Ministry of Defence
Joint Press Release of the 9th Round of India-China Military Commander-Level Meeting
25 JAN 2021 7:00PM by PIB Delhi
On January 24, the 9th round of China-India Corps Commander Level Meeting was held on the Chinese side of the Moldo-Chushul border meeting point. The two sides had a candid and in-depth exchange of views on disengagement along the Line of Actual Control in the Western Sector of China-India border areas.
The two sides agreed that this round of meeting was positive, practical and constructive, which further enhanced mutual trust and understanding. The two sides agreed to push for an early disengagement of the frontline troops. They also agreed to follow the important consensus of their state leaders, maintain the good momentum of dialogue and negotiation, and hold the 10th round of the Corps Commander Level Meeting at an early date to jointly advance de-escalation.
The two sides agreed to continue their effective efforts in ensuring the restraint of the frontline troops, stabilize and control the situation along the LAC in the Western Sector of the China-India border, and jointly maintain peace and tranquility.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारत-चीन के सैन्य कमांडर-स्तर की 9वें दौर की बैठक की संयुक्त प्रेस विज्ञप्ति
25 JAN 2021 7:00PM by PIB Delhi
24 जनवरी को, चीन-भारत के कोर कमांडर स्तर की बैठक का 9वां दौर मोल्डो-चुशुल सीमा के मिलन बिंदु के चीन वाले छोर में आयोजित किया गया था। दोनों पक्षों ने चीन-भारत सीमा क्षेत्रों के पश्चिमी सेक्टर में वास्तविक नियंत्रण रेखा (एलएसी)से संबंधित असहमति को लेकर विचारों कोगहराई और स्पष्टताके साथ आदान-प्रदान किया।
दोनों पक्ष इस बात पर सहमत हुए कि बैठक का यह दौर सकारात्मक, व्यावहारिक और रचनात्मक था, जिसने आपसी विश्वास एवं समझ को और बढ़ाया। दोनों पक्ष अग्रिम पंक्तिके सैनिकों के शीघ्र वापसीपर जोर देने के लिए सहमत हुए।वे अपने - अपनेदेश के नेताओं की महत्वपूर्ण सर्वसम्मति का पालन करने, बातचीत और समझौता वार्ता की गति को अच्छी बनाए रखनेऔर संयुक्त रूप से तनाव कम करने की प्रक्रिया को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए शीघ्र ही कोर कमांडर स्तर की बैठक के 10वें दौर का आयोजन करने केलिए भी सहमत हुए।
दोनों पक्ष अग्रिम पंक्ति के सैनिकों के संयम को सुनिश्चित करने, चीन-भारत सीमा के पश्चिमी सेक्टर में वास्तविक नियंत्रण रेखा (एलएसी)पर स्थिति को स्थिर एवं नियंत्रित रखने और संयुक्त रूप से शांति और सदभाव बनाए रखने में अपने प्रभावी प्रयासों को जारी रखने के लिए सहमत हुए।