Ministry of Tribal Affairs
10 DAYS NATIONAL MINI AADI MAHOTSAV COMMENCED IN NEW MOTI BAGH, NEW DELHI TODAY – A CELEBRATION OF TRIBAL CULTURE, CRAFTS AND COMMERCE
20 JAN 2021 8:53PM by PIB Delhi
TRIFED under Ministry of Tribal Affairs has taken a step towards adapting to the new normal by resuming the Aadi Mahotsav. The first Aadi Mahotsav post the pandemic is taking place between January 20-January 30, 2021 at GPRA Complex, New Moti Bagh, New Delhi.The 10-day festival that celebrates several aspects of tribal culture has evinced a lot of interest and has seen much footfall in the first place. The Aadi Mahotsav – A Celebration of the Spirit of Tribal Culture, Crafts, Cuisine and Commerce – has been a successful initiative that was commenced in 2017. The festival was an attempt to familiarise the people with the rich and diverse craft, culture of the tribal communities across the country, in one place. Due to the pandemic in 2020, the Aadi Mahotsav festival, which is an avenue for popularising tribal culture and arts, had to shift online. Focussing on the tribes of Madhya Pradesh and their crafts and traditions, the 10-day online event on tribesindia.com was a huge success.
The currently ongoing Aadi Mahotsav is showcasing the tribal traditions, craft, arts and culture of tribes across the country and around100 tribal artisans and producers from across India are participating in this festival. In a way, this is a trial run for the mega Aadi Mahotsav that will take place at Dilli Haat in New Delhi from 1 to 15 February, 2021. Judging by the footfall on Day 1, it is clear that the ongoing mini-Aadi Mahotsav is receiving a good response. The visitors include important dignitaries and senior Government of India officials. These include Shri Bhaskar Khulbe, Advisor to the Prime Minister, Shri D.S. Mishra, Secretary, Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs, Shri U.P. Singh, Secretary, Ministry of Jal Shakti and Shri Deepak Khandekar, Secretary, Ministry of Tribal Affairsamong other dignitaries.
Speaking at the venue, Shri Bhaskar Khulbe said, “I am very happy to get such an exposure to tribal culture, art and handicrafts from across the country, all in one place. This is indeed a great initiative by TRIFED, and will help in popularising tribal culture to larger audiences.”
Shri Pravir Krishna, Managing Director, TRIFEDmentioned that despite the challenging circumstances of the past year which has affected the livelihood and income of the tribals, TRIFED has been carrying out several noteworthy initiatives that are aimed at improving the economic situation of tribal producers and artisans and making them self-reliant.
The Aadi Mahotsav event will showcase the tribal traditions of the various tribal communities – by having their crafts and natural produce and cuisine on display. Thereby, exposing the vast urban audiences to the rich cultural heritage of the tribal population. Tribes constitute over 8% of our population however, they are among the disadvantaged sections of the society. An attitude that pervades among the mainstream is the erroneous belief that they have to be taught and helped. However the truth is otherwise – the tribals have a lot of teach urban India. Characterised by natural simplicity, their creations have a timeless appeal. The wide range of handicrafts which include hand-woven cotton, silk fabrics, wool, metal craft, terracotta, bead-work, all need to be preserved and promoted.

जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय
10 दिनों का राष्ट्रीय मिनी आदि महोत्सव नई मोती बाग, नई दिल्ली में आज से शुरू की गई-जनजातीय संस्कृति, कला और वाणिज्य का एक समारोह
20 JAN 2021 8:53PM by PIB Delhi
जनजातीय मामलों के मंत्रालय के तहत ट्राइफेड (ट्राइबल को-ऑपरेटिव मार्केटिंग फेडरेशन ऑफ इंडिया) ने आदि महोत्सव को फिर से शुरू करके न्यू नॉर्मल को अपनाने के लिए एक कदम बढ़ाया है। कोरोना महामारी के बाद पहला आदि महोत्सव 20 जनवरी से 30 जनवरी, 2021 के बीच जीपीआरए कॉम्प्लेक्स, नई मोती बाग, नई दिल्ली में हो रहा है। आदिवासी संस्कृति के कई पहलुओं को मनाने वाले 10-दिवसीय उत्सव ने बहुत रुचि पैदा की है और पहले स्थान पर बहुत अधिक भीड़ देखी गई है। 2017 में शुरू की गई आदि महोत्सव - आदिवासी संस्कृति, शिल्प, भोजन और वाणिज्य का एक सफल पहल रहा है। यह उत्सव देश भर में आदिवासी समुदायों के समृद्ध और विविध शिल्प, संस्कृति से लोगों को एक जगह पर रूबरू कराने का प्रयास था। कोरोना महामारी के कारण 2020 में आदि महोत्सव, जो आदिवासी संस्कृति और कला को लोकप्रिय बनाने का सबसे बड़ा मंच है को ऑनलाइन रूप में करना पड़ा। मध्य प्रदेश की जनजातियों और उनके शिल्प और परंपराओं पर ध्यान केंद्रित करना, Tribesindia.com पर 10-दिवसीय ऑनलाइन कार्यक्रम एक बड़ी सफलता थी।
मौजूदा समय में चल रहा आदि महोत्सव देश भर की जनजातियों की परंपराओं, शिल्प, कला और संस्कृति को प्रदर्शित कर रहा है और भारत भर से लगभग 100 आदिवासी कारीगर और निर्माता इस उत्सव में भाग ले रहे हैं। एक तरह से, यह 1 से 15 फरवरी, 2021 तक नई दिल्ली के दिल्ली हाट में होने वाले मेगा आदि महोत्सव के लिए एक ट्रायल रन है। पहले दिन के फुटफॉल को देखते हुए यह अनुमान लगाना आसान है कि मिनी आदि महोत्सव को आम लोगों से अच्छी प्रतिक्रिया मिल रही है।
आदि महोत्सव देखने आने वालों में महत्वपूर्ण गणमान्य व्यक्ति और भारत सरकार के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी शामिल हैं। इनमें प्रधानमंत्री के सलाहकार, श्री भास्कर खुल्बे, आवास और शहरी मामलों के मंत्रालय के सचिव, श्री डी.एस. मिश्रा, जल शक्ति मंत्रालय के सचिव, श्री यू.पी. सिंह, और जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री दीपक खांडेकर और अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्ति शामिल थे। कार्यक्रम में बोलते हुए, श्री भास्कर खुल्बे ने कहा, “मैं देश भर के आदिवासी संस्कृति, कला और हस्तशिल्प के लिए इस तरह का प्रदर्शन एक जगह देखकर बहुत खुश हूं। यह वास्तव में ट्राइफेड द्वारा एक शानदार पहल है और यह आदिवासी संस्कृति को बड़े दर्शकों तक लोकप्रिय बनाने में मदद करेगा। "
ट्राइफेड के प्रबंध निदेशक, श्री प्रवीर कृष्ण ने कहा कि पिछले वर्ष की चुनौतीपूर्ण परिस्थितियों के बावजूद, जिसने आदिवासियों की आजीविका और आय को प्रभावित किया है, ट्रायफेड कई उल्लेखनीय पहल कर रहा है, जिसका उद्देश्य जनजातीय उत्पादकों और कारीगरों की आर्थिक स्थिति में सुधार करना और उन्हें आत्मनिर्भर बनाना है। आदि महोत्सव कार्यक्रम विभिन्न आदिवासी समुदायों की आदिवासी परंपराओं को प्रदर्शित करेगा - उनके शिल्प और प्राकृतिक उत्पादन और पाक प्रणाली को प्रदर्शन करेगा। जिससे आदिवासी आबादी की समृद्ध सांस्कृतिक विरासत को विशाल शहरी आबादी के सामने उजागर किया गया है।
जनजाति हमारी जनसंख्या के 8% से अधिक है, लेकिन वे समाज के वंचित वर्गों में से हैं। मुख्यधारा के बीच व्याप्त एक गलत धारणा यह कि उन्हें सिखाया और मदद की जानी है। हालांकि, सच्चाई कुछ और है- आदिवासी शहरी भारत को बहुत कुछ सिखाते हैं। प्राकृतिक सादगी से प्रेरित, उनकी रचनाओं में एक कालातीत अपील है। हस्तशिल्प की विस्तृत श्रृंखला जिसमें हाथ से बुने हुए सूती, रेशमी कपड़े, ऊन, धातु शिल्प, टेराकोटा, मनके-कार्य शामिल हैं, सभी को संरक्षित और बढ़ावा देने की आवश्यकता है।