Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
MSP operations during Kharif Marketing Season 2020- 21
04 JAN 2021 7:55PM by PIB Delhi
In the ongoing Kharif Marketing Season (KMS) 2020-21, Government continues to procure Kharif 2020-21 crops at MSP from farmers as per existing MSP Schemes, as was done in previous seasons.
Paddy procurement for Kharif 2020-21 is continuing smoothly in the procuring States & UTs of Punjab, Haryana, Uttar Pradesh, Telangana, Uttarakhand, Tamil Nadu, Chandigarh, Jammu & Kashmir, Kerala, Gujarat, Andhra Pradesh, Chhattisgarh, Odisha, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Bihar, Jharkhand, Assam and West Bengal with purchase of over 500.07 LMTs of paddy up to 03.01.2021.This is an increase of 24.47 % against the last year corresponding purchase of 401.76 LMT. Out of the total purchase of 500.07 LMT, Punjab alone has contributed 202.77 LMT which is 40.54% of total procurement.
About 64.25 Lac farmers have already been benefitted from the ongoing KMS procurement Operations with MSP value of Rs94414.80 Crore.
Further, based on the proposal from the States, approval was accorded for procurement of 51.66 LMT of Pulse and Oilseeds of Kharif Marketing Season 2020 for the States of Tamil Nadu, Karnataka, Maharashtra, Telangana, Gujarat, Haryana, Uttar Pradesh, Odisha, Rajasthan and Andhra Pradesh under Price Support Scheme (PSS). Further, sanction for procurement of 1.23 LMT of Copra (the perennial crop) for the States of Andhra Pradesh, Karnataka, Tamil Nadu and Kerala was also given. For other States/UTs, approval will also be accorded on receipt of proposals for procurement of Pulses, Oilseeds and Copra under PSS so that procurement of FAQ grade of these crops can be made at notified MSP for the year 2020-21 directly from the registered farmers, if the market rate goes below MSP during the notified harvesting period in the respective States/UTs by the Central Nodal Agencies through State nominated procuring agencies.
Upto 03.01.2021, the Government through its Nodal Agencies has procured 267020.86 MT of Moong, Urad, Groundnut Pods and Soyabean having MSP value of Rs. 1428.65 Crores benefitting 143258 farmers in Tamil Nadu, Maharashtra, Gujarat, Haryana and Rajasthan.
Similarly, 5089 MT of copra (the perennial crop) having MSP value of Rs.52.40 crore has been procured benefitting 3961 farmers in Karnataka and Tamil Nadu upto 03.01.2021 as against the last year corresponding purchase of 293.34 MT of copra. In respect of Copra and Urad, rates are ruling above MSP in most of the major producing States. The respective State/UTs Governments are making necessary arrangements for commencement of procurement from the date as decided by the respective States based on the arrivals in respect of Kharif Pulses and Oilseeds.
