Election Commission
Bye Elections to the Bihar Legislative Council by the members of Legislative Assembly (MLAs)
06 JAN 2021 2:38PM by PIB Delhi
There are two casual vacancies in the Bihar Legislative Council by the members of Legislative Assembly. The details of the vacancies are as follows:
Name of Member
Nature of election
Cause of vacancy
Term up to
Sh. Vinod Narain Jha
By MLAs
Elected to Bihar Legislative Assembly on 11.11.2020
21.07.2022
Sh. Sushil Kumar Modi
By MLAs
Resignation on 09.12.2020
06.05.2024
2. The Commission has decided to hold two separate bye-elections to the Bihar Legislative Council by the members of the Legislative Assembly to fill the above mentioned vacancies as per the following common schedule: -
S. No.
Events
Dates
1.
Issue of Notifications
11th January, 2021 (Monday)
1.
Last Date of making nominations
18th January, 2021 (Monday)
1.
Scrutiny of nominations
19th January, 2021 (Tuesday)
1.
Last date for withdrawal of candidatures
21st January, 2021 (Thursday)
1.
Date of Poll
28th January, 2021 (Thursday)
1.
Hours of Poll
09:00 am to 04:00 pm
1.
Counting of Votes
28th January, 2021 (Thursday) at 05:00 pm
1.
Date before which election shall be completed
01st February, 2021 (Monday)
3. Broad Guidelines to be followed during entire election process for all persons: -
I. Every person shall wear face mask during every election related activity
II. At the entry of hall/ room/ premises used for election purposes:
(a) Thermal Scanning of all persons shall be carried out
(b) Sanitizer shall be made available at all locations
III. Social distancing shall be maintained as per the extant COVID-19 guidelines of the State Govt. and Ministry of Home Affairs.
4. The Chief Secretary, Bihar is being directed to depute a senior officer from the State to ensure that the extant instructions regarding COVID-19 containment measures are complied with while making arrangements for conducting the election.

নির্বাচনকমিশন
বিহার বিধানসভায় দুটি শূন্য আসনে উপ-নির্বাচন
06 JAN 2021 2:38PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ৬ জানুয়ারি, ২০২১
বিহার বিধানসভা পরিষদে শ্রী বিনোদ নারায়ণ ঝাঁ এবং শ্রী সুশীল কুমার মোদীর - দুটি শূন্য আসনের জন্য উপ-নির্বাচন অনুষ্ঠিত হবে।শ্রী ঝাঁ গত ১১ নভেম্বর বিহার বিধানসভায় বিধায়ক হিসেবে নির্বাচিত হয়েছেন। অন্যদিকে শ্রী সুশীল কুমার মোদী গত ৯ ডিসেম্বর বিধানসভা পরিষদের সদস্যপদ থেকে ইস্তফা দেন।
নির্বাচন কমিশন বিহার বিধানসভা পরিষদের এই অস্থায়ী শূন্য আসনের জন্য দুটি পৃথক উপ-নির্বাচন করার সিদ্ধান্ত নিয়েছে, যেখানে বিধানসভার সদস্যরা এই শূন্যপদগুলি পূরণ করতে ভোট দেবেন।
ভোটের বিজ্ঞপ্তি জারি হবে ১১ জানুয়ারি ।মনোনয়ন জমা দেওয়ার শেষ তারিখ ১৮ জানুয়ারি। মনোনয়নপত্রগুলি খতিয়ে দেখা হবে ১৯ এবং মনোনয়ন পত্র প্রত্যাহারের শেষ তারিখ ২১ জানুয়ারি।২৮তারিখ ভোট নেওয়া হবে সকাল ৯ টা থেকে বিকেল ৪ টে পর্যন্ত। গণনা ২৮জানুয়ারি, বিকেল ৫টা।
পুরো নির্বাচন প্রক্রিয়া চলাকালীন সমস্ত ব্যক্তিকে নির্দেশিকা অনুসরণ করতে হবে : -
●নির্বাচন সম্পর্কিত কার্যকলাপের সময় প্রত্যেক ব্যক্তিকে অবশ্যই একটি মাস্ক পরতে হবে।
হল / রুম / ক্যাম্পাসে প্রবেশের সময় যে নিয়ম মেনে চলতে হবে-
●সমস্ত লোকের থার্মাল স্ক্যানিং করা হবে।
● সমস্ত জায়গায় স্যানিটাইজার রাখতে হবে।
রাজ্য সরকার এবং স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রকের জারি করা কোভিড-১৯ নির্দেশিকা অনুসারে সামাজিক দূরত্ব অনুসরণ করে চলতে হবে।
নির্বাচন পরিচালনার সময় কোভিড -১৯ নিয়ন্ত্রণ ব্যবস্থাপনার অধীনে জারি করা নির্দেশাকাবলী মেনে চলা হচ্ছে কিনা তা দেখার জন্য শীর্ষ স্তরীয় রাজ্য আধিকারিককে নিয়োগ করতে বিহারের মুখ্য সচিবকে নির্দেশ দেওয়া হয়েছে।