Ministry of Defence
Joint Press Release of the 9th Round of India-China Military Commander-Level Meeting
25 JAN 2021 7:00PM by PIB Delhi
On January 24, the 9th round of China-India Corps Commander Level Meeting was held on the Chinese side of the Moldo-Chushul border meeting point. The two sides had a candid and in-depth exchange of views on disengagement along the Line of Actual Control in the Western Sector of China-India border areas.
The two sides agreed that this round of meeting was positive, practical and constructive, which further enhanced mutual trust and understanding. The two sides agreed to push for an early disengagement of the frontline troops. They also agreed to follow the important consensus of their state leaders, maintain the good momentum of dialogue and negotiation, and hold the 10th round of the Corps Commander Level Meeting at an early date to jointly advance de-escalation.
The two sides agreed to continue their effective efforts in ensuring the restraint of the frontline troops, stabilize and control the situation along the LAC in the Western Sector of the China-India border, and jointly maintain peace and tranquility.

وزارت دفاع
بھارت – چین فوجی کمانڈر سطح کی نویں میٹنگ کی مشترکہ پریس ریلیز
25 JAN 2021 7:00PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلّی ، 26 جنوری / 24 جنوری کو بھارت – چین کور کمانڈر سطح کی میٹنگ کا نواں دور مولدو – چشول سرحد پر چین کی جانب منعقد کی گئی ۔ دونوں فریقوں نے بھارت – چین سرحدی علاقے کے مغربی سیکٹر میں حقیقی کنٹرول لائن ، ایل اے سی پر فوجوں کو پیچھے ہٹانے سے متعلق تفصیلی تبادلۂ خیال کیا ۔
دونوں فریقوں نے ، اِس بات سے اتفاق کیا کہ میٹنگ کا یہ دور مثبت ، عملی اور تعمیری تھا ، جس سے باہمی اعتماد اور مفاہمت میں مزید اضافہ ہوا ہے ۔ دونوں فریقوں نے صف اوّل کے فوجیوں کی جلد واپسی پر زور دینے سے بھی اتفاق کیا ۔ انہوں نے اپنے اسٹیٹ لیڈروں میں اہم اتفاق رائے پر عمل کرنے ، مذاکرات اور بات چیت میں تیزی لانے اور مشترکہ طور پر اگلی فوجیوں کو واپس بلانے کے لئے جلد ہی کسی تاریخ پر 10 ویں دور کی کور کمانڈر سطح کی میٹنگ منعقد کرنے سے اتفاق کیا ۔
دونوں فریقوں نے اپنے صف اول کے فوجیوں میں تحمل کو یقینی بنانے اور بھارت – چین سرحد کے مغربی سیکٹر میں ایل اے سی پر صورتِ حال کو مستحکم اور قابو میں رکھنے اور مشترکہ طور پر امن و آتشی بر قرار رکھنے کی کوششوں کو جاری رکھنے سے اتفاق کیا ۔