पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय
श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने मध्यप्रदेश के बैतूल में ओएनजीसी की दो कल्याणकारी परियोजनाओं को हरी झंडी दिखाई
18 JAN 2021 5:54PM by PIB Delhi
अक्षय ऊर्जा के उपयोग को बढ़ाने और भारत को आत्मानिर्भर बनाने के लिए प्रधान मंत्री नरेंद्र मोदी के दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप, मध्य प्रदेश के बैतूल जिले में लोगों के कल्याण के लिए ऊर्जा महारत्न कंपनी ओएनजीसी द्वारा समर्थित दो परियोजनाओं को पेट्रोलियम और प्राकृतिक गैस और इस्पात मंत्री धर्मेन्द्र प्रधान द्वारा आज शुरू की गई। मंत्री ने भारत भारती शिक्षा समिति में किसानों के लिए एक छात्रावास-सह-प्रशिक्षण सुविधा का आधारशिला भी रखा। उन्होंने बैतूल में गरीब परिवारों को सौर चूल्हों के वितरण का भी शुभारंभ किया, जिसे सौर गांव के रूप में विकसित किया जा रहा है।
करीब 90 लाख रुपये के निवेश कर ओएनजीसी ने आईआईटी बॉम्बे ने सौर चूल्हा का डिजाइन कराया है। मंत्री ने जिले के गरीब परिवारों को 86 सोलर पीवी कुक-स्टोव वितरित किए: बैतूल जिले के घोड़ाडोंगरी तहसील में बाथा ग्राम पंचायत के घरों में 74 और जामठी गांव के स्कूल में 12 चूल्हों को वितरित किया गया। सभी लाभार्थी समाज के गरीब और वंचित वर्ग के थे।
लगभग तीन करोड़ रुपये के निवेश से बनाए जा रहे टू-फ्लोर (जी + 1) हॉस्टल-कम-ट्रेनिंग सुविधा का उपयोग गरीब किसानों को जैविक खेती में प्रशिक्षित करने के लिए किया जाएगा। भारत भारती शिक्षा समिति के परिसर में 3.45 एकड़ भूमि पर संरचना का निर्माण किया जा रहा है। ओएनजीसी के इस कल्याण परियोजना से लगभग 15,000 से 20,000 गरीब किसान लाभान्वित होंगे। पेट्रोलियम और प्राकृतिक गैस और इस्पात मंत्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने इस सुविधा की आधारशिला रखी।

Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan flags off two welfare projects of ONGC at Betul in MP
18 JAN 2021 5:54PM by PIB Delhi
In line with Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s vision to increase the use of renewable energy and making India Atmanirbhar, two projects supported by Energy Maharatna ONGC for the welfare of people in Betul district of Madhya Pradesh were launched by Minister of Petroleum and Natural Gas and Steel Dharmendra Pradhan today. The Minister laid the foundation stone of a hostel-cum-training facility for farmers at Bharat Bharati Shiksha Samiti. He also launched the distribution of Solar Chulhas to poor households in Betul, which is being developed as a solar village.
ONGC has got solar chulhas designed and developed through IIT Bombay, at an investment of around ninety lakh rupees. The Minister distributed 86 Solar PV Cook-Stove to poor households in the district: 74 were distributed to households of Bacha Gram Panchayat in Ghodadongri Tehsil of Baitul District, 12 in Jamthi village school. All the beneficiaries belonged to the poor and underprivileged section of the society.
The two-floor (G+1) hostel-cum-training facility, being built at an investment of around three crore rupees, will be used to train poor farmers in organic farming. The structure is being built on a 3.45-acre land in the campus of Bharat Bharati Siksha Samiti. Around 15,000 to 20,000 poor farmers will benefit from this ONGC welfare project. The Minister of Petroleum & Natural Gas and Steel Dharmendra Pradhan laid the foundation stone of this facility.