Ministry of External Affairs
Cabinet approves signing of Memorandum of Cooperation between India and Japan on Partnership in "Specified Skilled Worker"
06 JAN 2021 12:06PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has approved the signing of a Memorandum of Cooperation between the Government of India and Government of Japan, on a Basic Framework for Partnership for Proper Operation of the System Pertaining to "Specified Skilled Worker".
Details:
The present Memorandum of Cooperation would set an institutional mechanism for partnership and cooperation between India and Japan on sending and accepting skilled Indian workers, who have qualified the required skill and Japanese language test, to work in fourteen specified sectors in Japan. These Indian workers would be granted a new status of residence of "Specified Skilled Worker" by the Government of Japan.
Implementation Strategy:
Under this MOC, a Joint Working Group will be set up to follow up the implementation of this MOC.
Major Impact:
The Memorandum of Cooperation (MOC) would enhance people-to -people contacts, foster mobility of workers and skilled professionals from India to Japan.
Beneficiaries:
Skilled Indian workers from fourteen sectors viz. Nursing care; Building cleaning; Material Processing industry; Industrial machinery manufacturing industry; Electric and electronic information related industry; Construction; Shipbuilding and ship-related industry; Automobile maintenance; Aviation; Lodging; Agriculture; Fisheries; Food and beverages manufacturing industry and Food service industry would have enhanced job opportunities to work in Japan.

বৈদেশিক পৰিক্ৰমা মন্ত্ৰালয়
‘নিৰ্দিষ্ট ক্ষেত্ৰৰ দক্ষতা সম্পন্ন কৰ্মী’ সন্দৰ্ভত ভাৰত-জাপানৰ মাজত সহযোগিতা চুক্তি স্বাক্ষৰলৈ কেবিনেটৰ অনুমোদন
06 JAN 2021 12:06PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ অধ্যক্ষতাত আজি অনুষ্ঠিত কেবিনেটৰ সভাই ‘নিৰ্দিষ্ট ক্ষেত্ৰৰ দক্ষতা সম্পন্ন কৰ্মী’ সন্দৰ্ভত ভাৰত-জাপানৰ মাজত সহযোগিতা চুক্তি স্বাক্ষৰ সম্পৰ্কীয় এক প্ৰস্তাৱলৈ অনুমোদন জনায়।
বিৱৰণ:
বৰ্তমানৰ সহযোগিতা চুক্তিখনে জাপানৰ ১৪টা নিৰ্দিষ্ট ক্ষেত্ৰত কাম কৰিব পৰাকৈ সংশ্লিষ্ট ক্ষেত্ৰসমূহত কাম কৰাৰ লগতে জাপানী ভাষাৰ পৰীক্ষাত দক্ষতা প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰা ভাৰতীয় কৰ্মীক দেশখনলৈ প্ৰেৰণ কৰা আৰু দেশখনে তেওঁলোকক গ্ৰহণ কৰাৰ প্ৰক্ৰিয়াটোক এক ব্যৱস্থাগত আনুষ্ঠানিকতা প্ৰদান কৰিব। এইসকল ভাৰতীয় কৰ্মচাৰীক জাপান চৰকাৰে ‘নিৰ্দিষ্ট ক্ষেত্ৰৰ দক্ষ কৰ্মী’ হিচাপে এক নতুন আবাসীৰ স্বীকৃতি প্ৰদান কৰিব।
ৰূপায়ণ কৌশল:
সহযোগিতা চুক্তিখনৰ ৰূপায়ণ প্ৰক্ৰিয়া তদাৰকী কৰাৰ উদ্দেশ্যে এটা যুটীয়া কৰ্ম গোট গঠন কৰা হ’ব।
গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ প্ৰভাৱ:
সহযোগিতা চুক্তিখনে দুয়োখন দেশৰ নাগৰিকসকলৰ মাজত পাৰস্পৰিক সম্পৰ্ক স্থাপনৰ হাৰ অধিক কৰাৰ লগতে কৰ্মীসকলৰ লগতে দক্ষতা সম্পন্ন পেছাদাৰী ব্যক্তিৰ ভাৰতৰ পৰা জাপানলৈ গতিশীলতা বৃদ্ধি কৰিব।
হিতাধিকাৰীসকল:
নাৰ্ছিং-শুশ্ৰূষা, ভৱন পৰিষ্কৰণ, সামগ্ৰী সংসাধন উদ্যোগ, ঔদ্যোগিক যন্ত্ৰ নিৰ্মাণ উদ্যোগ, বৈদ্যুতিক আৰু বৈদ্যুতিন তথ্য সম্পৰ্কীয় উদ্যোগ, নিৰ্মাণ, জাহাজ নিৰ্মাণ আৰু জাহাজ সম্পৰ্কীয় উদ্যোগ, যান-বাহণ তদাৰকী, বিমান পৰিবহণ, অস্থায়ী আবাস, কৃষি, মীন পালন, খাদ্য আৰু পানীয় প্ৰস্তুতকৰণ উদ্যোগ আদিকে ধৰি ১৪টা খণ্ডৰ দক্ষতা সম্পন্ন কৰ্মীদলৰ বাবে জাপানত নিয়োগৰ সম্ভাৱনা বৃদ্ধি পাব।