Ministry of Finance
Remission of Duties and Taxes on Exported Products (RoDTEP) Scheme gets implemented from 01.01.2021
31 DEC 2020 8:40PM by PIB Delhi
Taking a major step to boost exports, Government has decided to extend the benefit of the Scheme for Remission of Duties and Taxes on Exported Products (RoDTEP) to all export goods with effect from 1st January, 2021.
The RoDTEPscheme would refund to exportersthe embedded Central, State and local duties/taxes that were so far not being rebated/refunded and were, therefore, placing our exports at a disadvantage. The refund would be credited in an exporter’s ledger account with Customs and used to pay Basic Customs duty on imported goods. The credits can also be transferred to other importers.
The RoDTEP rates would be notified shortly by the Department of Commerce, based on the recommendation of a Committee chaired by Dr. G.K. Pillai, former Commerce and Home Secretary. The final Report of the Committee is expected shortly. An exporter desirous of availing the benefit of the RoDTEP scheme shall be required to declare his intention for each export item in the shipping bill or bill of export. The RoDTEP shall be allowed, subject to specified conditions and exclusions. The notified rates, irrespective of the date of notification, shall apply with effect from 1st January, 2021 to all eligible exports of goods.

وزارت خزانہ
برآمد مصنوعات پر محصول اور ڈیوٹی میں رعایت (آر او ڈی ٹی اٹی پی) اسکیم یکم جنوری۔ 2021سے نافذ ہوگی۔
31 DEC 2020 8:40PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،04جنوری/بر آمدات کو فروغ دینے کے لیے، ایک اہم قدم اٹھاتے ہوئے، حکومت نے ، یکم جنوری، 2021 سے تمام بر آمداتی اشیا کے لیے بر آمدی مصنوعات پر محصولات اور ڈیوٹی پر رعایت (آر او ڈی ٹی ای پی) اسکیم کا فائدہ دینے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے ۔
آر او ڈی ٹی ای پی اسکیم بر آمد کاروں کو مرکزی ریاستی اور مقامی ٹیکسوں، ڈیوٹیز کو واپس کر دے گا جو اب تک رعایت، واپسی نہیں کئے جا رہے تھے اور اس لیے ہماری بر آمد کو نقصان پہنچا رہے تھے۔ ریفنڈ کو بر آمد کار کے بہی کھاتے میں کسٹم ڈیوٹی کے ساتھ جمع کیا جائے گا اور بر آمد شدہ مصنوعات پر بنیادی کسٹم ڈیوٹی کی ادائیگی کی جائے گی۔ کریڈٹ کو دیگر برآمد کاروں کو بھی منتقل کیا جائے گا۔
آر او ڈی ٹی پی شرحوں کا جلد ہی محکمۂ کامرس کے ذریعہ اعلان کیا جائے گا، جو ڈاکٹر جی کے پلّئی،سابق کامرس اور داخلہ سیکریٹری کی زیر سربراہی کمیٹی کی سفارشات کی بنیاد پر طے کی گئی ہیں۔ کمیٹی کی حتمی رپورٹ جلد ہی آنے کا امکان ہے۔ آر او ڈی ٹی ای پی اسکیم کا فائدہ اٹھانے کے خواہش مند بر آمد کاروں کو شپنگ بل یا بر آمداتی بل میں ہر بر آمد شدہ مصنوعات کے لیے اپنے ادارے (انٹینشن) کا اظہار یا اعلان کرنا ہوگا ۔ آر او ڈی ٹی ای پی کو تمام خصوصی شرائط اور ایکسکلوژنز کے تحت کو اجازت ہوگی۔ اعلان شدہ شرحوں ، اعلان کی تاریخ کے باوجود یکم جنوری 2021 سے تمام مصنوعات کی اہل بر آمد پر نافذ العمل ہوں گی۔