Procurement operations of seed cotton (Kapas) under MSP are going on smoothly in the States of Punjab, Haryana, Rajasthan, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Gujarat, Telangana, Andhra Pradesh, Odisha and Karnataka. Till 03.01.2021 a quantity of 7660886 cotton bales valuing Rs.22410.54 Crore has been procured benefitting 1482657 farmers.

গ্ৰাহক পৰিক্ৰমা, খাদ্য আৰু ৰাজহুৱা বিতৰণ মন্ত্ৰালয়
খাৰিফ বিপণন ঋতু ২০২০-২১ৰ সময়ছোৱাত এমএছপিৰ অভিযান
04 JAN 2021 7:55PM by PIB Guwahati
বিগত বৰ্ষসমূহৰ দৰে চলিত খাৰিফ বিপণন ঋতু ২০২০-২১তো চৰকাৰে ন্যূনতম সহায়ক মূল্য(এমএছপি)আঁচনি অনুসৰি কৃষকৰ পৰা খাৰিফ ফচল সংগ্ৰহৰ পৰম্পৰা অব্যাহত ৰাখিছে।
খাৰিফ বিপণন ঋতু ২০২০-২১ৰ সময়ছোৱাত এমএছপিৰ আধাৰত পঞ্জাৱ, হাৰিয়ানা, উত্তৰ প্ৰদেশ, তেলেংগানা, উত্তৰাখণ্ড, তামিলনাডু, চণ্ডীগড়, জন্মু-কাশ্মীৰ, কেৰালা গুজৰাট, অন্ধ্ৰ প্ৰদেশ, চত্তীশগড়, ওড়িশা মধ্যপ্ৰদেশ, মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰ, বিহাৰ, ঝাৰখণ্ড, অসম আৰু পশ্চিম বংগৰ দৰে ৰাজ্য তথা কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলৰ পৰা ধান সংগ্ৰহৰ কাম পূৰ্ণগতিত অব্যাহত আছে। ৩ জানুৱাৰী, ২০২১ পৰ্যন্ত ৫০০.০৭ লাখ মেট্ৰিক টন ধান ক্ৰয় কৰা হৈছে। যোৱা বছৰ এই পৰিমাণ আছিল ৪০১.৭৬লাখ মেট্ৰিক টন। এয়া হ’ল যোৱা বছৰৰ তুলনাত ২৪.৪৭ শতাংশ অধিক। মুঠ ৫০০.০৭ লাখ মেট্ৰিক টন ক্ৰয়ৰ পঞ্জাৱে অকলে ২০২.৭৭ লাখ মেট্ৰিক টনৰ অৰিহণা আগবঢ়াইছে। এই পৰিমাণ দেশৰ মুঠ সংগ্ৰহৰ ৪০.৫৪ শতাংশ।
ইয়াৰ ফলত ইতিমধ্যে ৩২.৯২ লাখ কৃষক উপকৃত হৈছে। এই ক্ৰয়ৰ ন্যূনতম সহায়ক মূল্য(এমএছপি) হ’ল ৬৩৫৬৩.৭৯ কোটি টকা।
‘খাৰিফ বিপণন ঋতু ২০২০-২১’ৰ সময়ছোৱাত সম্পন্ন হোৱা ‘এমএছপি’ অভিযানত ৯৪৪১৪.৮০ কোটি টকা পৰিমাণৰ এমএছপি আদায়ৰে ইতিমধ্যে প্ৰায় ৬৪.২৫ লাখ কৃষক উপকৃত হৈছে।
তদুপৰি, ৰাজ্যসমূহৰ পৰা লাভ কৰা প্ৰস্তাৱৰ ভিত্তিত ৫১.৬৬ লাখ মেট্ৰিক টন দাইল আৰু তৈল বীজ ক্ৰয় কৰিবলৈ অনুমোদন জনোৱা হৈছে। মূল্য সমৰ্থন আঁচনিৰ অধীনত তামিলনাডু, কৰ্ণাটক, মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰ, তেলেংগানা, গুজৰাট, হাৰিয়ানা, উত্তৰ প্ৰদেশ, ওড়িশা, ৰাজস্থান আৰু অন্ধ্ৰ প্ৰদেশৰ বাবে এই সামগ্ৰী ক্ৰয় কৰা হ’ব। একেদৰে, অন্ধ্ৰ প্ৰদেশ, কৰ্ণাটক, তামিলনাডু আৰু কেৰালাৰ বাবে ১.২৩ লাখ মেট্ৰিক টন নাৰিকলৰ শুকোৱা শাহ(বাৰমহীয়া শস্য) ক্ৰয় কৰিবলৈ অনুমোদন জনোৱা হৈছে।
৩ জানুৱাৰী, ২০২১ পৰ্যন্ত চৰকাৰে নোডেল এজেন্সীৰ জৰিয়তে ২৬৭০২০.৮৬ মেট্ৰিক টন মগু, উড়দ, মাটিমাহ, চিনাবাদাম আৰু চয়াবিন ক্ৰয় কৰিছে। ইয়াৰ ন্যূনতম সহায়ক মূল্য(এমএছপি) হ’ল ১৪২৮.৬৫ কোটি টকা। ই তামিলনাডু, মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰ, গুজৰাট, হাৰিয়ানা আৰু ৰাজস্থানৰ ১৪৩২৫৮গৰাকী কৃষকক উপকৃত কৰিছে।
একেদৰে, ৩ জানুৱাৰী, ২০২১ পৰ্যন্ত ৫০৮৯ মেট্ৰিক টন লাখ মেট্ৰিক টন নাৰিকলৰ শুকোৱা শাহ(বাৰমহীয়া শস্য) ক্ৰয় কৰা হৈছে, যাৰ মূল্য ৫২.৪০ কোটি টকা আৰু কৰ্ণাটক আৰু তামিলনাডুৰ ৩৯৬১ গৰাকী কৃষক উপকৃত হৈছে। যোৱা বছৰ ক্ৰয়ৰ পৰিমাণ আছিল ২৯৩.৩৪ মেট্ৰিক টন।
ন্যূনতম সহায়ক মূল্য(এমএছপি)ৰ অধীনত পঞ্জাৱ, হাৰিয়ানা, ৰাজস্থান, মধ্য প্ৰদেশ, মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰ, গুজৰাট, তেলেংগানা, অন্ধ্ৰ প্ৰদেশ, ওড়িশা আৰু কৰ্ণাটকৰ পৰা কপাহ বীজ ক্ৰয় প্ৰক্ৰিয়া পূৰ্ণ গতিত অব্যাহত আছে। ৩ জানুৱাৰী, ২০২১ পৰ্যন্ত ২২৪১০.৫৪ কোটি টকা মূল্যৰ ৭৬৬০৮৮৬ কপাহৰ মুঠা ক্ৰয় কৰা হৈছে আৰু ১৪৮২৬৫৭ গৰাকী কৃষক উপকৃত হৈছে।