Ministry of Food Processing Industries
46 Food Processing Projects Operationalized
134 Sanctioned Projects Expected to Leverage Private Investment of RS. 2026.32 Crore
134 Projects to Generate Direct and Indirect Employment for 77330 Persons
PMFME Scheme Launched for Financial, Technical and Business Support to Micro Food Processing Enterprises
554 ODOP of 24 States and UTS approved Till Date under PMFME
Operation green scheme extended from Tomato, Onion and Potato(Top)Crops to 41 Notified Horticulture Crops
Grievance Cell and Task Force Set Up To Ensure Business continuity
Transportation Subsidy Under the Scheme Extended to Kisan Rail scheme
Joint Letter Signed with Ministry of Tribal Affairs for Marketing support to trifood products
Project Development Cell to Accelerate Investments
31 DEC 2020 6:41PM by PIB Delhi
Year End Review 2020
Ministry of Food Processing Industries has taken numerous initiatives for development of food processing sector. Some of the major achievements and initiatives are as below:
1. Creation of Infrastructure Facilities
A total of 46 food processing projects were completed/operationalised viz; Mega Food Park:3, Cold Chain:15, Unit:21, Food Testing Laboratories:7
• The 46 completed projects created additional processing and preservation capacity of agricultural produce of 31.52 lakh MT per annum. 15 cold chain infrastructure projects created additional milk processing and storage capacityof56.99 (lakh litre per day) and 11.80 MT/hour of IQF (Instant Quick Freezing) of fruits and vegetables.
• The 46 completed projects leveraged private investment of Rs. 771.79 crore and generated direct and indirect employment for 24567persons.
1. Approval of New Infrastructure Facilities
• A total of 134 food processing projects were sanctioned viz; Agro Processing Clusters: 21, Cold Chain:47, Unit:43, Backward and Forward Linkages:8, Operation Greens:3 and Food Testing Laboratories:12.
• The 134 new food processing and food testing laboratory projects sanctioned will create additional processing and preservation capacity of agricultural produce of 38.3 lakh MT per annum. The 47 cold chain infrastructure projects will create additional milk processing and storage capacity of 13.10 LLPD (lakh litre per day) and 34.20 MT/hour of IQF (Instant Quick Freezing) of fruits and vegetables.
• The new 134 sanctioned projects are expected to leverage private investment of Rs. 2026.32 crore and generated direct and indirect employment for 77330 persons.
1. COVID-19 initiatives and Grievances Redressal
• Ministry of Food Processing Industries (MoFPI) has been taking several initiatives for maintaining steady growth of food processing sector. Alike many sectors, food processing sector also went through several hitches during the lockdown. Critical issues such as reduction in processing capacity due to plant shutdowns, disruption in logistics and movement of workers, labor availability at manufacturing sites as well as steep drop in demand, liquidity crunch impacted the sector.
• At the very moment of announcement of lockdown, MoFPI through its dedicated task force, adopted a proactive approach and facilitated timely redressal of issues being faced by the food and allied industry.
• Maintaining uninterrupted supply chain and availability of food to the entire country, has been one of the most crucial tasks of this ministry
• The ministry established a Grievance Cell and a Task Force which ensured business continuity by facilitating hundreds of units in resuming their operations
• Resolved 585 issues during the COVID lockdown period
• Connected with 363 leading processing companies in all states / UTs to understand the capacity utilization of these companies and support required to ramp up the production
• 7 video conferences were organized with industry associations, leading processors, exporters, FPOs, retailers and other stakeholders to assess the situation at the ground level as well as to gauge the industry requirements in the post lockdown era ― industry recommendations were thoroughly observed to provide maximum benefits to this sector under Atmanirbhar Bharat packages
1. Atmanirbhar Bharat Abhiyan
Ministry of Food ProcessingIndustries launched an all India centrally sponsored PM Formalisation of Micro food processing Enterprises (PMFME) Scheme for providing financial, technical and business support for upgradation of existing micro foodprocessing enterprises. It is to be implemented for a period of five years from 2020-21 to 2024-25 with an outlay of Rs. 10,000 crores.
• The scheme was approved by the Cabinet on 20th May 2020 and the guidelines were issued on 19th June 2020. The Scheme was launched by the Hon’ble Minister &MoS, FPI on 29th June 2020.
