وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے آئی آئی ایم سمبل پور کے مستقل کیمپس کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا
طلبہ سے آتم نربھر بھارت مہم میں تعاون کرنے کو کہا
آئی آئی ایم کے طلباء کو ملک کی امنگ کے ساتھ اپنے کیریئر کو ہم آہنگ کرنے کی تاکید کی
02 JAN 2021 1:47PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی ،02جنوری :
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعہ آئی آئی ایم سمبل پور کے مستقل کیمپس کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا۔ اس موقع پر اوڈیشہ کے گورنر اور وزیر اعلی ، مرکزی وزراء شری رمیش پوکھریال ‘نشنک’ ، شری دھرمیندر پردھان اور شری پرتاپ چندر سارنگی بھی موجود تھے۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ آئی آئی ایم سمبل پور کا مستقل کیمپس نہ صرف اوڈیشہ کی ثقافت اور وسائل کو دکھائے گا بلکہ اوڈیشہ کو مینجمنٹ کے شعبے میں بھی عالمی سطح پر پہچان دلائے گا۔ ٹائر 2 اور ٹائر 3 شہر میں اسٹارٹ اپ قائم ہو رہے ہیں اور حالیہ مشکل دور میں ہندوستان نے مزید ’یونیکورنز‘ دیکھے ہیں ، زراعت کے شعبے میں تیزی سے اصلاحات ہو رہی ہیں۔ وزیر اعظم نے طلبہ سے کہا کہ وہ اپنے کیریئر کو ملک کی امنگ کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ بنائیں۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ اس نئی دہائی میں برانڈ انڈیا کو عالمی سطح پر پہچان دلانا آپ کی ذمہ داری ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے مقامی پیداوار کو عالمی سطح تک لے جانے میں طلبا کے رول پر تفصیل سے اپنی بات رکھی۔ انہوں نے طلبہ سے کہا کہ وہ سمبل پور کے علاقے میں بے پناہ مقامی صلاحیتوں کی روشنی میں سیاحت کو بہتر بنانے کے خیالات پر کام کریں۔ انہوں نے ان سے مقامی مصنوعات جیسے مقامی دستکاری ، ٹیکسٹائل اور قبائلی فن پر کام کرنے کو کہا جس میں بہت بڑا امکان موجود ہے۔ انہوں نے ان سے خطے کی وافر معدنیات اور دیگر وسائل کے بہتر بندوبست پر بھی کام کرنے کو کہا کیونکہ یہ سب آتم نربھربھارت مہم میں معاون ثابت ہوں گے۔ آئی آئی ایم کے طلبا کو مقامی کو عالمی بنانے کے لئے اختراعی حل تلاش کرنے کی ضرورت ہوگی کیونکہ وہ آتم نربھر بھارت مشن ، مقامی مصنوعات اور بین الاقوامی تعاون کے مابین ایک پل کے طور پر کام کر سکتے ہیں۔ جناب مودی نے کہا ، "آپ کو اختراعی دیانتداری اور شمولیت کے منتر کے ساتھ اپنی انتظامی صلاحیتوں کو دکھانا ہوگا''۔
وزیر اعظم نے نئی ٹکنالوجیوں جیسے اضافی پرنٹنگ ، بدلتی پیداوار تکنیک ، لاجسٹکس اور سپلائی چین مینجمنٹ کی روشنی میں انتظامیہ کے نئے چیلنجوں کے بارے میں بات کی۔ یہ ٹیکنالوجیز ڈیجیٹل رابطہ کاری کے ساتھ اور کہیں بھی کے تصور سے کام کرنے نے دنیا کو ایک عالمی گاوں میں تبدیل کردیا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے مزید کہا کہ ہندوستان نے حالیہ مہینوں میں تیزی سے اصلاحات کیں اور نہ صرف ان تبدیلیوں کو برقرار رکھنے کی کوشش کی بلکہ ان سے آگے نکل جانے کی بھی کوشش کی۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ کام کرنے کے انداز بدلنے سے انتظامی صلاحیتوں سے متعلق تقاضے متاثر ہورہے ہیں اور ٹاپ ڈاون یا ٹاپ ہیوی مینجمنٹ صلاحیتوں کی جگہ مددگار ، اختراعی اور ٹرانسفارمیٹو مینجمنٹ لے رہی ہے۔ تصویر میں بوٹس اور الگورتھم کے ساتھ تکنیکی مینجمنٹ بھی اتنا ہی اہم ہے جتنا کہ انسانی مینجمنٹ۔
جناب مودی نے طلبہ سے کہا کہ ہندوستان میں جس طرح بڑے پیمانے پر اختراع اور تعاون کے ساتھ کووڈ بحران سے نمٹا گیا وہ اس کی تحقیق کریں۔ انہوں نے ان سے مطالعہ کرنے کو کہا کہ اتنے مختصر وقت میں صلاحیت اور اہلیت کو کس طرح بڑھایا گیا۔ انہوں نے خوشی کا اظہار کیا کہ ملک مسئلے کو حل کرنے کے قلیل مدتی نقطہ نظر سے باہر نکل رہا ہے اور اب طویل مدتی حلوں پر کس طرح توجہ دی جارہی ہے۔ انہوں نے جن دھن کھاتوں کی مثال دی اور یہ کہ کیسے ملک میں ایل پی جی کنکشن کی کوریج 2014 میں 55 فیصد سے بڑھ کر آج 98 فیصد ہوگئی۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا ، "مینجمنٹ صرف بڑی کمپنیوں کو سنبھالنا نہیں ہے بلکہ مینجمنٹ کا مطلب زندگی کی دیکھ بھال کرنا بھی ہے"۔
وزیر اعظم نے مزید کہا کہ اچھا منتظم بننے کے لئے ملک کو درپیش چیلنجوں کو سمجھنا زیادہ ضروری ہے۔ اس کے لئے یہ ضروری ہے کہ اعلی تعلیمی اداروں کا دائرہ کار وسیع ہو اور وہ صرف اپنی مہارت پر مرکوز نہ ہوں۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ قومی تعلیمی پالیسی میں وسیع ، کثیر انضباطی اور جامع نقطہ نظر پر زور دیا گیا ہے تاکہ پیشہ ورانہ تعلیم میں سائلوس کو ختم کیا جا سکے جو وقت کے ساتھ ابھرا ہے۔

Prime Minister's Office
PM lays foundation stone of the permanent campus of IIM Sambalpur
