memorial in New Delhi to honour the fallen heroes. In his message to the Officers and Men of the Army Dental Corps, the Director General commended and complimented them for providing great service during the ongoing COVID-19 pandemic. He said that the personnel of the ADC have shown exceptional commitment and courage beyond the call of duty while catering to the Oral Health Care needs of the soldiers and their families during these challenging times.
Lt General Sahoo said that it should be the endeavour of the corps to blend latest & best of contemporary technologies and treatment protocols while providing state-of-the-art treatment to the men in uniform. On this occasion a Sainik Sammelan was held and awards were given to the COVID warriors of Delhi Garrison.
Chief of the Army Staff Gen M M Naravane in his message congratulated the personnel of the Corps and praised them for providing yeoman services in war & peace and wished the ADC the very best in all future endeavours.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
आर्मी डेंटल कॉर्प ने 80वां स्थापना दिवस मनाया
01 FEB 2021 6:14PM by PIB Delhi
आर्मी डेंटल कॉर्प्स ने 01 फरवरी, 2021 को अपना 80वां स्थापना दिवस मनाया। 1941 में इसी दिन कॉर्प्स का गठन हुआ था।
इस अवसर पर, आर्मी डेंटल कॉर्प्स के महानिदेशक (दंत चिकित्सा सेवा) और कर्नल कमांडेंट लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल एन के साहू ने नायकों के सम्मान मेंनई दिल्ली स्थित राष्ट्रीय युद्ध स्मारक पर माल्यार्पण किया। महानिदेशक ने आर्मी डेंटल कॉर्प्स के अधिकारियों और सैनिकोंको अपने संदेश में, कोविड-19 महामारी में उनके द्वारा किए गए कार्यों की सराहना की। उन्होंने कहा कि एडीसी के कर्मियों ने इस चुनौतीपूर्ण समय के दौरान सैनिकों और उनके परिवारों की ओरल हेल्थ केयर जरूरतों को पूरा करने में असाधारण प्रतिबद्धता और कर्तव्यनिष्ठा दिखाई है।
लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल साहू ने कहा कि कॉर्प्स के लोगों कोसैनिकों के ईलाज में अत्याधुनिक तकनीकों और उपचार के नवीनतम प्रोटोकॉल को शामिल करने के लगातार प्रयास करने चाहिए। इस अवसर पर एक सैनिक सम्मेलन भी आयोजित किया गया और दिल्ली गैरिसन के कोविडयोद्धाओं को पुरस्कार दिए गए।
थल सेनाध्यक्ष जनरल एम.एम.नरवणे ने अपने बधाई संदेश में कॉर्प्स कर्मियों को कहा कि युद्ध और शांति के समय उनकी द्वारा दी गई उच्चकोटि की सेवाएं प्रशंसनीय है।नरवणे ने भविष्य के सभी प्रयासों में आर्मी डेंटल कॉर्प्सके सफल होने की शुभकामनाएं भी दी।