• The GIS ODOP digital map of India was launched by the Hon'ble Minster &MoS, FPI on 19th November 2020 through VC. The map provides details of ODOP products of all the States and UTs. The digital map also has indicators for Tribal, SC, ST, and aspirational districts. It will enable stakeholders to make concerted efforts for its value chain development.
• 554 ODOP of 24 States and UTs have been approved till date.
Capacity Building & Training
• Training of Master Trainers for Fruits & Vegetable Processing and EDP inaugurated by the Hon'ble Minster &MoS, FPI on 19th November 2020 through VC.
• 22 DPRs, 99 Audio Video tutorials and Power Point Presentations have been prepared and uploaded by NIFTEM & IIFPT on food processing by micro industries.
MoUs, Joint Letter, and Agreement
• Joint Letter with the Ministry of Rural Development signed on 20th November, 2020 for identification and data collection of eligible SHGs, training and capacity building of beneficiaries, leveraging capacity of DAY-NRLM, handholding support to beneficiaries to avail the seed capital and capital subsidy and marketing & branding of produces of beneficiaries.
• Joint Letter with the Ministry of Tribal Affairs signed on 18th December 2020 for marketing support to TRIFOOD products, building the capacity of its state, district and field-level staff for supporting and handholding identified beneficiaries under the PMFME Scheme.
• An MoU signed with the National Agricultural Cooperative Marketing Federation of India on 18th December 2020 for the development of a new brand ‘Nafed Food’ for the marketing and development of Agricultural food products made by FPOs/SHGs/Co-operatives groups.
• An MoU with the Indian Council of Agricultural Research signed on 18th December 2020 for the facilitation of details of food processing technologies, packaging and machinery developed at various institutes of ICAR, particularly suitable to Micro-enterprises, FPOs, SHGs & Cooperatives under the PMFME Scheme.
• An MoU with the National Cooperative Development Corporation signed on 18th December 2020 for support to Cooperatives engaged in food processing activities in the country in various States and UTs under the PMFME Scheme.
• An MoU with the National Scheduled Castes Finance and Development Corporation on 18th December 2020 for capacity building, research, training and development support to individual enterprises /SHGs/FPOs owned by SC beneficiaries involved in food processing under the PMFME Scheme.
• An MoU with Tribal Cooperative Marketing Development Federation of India signed on 18th December 2020 for the development of a new brand ‘TriFood’ for food products made by tribals& undertake efforts for its marketing, appropriate packaging, product development, etc. for tribal food products under the PMFME Scheme.
• An Agreement signed with Union Bank as a Nodal Bank on 18th December 2020 for transfer of subsidy amount, monitoring and liaising with lending banks for target driven approvals of applications & timely disbursal of subsidies to beneficiaries.
Project Implementation Plan
• Project Implementation Plans of seven States and UTs have beenapproved.
State Level Technical Institutions
• State Level Technical Institutions of 28 states and UTs have beenapproved.
Financial Progress
• Rs. 93.83 crore released to 35States/UTs.
• Rs. 10 crore allocated to NIFTEM andIIFPT.
1. OperationGreenscheme extendedfromtomato,onionandpotato(TOP)crops to a total of 41 notified horticulture crops for a period of six months for providing subsidy for their transportation and storage, if prices fall below the average prices for last three years or 15% below of previous year’sprice.
1. Schemewas notifiedon11.06.2020andamendedon24.07.2020&12.10.2020.
2. 21 fruits and 20 vegetable crops are notified for receiving subsidy under the Scheme. List of eligible crops, surplus production clusters & trigger price is available on Ministry’swebsite.
3. Online portal to process claims for subsidy was setup.
• 3,195 applicants have registered from 30 States/UT on the portal till 24thDec.;
• 49 online claims for total subsidy have been receivedfor Onion, Carrot, and Banana. Of these, 12 claims are sanctioned for ₹94.14 Lakh for transportation of 5,268 MT of Onion and 545 MT of Banana and storage of 1,225 MT of Carrot;
• Transportation subsidy under the scheme was extended to Kisan RailSchemew.e.f. 12.10.2020. Indian Railway is providing the transport subsidy directly to any applicants by way of charging 50% of their freight charges from them for transportation of any quantity of notified F&V through Kisan Rail Scheme and will adjust remaining 50% of freight from deposit made by MoFPI with them. ₹ 10 cr was sanctioned to Indian Railway (South Central Railway) on 23.10.2020. Recently, Ministry allowed transport subsidy on any F&V through any rail service provided by Indian Railway.