Asks students to contribute in Aatamnirbhar Bharat Campaign
Exhorts IIM students to align their careers with the aspiration of the country
02 JAN 2021 1:47PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi laid the foundation stone of the permanent campus of IIM Sambalpur today via video conferencing. Governor and Chief Minister of Odisha, along with Union Ministers Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan and Shri Pratap Chandra Sarangi were also present on the occasion.
Speaking on the occasion, the Prime Minister said that the permanent campus of the IIM Sambalpur will not only showcase the culture and resources of Odisha but will also give Odisha a global recognition in the field of management. He said that recently the country witnessed a trend of Indian multi-nationals as opposed to the earlier trend of outside multi-national coming to India. Tier 2 and Tier 3 cities are seeing startups and India has seen more ‘unicorns’ in recent troubled times, rapid reforms are taking place in agriculture field. In such a scenario the Prime Minister asked the students to align their career with the aspiration of the country. In this new decade, it is your responsibility to give Brand India a global recognition, the Prime Minister said.
The Prime Minister dwelled at length on the students’ role in making the local rise up to the global level. He asked students to work on the ideas of improving tourism in the light of the immense local potential in the Sambalpur area. He asked them to work on the local products which have great potential such as local handicraft, textiles and tribal art. He also asked them to work on the better management of abundant minerals and other resources of the region as all this will contribute to the Aatamnirbhar Bharat Campaign. IIM students will need to find innovative solutions for making local global as they can work as a bridge between Aatamnirbharta Mission, local products and international collaboration. “You have to show your management skills with the mantra of Innovation Integrity and Inclusiveness”, Shri Modi said.
The Prime Minister talked about the new management challenges in the light of new technologies like additive printing, changing production techniques, logistics, and supply chain management. These technologies coupled with digital connectivity, and work from anywhere concept have turned the world into a global village. India has undertaken rapid reforms in recent months and has tried not only to keep pace with the changes but also tried to anticipate and surpass them, the Prime Minister added.
The Prime Minister said that that the changing work styles are impacting demands on management skills and top-down or top-heavy management skills are being replaced by collaborative, innovative and transformative management. With bots and algorithms in picture, technological management is equally important as human management.
Shri Modi asked the student to research the way Covid crisis was handled in India with innovation and collaboration at such a big scale. He asked them to study how capacity and capability was expanded in such a short time. He expressed happiness that the country is coming out of the short-term approach of problem solving and how the focus now is on long term solutions. He gave example of Jan Dhan accounts and how LPG connection coverage in the country improved from 55 per cent in 2014 to 98 per cent today, to illustrate his point of mass scale innovation, planning and implementation. “Management is not just handling big companies but management also means taking care of lives”, the Prime Minister said.
The Prime Minister added that it is important to understand the challenges before the country to become good managers. For this, it is essential that higher educational institutions have a wider scope and are not focused merely on their expertise. The National Education Policy, the Prime Minister said, emphasizes on broad-based, multi-disciplinary and holistic approach to remove silos in the professional education that have emerged over a period of time.