Ministry of Power
NTPC to assist with the redevelopment of Civic Facilities in Kedarnath Town
29 JAN 2021 4:36PM by PIB Delhi
As part of its Corporate Social Responsibility (CSR) initiative, the country’s largest integrated power company and a PSU under Ministry of Power, NTPC Ltd has signed an agreement today with Shri Kedarnath Utthan Charitable Trust for the redevelopment of civic amenities worth Rs 25 crores in Kedarnath town.
The Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) was signed between Shri Dilip Jawalkar, IAS, Secretary Tourism, Government of Uttarakhand and Shri MSD Bhattamishra, ED (CSR/R&R/LA), NTPC in the presence of Shri D. K. Patel, Director (HR), NTPC Ltd.
CSR has been an integral part of NTPC’s business of power generation and the power major aims to light up the lives of millions of Indians through its CSR efforts. NTPC has been supporting varied initiatives such as basic infrastructure development, education, community health & sanitation, capacity building and gender empowerment.
NTPC Group has 71 Power stations including 29 Renewable projects. The Group has over 20 GW of capacity under construction which includes 5 GW of renewable projects. Uninterrupted supply of electricity through environment-friendly energy projects at affordable prices has been the hallmark of NTPC.

विद्युत मंत्रालय
एनटीपीसी केदारनाथ कस्बे में नागरिक सुविधाओं के पुनर्विकास में सहायता करेगा
29 JAN 2021 4:36PM by PIB Delhi
कम्पनी सामाजिक दायित्व - कॉर्पोरेट सोशल रिस्पॉन्सिबिलिटी (सीएसआर) पहल के हिस्से के रूप में, देश की सबसे बड़ी एकीकृत बिजली कंपनी और बिजली मंत्रालय के सार्वजनिक उपक्रम (पीएसयू), एनटीपीसी लिमिटेड ने आज श्री केदारनाथ उत्थान चैरिटेबल ट्रस्ट के साथ 25 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से केदारनाथ कस्बे में नागरिक सुविधाओं के पुनर्विकास के लिए एक समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं।
एनटीपीसी के निदेशक (एचआर) श्री डीके पटेल की उपस्थिति में, उत्तराखंड सरकार में पर्यटन सचिव श्री दिलीप जावलकर, आईएएस और एनटीपीसी लिमिटेड के कार्यकारी निदेशक (सीएसआर / आर एंड आर / एलए) श्री एमएसडी भट्टमिश्रा के बीच समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए।
सीएसआर एनटीपीसी के बिजली उत्पादन के व्यवसाय का एक अभिन्न हिस्सा रहा है और सीएसआर प्रयासों के माध्यम से लाखों भारतीयों के जीवन को रोशन करना इसका लक्ष्य है। एनटीपीसी बुनियादी ढांचागत विकास, शिक्षा, सामुदायिक स्वास्थ्य और स्वच्छता, क्षमता निर्माण और महिला-पुरूष आधारित सशक्तिकरण जैसी विभिन्न पहलों का समर्थन कर रहा है।
एनटीपीसी समूह के पास 29 अक्षय ऊर्जा परियोजनाओं सहित 71 पावर स्टेशन हैं। समूह के पास निर्माणाधीन 20 जीडब्ल्यू से अधिक क्षमता है जिसमें 5 जीडब्ल्यू क्षमता वाली अक्षय ऊर्जा परियोजनाएं शामिल हैं। पर्यावरण-अनुकूल ऊर्जा परियोजनाओं के माध्यम से सस्ती कीमतों पर बिजली की निर्बाध आपूर्ति करना एनटीपीसी की पहचान रही है।