• Scheme guidelines amended to provide the transportation subsidy to all the notified F&V being transported by air from the NER and Himalayan Region States. Airlines would charge 50% freight for all the fruits and vegetablesbooked from these airports on the same lines as Kisan Rail.
• Scheme Guidelines further amended to provide 50% subsidy to eligible entities through NAFED for transportation and/or storage of apple from Jammu and Kashmir. Rs. 10 Cr as advance has been released to NAFED forthis.
1. PromotionalActivities
2. A women-centric three-day Organic Food Festival was organized in New Delhi from 21st-23rd February 2020 with an aim to provide opportunity to women entrepreneurs for capacity building & economic empowerment. In addition, 20 B2B interactions with UAE based LULU Group was also organized during the foodfestival.
1. On the occasion of 74th Independence Day of India, the Ministry of Food Processing Industries launched a monthly awareness campaign called United by Food on social media, describing about the well-known dishes and processed foods of variousStates and Union Territories of the country.
1. In the month of September, the Ministry launched a campaign alongwithNutrition Month campaign of Ministry of Women and Child Welfare, namely, 'Processed YaniPaushtik'.
2. ImageIn October, the Ministry launched a social media campaign called “ Ann Devon Bhava”aimed at providing peoplewith information about processed food as well as traditional food. In this campaign, online quiz competition was also organized bythe Ministry with prizes of aboutRs.1,10,000/-.
3. Ministry used various posts on precautions to be taken during festive season on its social media to spread awareness about Covid-19 amongst people. Many posters and banners related to precautions of Corona were put up at various places of the officepremises.
1. InvestmentPromotion
• A Project Development Cell at the Ministry of Food Processing Industries (MoFPI) was constituted on 17thJune 2020 with the prime objective of accelerating investments. The PDC has been―
1. Interacting with Individual State / UT Governments for discussion on developing of potential investible projects, company specific issues, creating awareness of benefits under PradhanMantriKisanSampadaYojanaetc.
2. Having one-on-one discussion with agri-food companies to facilitate their investment interests orissues
3. Handholding and facilitating Government of Ladakh with setting up of Agro- Processing Cluster (APC) in the UT
1. Institutions
1. NIFTEM
1. NIFTEM Technology Innovation and Business Incubation Foundation (NTIBIF) and Contract Research Organization have been established to take care of the startups in food technology ecosystem and collaborative research with Industry Partners.
2. A robust automated examination system has been established to provide end to end solutions with regard to students’ registration, setting up of question papers, online evaluation, semester wise results declaration and generation of finalgrade reports.
3. NIFTEM Food testing Lab (CFRA) is awarded integrated accreditation systemfor analyzing more than 2200 qualityparameters.
1. IIFPT
1. Technologies and Indigenous Equipment Developed byIIFPT
• Indigenous food 3D printers (both single and multi-heads). Food 3D printing technology can offer enhanced levels of product customization in terms of appearance as well as nutritionalvalue.
• Integrated collection and filtration unit for coconut water. This can be used in temples and other places of devotion; the water is collectedhygienically.
• Non-thermal (cold) plasma treatment unit for liquid food sterilization was developed and tested for decontamination ofmilk.
• Multi-enzyme based amperometric biosensor was developed for testing thermal oxidation of coconut oil. This can be used for quality evaluation ofoils.
1. ImageFive Technologies have been Transferred toIndustries
• Mobile food processingunit
• Integratedonion processing unit
• Puffing machine for rice &millets
• Moringa leavesseparator
• Solar hybriddryer
1. NewFacilitiesCreatedforResearch,Training,andConsultancyServices
• India’s first food glycemic index and food disintegration kinetics testing facility. The centre uses Asia’s first engineered human digestive system. The facility holds significant research and commercial interest for new food product developments.
• Pilot-scale ice cream plant 100 L/batchcapacity
• Fruit beverages (carbonated and non-carbonated) processing pilot plant with100 L/h capacity (MSMEfunded)
• Pilot scale spray dryer with 3 kg/hcapacity
• Virgin coconut oil plant with 1000 nuts/day capacity (Coconut Development Boardfunded)
d) Students and AcademicExcellence
• 100% student placements in major food processing industries including Nestle, ITC, MTR, Cavinkare, Britannia, Aachietc.
1. Capacity Building under PM-FME Scheme
• Under the MoFPI, IIFPT is serving as the nodal national-level technical institutes for the centrally sponsored, Prime Minister Formalization of Micro Food Processing Enterprises (PM FME) for capacity building and incubation.
