Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
MSP Operations during Kharif Marketing Season 2020-21
12 JAN 2021 6:28PM by PIB Delhi
In the ongoing Kharif Marketing Season (KMS) 2020-21, Government continues to procure Kharif 2020-21 crops at MSP from farmers as per existing MSP Schemes.
Paddy procurement for Kharif 2020-21 is continuing smoothly in the procuring States & UTs of Punjab, Haryana, Uttar Pradesh, Telangana, Uttarakhand, Tamil Nadu, Chandigarh, Jammu & Kashmir, Kerala, Gujarat, Andhra Pradesh, Chhattisgarh, Odisha, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Bihar, Jharkhand, Assam, Karnataka and West Bengal with purchase of over 541.11 LMTs of paddy up to 11.01.2021.This is an increase of 26.07 % against the last year corresponding purchase of 429.20 LMT. Out of the total purchase of 541.11 LMT, Punjab alone has contributed 202.77 LMT which is 37.47 % of total procurement.
About 72.46 Lac farmers have already been benefitted from the ongoing KMS procurement Operations with MSP value of Rs. 102161.76 Crore.
Further, based on the proposal from the States, approval was accorded for procurement of 51.66 LMT of Pulse and Oilseeds of Kharif Marketing Season 2020 for the States of Tamil Nadu, Karnataka, Maharashtra, Telangana, Gujarat, Haryana, Uttar Pradesh, Odisha, Rajasthan and Andhra Pradesh under Price Support Scheme (PSS). Further, sanction for procurement of 1.23 LMT of Copra (the perennial crop) for the States of Andhra Pradesh, Karnataka, Tamil Nadu and Kerala was also given. Also, sanction for procurement of 2.50 LMT of Pulse and Oilseeds of Rabi Marketing Season 2020-2021 for the States of Gujarat and Tamil Nadu, was given. For other States/UTs, approval will also be accorded on receipt of proposals for procurement of Pulses, Oilseeds and Copra under PSS so that procurement of FAQ grade of these crops can be made at notified MSP for the year 2020-21 directly from the registered farmers, if the market rate goes below MSP during the notified harvesting period in the respective States/UTs by the Central Nodal Agencies through State nominated procuring agencies.
Upto 11.01.2021, the Government through its Nodal Agencies has procured 288457.68 MT of Moong, Urad, Groundnut Pods and Soyabean having MSP value of Rs.1543.27 Crores benefitting 153439 farmers in Tamil Nadu, Maharashtra, Gujarat, Haryana and Rajasthan.
Similarly, 5089 MT of copra (the perennial crop) having MSP value of Rs.52.40 crore has been procured benefitting 3961 farmers in Karnataka and Tamil Nadu upto 11.01.2021as against the last year corresponding purchase of 293.34 MT of copra. In respect of Copra and Urad, rates are ruling above MSP in most of the major producing States. The respective State/UTs Governments are making necessary arrangements for commencement of procurement from the date as decided by the respective States based on the arrivals in respect of Kharif Pulses and Oilseeds.
Procurement operations of seed cotton (Kapas) under MSP are going on smoothly in the States of Punjab, Haryana, Rajasthan, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Gujarat, Telangana, Andhra Pradesh, Odisha and Karnataka. Till 11.01.2021 a quantity of 8341536 cotton bales valuing Rs.24399.63 Crore has been procured benefitting 1617979 farmers.

امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کی وزارت
خریف مارکیٹنگ سیزن 21-2020 کے دوران کم سے کم امدادی قیمت (ایم ایس پی)کی کارروائیاں
12 JAN 2021 6:28PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلّی ، 12جنوری، 2021/
جاری خریف مارکیٹنگ سیزن (کے ایم ایس) 21-2020 کے دوران، حکومت نے موجودہ کم سے کم امدادی قیمت ( ایم ایس پی) اسکیموں کے مطابق کسانوں سے ایم ایس پی پرخریف سیزن 21-2020 فصلوں کی خریداری جاری رکھے ہوئے ہے۔
خریف 21-2020 کے لئے دھان کی خریداری پنجاب، ہریانہ، اترپردیش، تلنگانہ، اتراکھنڈ، تمل ناڈو، چنڈی گڑھ، جموں و کشمیر، کیرالہ، گجرات، آندھراپردیش، چھتیس گڑھ، اڈیشہ، مدھیہ پردیش، مہاراشٹر ،بہار،جھارکھنڈ، آسام، کرناٹک اور مغربی بنگال جیسی ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں بلا روک ٹوک سے جاری ہے۔اس سال11 جنوری 2021 تک541.11لاکھ میٹرک ٹن سے زیادہ دھان کی خریداری کی جاچکی ہے۔ اس طرح پچھلے سال 429.20 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن کے مقابلے دھان کی خریداری میں26.07 فیصد کا اضافہ درج ہوا ہے۔ مجموعی طور پر541.11لاکھ میٹرک ٹن کی خریداری میں صرف پنجاب نے 202.77 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن کی خریداری کی ہے، جو مجموعی خریداری کا37.47فیصد ہے۔
کل102161.76 کروڑ روپے کی کم از کم امدادی قیمت (ایم ایس پی) کی مالیت کے ساتھ جاری خریف مارکیٹنگ سیزن کے دوران خریداری کے عمل سے تقریباً72.46لاکھ کسانوں کو پہلے ہی فائدہ ہوچکا ہے۔
اس کے علاوہ،خریف مارکیٹنگ سیزن 2020 کیلئےریاستوں سے ملنے والی تجاویز کی بنیاد پرتمل ناڈو، کرناٹک، مہاراشٹر، تلنگانہ، گجرات، ہریانہ، اترپردیش، اڈیشہ، راجستھان اور آندھراپردیش ریاستوں کیلئے امدای قیمت اسکیم (پی ایس ایس) کے تحت51.66 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن دالیں اور تلہن کی خریداری کے لئے منظوری دی گئی تھی۔ مزید برآں آندھراپردیش، کرناٹک، تمل ناڈو اور کیرالہ ریاستوں کے لئے 1.23 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن کھوپرا (بارہ ماسی فصل) کی خریداری کو بھی منظوری دی گئی ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ گجرات اور تمل ناڈو ریاستوں سے ربیع مارکیٹنگ سیزن 21-2020 کیلئے 2.50 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن دالوں اور تلہن کی خریداری کو بھی منظوری دی گئی ہے۔دیگر ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے لئے بھی پی ایس ایس کے تحت تجویز موصول ہوجانے پر دالوں ، تلہن اور کھوپرا کی خریداری کو منظوری دی جائے گی، تاکہ سال 21-2020 کے لئے اندراج شدہ کسانوں سےبراہ راست نوٹیفائیڈ ایم ایس پی پر ان فصلوں کی ایف اےکیو گریڈ کی خرید اری کی جاسکے۔ البتہ اگر مارکیٹ کے ریٹ سے کٹائی کی مدت کے دوران متعلقہ ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں ایم ایس پی سے کم ہوتے ہیں، تو فصلوں کی خریداری، ریاست کی نامزد خریداری ایجنسیوں کے توسط سے مرکزی نوڈل ایجنسیوں کے ذریعے کی جائے گی۔
11 جنوری 2021 تک حکومت نے اپنی نوڈل ایجنسیوں کے توسط سے1543.27کروڑ روپے کی ایم ایس پی قدر والی مونگ، اڑد، مونگ پھلی اور سویابین کی288457.68میٹرک ٹن کی خریداری کی ہےجس سے تمل ناڈو، مہاراشٹر، گجرات، ہریانہ اور راجستھان کے153439کسانوں کو فائدہ ہوا ہے۔
اسی طرح11 جنوری 2021 تک52.40 کروڑ روپے کے ایم یس پی قدر پر 5089 میٹرک ٹن کھوپرا(بارہ ماسی فصل) کی خریداری کی گئی ہے، جس سے کرناٹک اور تمل ناڈو کے 3961 کسان مستفید ہوئے ہیں۔ جبکہ گذشتہ سال اسی مدت کے دوران 293.34 میٹرک ٹن کھوپرے کی خرید کی گئی تھی۔ جہاں تک کھوپرا اور اڑد کا تعلق ہے، ان کے ریٹ زیادہ تر بڑی پیداوار ی ریاستوں میں ایم ایس پی سے زیادہ ہیں۔ متعلقہ ریاستیں نیز مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی حکومتیں طے شدہ تاریخ سے خریداری شروع کررہی ہیں، جس کا فیصلہ خریف کی فصل دالیں اور تلہن کے سلسلےمیں آمد کی بنیاد پر متعلقہ ریاستوں کے ذریعے کیا گیا ہے۔
پنجاب، ہریانہ، راجستھان، مدھیہ پردیش، مہاراشٹر، گجرات،تلنگانہ، آندھراپردیش، اڈیشہ اور کرناٹک ریاستوں میں ایم ایس پی کے تحت کپاس کے بیج (کپاس) کی خریداری کا عملبلا روک ٹوک جاری ہے۔11 جنوری 2021تک8341536کپاس کی گانٹھوں کی خریداری کی گئی ، جن کی قیمت 24399.63 کروڑ روپے ہے، اس سے1617979 کسانوں کو فائدہ ہوا ہے۔