• IIFPT has prepared the training syllabus for the different levels of PMFME trainings as Training of Master Trainers (ToMT), Training of Trainers (ToT) at District level and Training of Beneficiaries (ToB) to impart skills on various aspects of processing including ODOP.
• IIFPT has coordinated with various national level technical institutes and compiled indicative cost norms guidelines hand book for establishment of common incubation facility under PMFME scheme.
1. COVID-19 Relief Activities
1. IIFPT supported District Administration and Thanjavur Medical College in COVID-19 related activities by providing healthy foods prepared at IIFPT’s Food Processing Business Incubation Centre. The initiative kicked off on 21stApril, 2020 and went on up to August 2020.
1. Hand sanitizers were prepared for the police department and COVID warriors, and were supplied on a regularbasis.
2. RT-PCR instrument was handed over to the Thanjavur Medical College & Hospital for COVID testing purposes from April 2020 to August 2020. More than 2 lakhs samples have been tested using theinstrument.

खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्रालय
46 खाद्य प्रसंस्करण परियोजनाओं का संचालन
134 स्वीकृत परियोजनाओं को 2026.32 करोड़ रुपए निजी निवेश की उम्मीद
134 परियोजनाओं से 77,330 व्यक्तियों को प्रत्यक्ष और अप्रत्यक्ष रोजगार मिलेगा
सूक्ष्म खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्यमों के वित्तीय, तकनीकी और व्यावसायिक सहायता के लिए पीएमएफएमई योजना की शुरुआत
पीएमएफएमई योजना के तहत 24 राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के लिए 554 ओडीओपी (वन डिस्ट्रिक्ट वन प्रोडक्ट) की मंजूरी
ऑपरेशन ग्रीन योजना में टमाटर, प्याज और आलू (टॉप) के अतिरिक्त 41 अधिसूचित बागवानी फसलों को शामिल किया गया
व्यापार सुगमता के लिए शिकायत सेल और टास्क फोर्स का गठन
किसान रेल स्कीम के तहत परिवहन सब्सिडी को बढ़ाना
ट्राईफूड उत्पादों के मार्केटिंग के लिए जनजातीय मामलों के मंत्रालय ने संयुक्त पत्र पर हस्ताक्षर किए
निवेश को बढ़ाने के लिए प्रोजेक्ट डेवलपमेंट सेल का गठन
31 DEC 2020 6:41PM by PIB Delhi
खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्रालय ने खाद्य प्रसंस्करण क्षेत्र के विकास के लिए कई कदम उठाए हैं। कुछ प्रमुख उपलब्धियां और कदम निम्नानुसार हैं:
1. इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर सुविधाओं का निर्माण
कुल 46 खाद्य प्रसंस्करण परियोजनाओं को पूरा / परिचालन किया गया। मेगा फूड पार्क- 3, कोल्ड चेन- 15, यूनिट- 21, खाद्य परीक्षण प्रयोगशालाएं- 7
• कुल 46 खाद्य प्रसंस्करण परियोजनाओं के पूरे होने से कृषि उपज की अतिरिक्त प्रसंस्करण और संरक्षण क्षमता बढ़कर 31.52 लाख मीट्रिक टन प्रति वर्ष हो गई। 15 कोल्ड चेन इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर परियोजनाओं से अतिरिक्त दूध प्रसंस्करण और भंडारण क्षमता 56.99 (लाख लीटर/प्रति दिन) हो गया। वहीं, फलों और सब्जियों के आईक्यूएफ (इंस्टेंट क्विक फ्रीजिंग) 11.80 मीट्रिक टन / घंटे का हो गया।
• 46 पूर्ण परियोजनाओं को 771.79 करोड़ रु. निजी निवेश का लाभ मिला और इससे 24,567 लोगों को प्रत्यक्ष और अप्रत्यक्ष रोजगार मिला।
2. नई मूलभूत सुविधाओं को मंजूरी
कुल 134 खाद्य प्रसंस्करण परियोजनाओं को मंजूरी; एग्रो प्रोसेसिंग क्लस्टर- 21, कोल्ड चेन- 47, यूनिट- 43, बैकवर्ड और फॉरवर्ड लिंकेज- 8, ऑपरेशन ग्रीन्स- 3 और फूड टेस्टिंग लेबोरेटरीज- 12
• 134 नई खाद्य प्रसंस्करण और खाद्य परीक्षण प्रयोगशाला परियोजनाएं प्रतिवर्ष 38.3 लाख मीट्रिक टन कृषि उपज के अतिरिक्त प्रसंस्करण और संरक्षण क्षमता बनाएंगी। 47 कोल्ड चेन इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर परियोजनाएं फलों और सब्जियों के 13.10 एलएलपीडी (लाख लीटर प्रति दिन) और 34.20 मीट्रिक टन /आईक्यूएफ (इंस्टेंट क्विक फ्रीजिंग) के अतिरिक्त दूध प्रसंस्करण और भंडारण क्षमता बनाएंगी।
• नई 134 स्वीकृत परियोजनाओं से 2026.32 करोड़ रुपये के निजी निवेश से लाभ मिलने की उम्मीद है और इससे 77,330 लोगों को प्रत्यक्ष और अप्रत्यक्ष रोजगार मिलेगा।
3. कोविड-19 पहल और शिकायत निवारण
• खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्रालय, खाद्य प्रसंस्करण क्षेत्र के निरंतर विकास को बनाए रखने के लिए कई पहल कर रहा है। लॉकडाउन के दौरान कई क्षेत्रों की भांति खाद्य प्रसंस्करण क्षेत्र को भी कई अड़चनें झेलनी पड़ी। इससे प्लांट के बंद होने, लॉजिस्टिक्स में गड़बड़ी और कामगारों की आवाजाही में दिक्कत, प्रोसेसिंग और मैन्युफैक्चरिंग साइट्स पर श्रमिकों की अनुपलब्धता के साथ-साथ डिमांड में भारी गिरावट, लिक्विडिटी क्रंच ने इस सेक्टर को खासा प्रभावित किया।
• लॉकडाउन की घोषणा के तुरंत बाद ही, मंत्रालय ने अपने समर्पित कार्य बल के माध्यम से एक्टिव एप्रोच को अपनाया। खाद्य और इससे जुड़े उद्योंगों की समस्याओं का तत्काल निवारण किया गया।
• इस दौरान इस मंत्रालय की सबसे महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि यह रही कि इसने पूरे देश में खाद्यान्न की निर्बाध आपूर्ति श्रृंखला और उसकी उपलब्धता बनाए रखा।
• मंत्रालय ने एक शिकायत प्रकोष्ठ और एक टास्क फोर्स का गठन किया। अपने कार्यों को फिर से शुरू करने में सैकड़ों इकाइयों की इसने काफी मदद की।
• लॉकडाउन की अवधि के दौरान 585 मुद्दों को हल किया गया।
• सभी राज्यों / केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में 363 प्रमुख प्रोसेसिंग कंपनियों की क्षमता का समुचित उपयोग और उत्पादन में तेजी लाने के लिए मदद पहुंचाई गई।
• उद्योग संघों, प्रमुख कंपनियों, निर्यातकों, एफपीओ, खुदरा विक्रेताओं और अन्य हितधारकों के साथ जमीनी स्तर पर स्थिति का आकलन करने के लिए वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंस के जरिए 7 कार्यक्रमों का आयोजन किया गया। इसमें लॉकडाउन के बाद उद्योंगों की आवश्यकताओं पर भी चर्चा की गई। ताकि आत्मनिर्भर भारत पैकेज के तहत इस क्षेत्र को अधिक से अधिक लाभ मिल सके।
4. आत्मानिर्भर भारत अभियान
• खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्रालय ने सूक्ष्म खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्यमियों को वित्तीय, तकनीकी और व्यावसायिक सहायता प्रदान करने के लिए अखिल भारतीय स्तर पर पीएम फॉर्मालाइजेशन ऑफ माइक्रो फूड इंटरप्राइजेज (पीएमएफएमई) योजना शुरू की। इस योजना को 10,000 करोड़ रुपये की मदद से 2020-21 से 2024-25 तक पांच वर्षों की अवधि के लिए लागू किया जाना है।
• इस योजना को 20 मई, 2020 को कैबिनेट द्वारा अनुमोदित किया गया था और 19 जून, 2020 को दिशा-निर्देश जारी किए गए थे। इस योजना को 29 जून, 2020 को केंद्रीय मंत्री, केंद्रीय राज्य मंत्री और एफपीआई द्वारा शुरू किया गया था।
• माननीय केंद्रीय मंत्री, केंद्रीय राज्य मंत्री और एफपीआई द्वारा 19 नवंबर, 2020 को वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के जरिए भारत के जीआईएस ओडीओपी डिजिटल मानचित्र को लॉन्च किया गया। नक्शा सभी राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के ओडीओपी उत्पादों का विवरण प्रदान करता है। डिजिटल मैप में ट्राइबल, एससी, एसटी और आकांक्षी जिलों के संकेतक भी हैं। यह मैप हितधारकों को मूल्य श्रृंखला विकास के लिए मदद करता है।
• 24 राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के 554 ओडीओपी को आज तक मंजूरी प्रदान गई है।
क्षमता निर्माण और प्रशिक्षण
• केंद्रीय मंत्री, केंद्रीय राज्यमंत्री और एफपीआई ने वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के जरिए फल और सब्जी प्रसंस्करण और ईडीपी के लिए मास्टर ट्रेनरों का प्रशिक्षण शुरू किया।
• खाद्य प्रसंस्करण पर एनआईएफटीईएम और आईआईएफपीटी द्वारा 22 डीपीआर, 99 ऑडियो वीडियो ट्यूटोरियल और पावर प्वाइंट प्रेजेंटेशन तैयार किया गया और उसे अपलोड किया गया है।
समझौता ज्ञापन और संयुक्त पत्र अनुबंध
• 20 नवंबर, 2020 को खाद्य प्रसंस्करण मंत्रालय ने ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय के साथ संयुक्त पत्र पर हस्ताक्षर किए। इसके तहत योग्य स्वयं सहायता समूहों (एसएचजीएस) की पहचान और डेटा संग्रह, लाभार्थियों के प्रशिक्षण और क्षमता निर्माण, डीएवाई-एनआरएलएम की क्षमता का लाभ उठाने, लाभार्थियों को बीज और पूंजीगत सब्सिडी का लाभ उठाने तथा उनके उत्पादन का विपणन और ब्रांडिंग शामिल है।
• 18 दिसंबर, 2020 को जनजातीय मामलों के मंत्रालय के साथ संयुक्त पत्र पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए। इसमें पीएमएफएमई योजना के तहत ट्राईफूड उत्पादों को मार्केटिंग सपोर्ट और चिह्नित किए गए लाभार्थियों को अपने राज्य, जिला और क्षेत्रीय स्तर पर उनके उत्पादों का क्षमता निर्माण करना शामिल है।
• 18 दिसंबर, 2020 को राष्ट्रीय कृषि सहकारी विपणन संघ के साथ एक समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए। इसके तहत कृषि उत्पादक संगठन (एफपीओ)/एसएचजी/सहकारी समूहों द्वारा उत्पादित कृषि खाद्य उत्पादों को एक नए ब्रांड ‘नेफेड फूड’ के तौर पर मार्केटिंग और विकास करना शामिल है।
• 18 दिसंबर, 2020 को भारतीय कृषि अनुसंधान परिषद के साथ एक समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए। इसके तहत आईसीएमआर के विभिन्न संस्थानों द्वारा विकसित खाद्य प्रसंस्करण तकनीक, पैकेजिंग और मशीनरी की सुविधा के बारे में विस्तृत जानकारी देना शामिल है। जो कि सूक्ष्म उद्यमों, एफपीओ, एसएचजी और सहकारी समितियों के लिए अतिमहत्वपूर्ण है।
• 18 दिसंबर, 2020 को राष्ट्रीय सहकारी विकास निगम के साथ एक समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए, जिसमें पीएमएफएमई योजना के तहत विभिन्न राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्यमों में लगे सहकारी समितियों को मदद पहुंचाना शामिल है।
• 18 दिसंबर, 2020 को राष्ट्रीय अनुसूचित जाति वित्त और विकास निगम के साथ एक समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए। इसमें पीएमएफएमई योजना के तहत खाद्य प्रसंस्करण में शामिल अनुसूचित जाति के लाभार्थियों के स्वामित्व वाले व्यक्तिगत उद्यमों / एसएचजी / एफपीओ, के लिए क्षमता निर्माण, अनुसंधान, प्रशिक्षण और विकास सहायता पहुंचाना शामिल है।
• 18 दिसंबर, 2020 को आदिवासी सहकारी विपणन विकास संघ के साथ एक समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए। इसमें पीएमएफएमई योजना के तहत आदिवासियों द्वारा उत्पादित उत्पादों के लिए एक नए ब्रांड ‘ट्राईफूड’ के विकास, विपणन, उचित पैकेजिंग, उत्पादों का विकास करना शामिल है।
• 18 दिसंबर, 2020 को नोडल बैंक के रूप में यूनियन बैंक के साथ एक करारनामे पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए। इसके तहत ऋणदाता बैंकों से लेन-देन, आवेदनों के लक्षित अनुमोदन के लिए ऋण और लाभार्थियों को सब्सिडी का समय पर वितरण शामिल है।
परियोजना कार्यान्वयन योजना
• 7 राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों की परियोजना कार्यान्वयन योजनाओं को स्वीकृत कर दिया गया है।
राज्य स्तर के तकनीकी संस्थान
• 28 राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के राज्य स्तरीय तकनीकी संस्थानों को स्वीकृत कर दिया गया है।
वित्तीय सहायता
• 35 राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को 93.83 करोड़ रुपये जारी किए गए।
• एनआईएफटीईएम और आईआईएफपीटी को 10 करोड़ रुपये आवंटित किए गए।
ऑपरेशन ग्रीन स्कीम- इसके तहत टमाटर, प्याज और आलू (टॉप) के अतिरिक्त 41 अधिसूचित बागवानी फसलों के परिवहन और भंडारण के सब्सिडी को छह माह के लिए बढ़ा दिया।
• इस योजना को 11.06.2020 को अधिसूचित किया गया और 24.07.2020 और 12.10.2020 को संशोधित किया गया।
• योजना के तहत सब्सिडी प्राप्त करने के लिए 21 फल और 20 सब्जी फसलों को अधिसूचित किया गया है। फसलों की सूची, अधिशेष उत्पादन समूह और संबंधित मूल्य मंत्रालय की वेबसाइट पर उपलब्ध है।
• सब्सिडी की मांग के लिए ऑनलाइन पोर्टल सेटअप किया गया।
• पोर्टल पर 24 दिसंबर तक 30 राज्यों / केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों से 3,195 आवेदकों ने पंजीकरण कराया है।
• इनमें से 5,268 मीट्रिक टन प्याज और 545 मीट्रिक टन केला के परिवहन और 1,225 मीट्रिक टन गाजर के भंडारण के लिए 94.14 लाख रुपये के 12 दावों को मंजूरी दी गई।
• किसान रेल स्कीम के तहत परिवहन सब्सिडी को बढ़ाया गया। भारतीय रेलवे किसान रेल स्कीम के तहत कितनी भी क्षमता के माल के परिवहन पर 50% शुल्क वसूलकर आवेदक को सीधे सब्सिडी प्रदान कर रहा है। रेलवे बाकी का 50% शुल्क खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्रालय द्वारा जमा राशि से हासिल करेगा। 23.10.2020 को मंत्रालय ने रेलवे को 10 करोड़ रुपए की मंजूरी दी थी। हाल ही में, मंत्रालय ने भारतीय रेलवे द्वारा किसी भी खाद्य उत्पादों के परिवहन के लिए सब्सिडी की अनुमति दी है।
• पूर्वोत्तर और हिमालयी क्षेत्र के राज्यों से हवाई मार्ग द्वारा लाए जा रहे सभी अधिसूचित खाद्य उत्पादों को परिवहन सब्सिडी प्रदान करने के लिए योजना में संशोधन किया गया है। एयरलाइंस कंपनियां सभी फलों और सब्जियों के लिए किसानों से 50% भाड़ा वसूल करेगी।
• जम्मू-कश्मीर से सेब के भंडारण और परिवहन के लिए पात्र संस्थाओं को 50% सब्सिडी प्रदान करने के लिए योजना में संशोधन किया गया है। इसके लिए नैफेड को 10 करोड़ रुपये की मंजूरी दी गई।
5. विज्ञापन गतिविधियां
• 21-23 फरवरी 2020 को महिला केंद्रित तीन दिवसीय ऑर्गेनिक फूड फेस्टिवल का आयोजन किया गया। इसका उद्देश्य महिला उद्यमियों के क्षमता निर्माण और आर्थिक सशक्तिकरण का अवसर देना था। इसके अलावा, इस फूड फेस्टिवल के दौरान संयुक्त अरब अमीरात के लूलू ग्रुप के साथ बी2बी (बिजनेस टू बिजनेस) सत्र का आयोजन किया गया।
• भारत के 74वें स्वतंत्रता दिवस के अवसर पर, खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्रालय ने सोशल मीडिया पर ‘यूनाइटेड बाय फूड’ नामक एक मासिक जागरूकता अभियान शुरू किया। इसमें देश के विभिन्न हिस्सों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के प्रसिद्ध व्यंजनों और प्रसंस्कृत खाद्य पदार्थों के बारे में बताया गया।
• सितंबर में, मंत्रालय ने महिला और बाल कल्याण मंत्रालय के साथ मिलकर पोषण माह अभियान प्रोसेस्ड यानिपौष्टिक नामक अभियान शुरू किया।
• अक्टूबर में, मंत्रालय ने अन्न देवो भव नामक एक सोशल मीडिया अभियान शुरू किया जिसका उद्देश्य लोगों को पारंपरिक भोजन के साथ-साथ प्रसंस्कृत भोजन के बारे में जानकारी प्रदान करना था। इस अभियान में, मंत्रालय द्वारा 1,10,000 रुपये के पुरस्कारों की ऑनलाइन प्रश्नोत्तरी प्रतियोगिता भी आयोजित की गई थी।
• मंत्रालय ने लोगों के बीच कोविड-19 के बारे में जागरूकता फैलाने के लिए अपने सोशल मीडिया पर त्योहारी सीजन के दौरान बरती जाने वाली सावधानियों पर कई पोस्ट डाले। कोरोना की सावधानियों से संबंधित कई पोस्टर और बैनर कार्यालय के विभिन्न स्थानों पर लगाए गए थे।
6. निवेश प्रोत्साहन
निवेश को बढ़ावा देने के लिए 17 जून, 2020 को खाद्य प्रसंस्करण मंत्रालय में एक परियोजना विकास प्रकोष्ठ का गठन किया गया। इसका उद्देश्य निम्न हैं :
• संभावित निवेश योग्य परियोजनाओं के विकास संबंधी मुद्दे, कंपनी संबंधी मुद्दे और प्रधानमंत्री किसान संपदा योजना के लाभ पर जागरुकता फैलाने आदि को लेकर राज्य / केंद्र शासित प्रदेश सरकारों के साथ बातचीत करना।
• कृषि-खाद्य कंपनियों के साथ निवेश हितों या अन्य मुद्दों को सुविधाजनक बनाने के लिए चर्चा करना।
• केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में कृषि-प्रसंस्करण क्लस्टर (एपीसी) की स्थापना के साथ लद्दाख सरकार को भी सुविधा प्रदान करना
7. संस्थान
1. एनआईएफटीईएम (निफ्टेम)
• एनआईएफटीईएम टेक्नोलॉजी इनोवेशन एंड बिजनेस इन्क्यूबेशन फाउंडेशन (एनटीआईबीआईएफ) और कॉन्ट्रैक्ट रिसर्च ऑर्गेनाइजेशन की स्थापना फूड टेक्नोलॉजी इकोसिस्टम में स्टार्टअप्स की देखभाल और इंडस्ट्री पार्टनर्स के साथ सहयोगात्मक रिसर्च के लिए की गई है।
• एक मजबूत स्वचालित परीक्षा प्रणाली स्थापित की गई है, जिसमें छात्रों का पंजीकरण, प्रश्न पत्रों का निर्माण, ऑनलाइन मूल्यांकन, सेमेस्टर वार परिणाम घोषणा और फाइनल ग्रेड रिपोर्ट बनाने तक शामिल है।
• एनआईएफटीईएम फूड टेस्टिंग लैब (सीएफआरए) को 2200 से अधिक गुणवत्ता मानकों के विश्लेषण के लिए एकीकृत मान्यता प्रणाली से सम्मानित किया गया है।
II. आईआईएफपीटी
ए. भारतीय खादय प्रसंस्करण टेक्नोलॉजी संस्थान (आईआईएफटीपी)
द्वारा तकनीक और स्वदेशी उपकरण का विकास:
• स्वदेशी फूड 3डी प्रिंटर। फूड 3डी प्रिंटिंग तकनीक खाद्य उत्पादों में पोषण की मौजूदगी के साथ-साथ उसके बेहतर प्रसंस्करण की भी सुविधा देता है।
• नारियल पानी के लिए एकीकृत संग्रह और छानने की इकाई। इसका उपयोग मंदिरों और अन्य धार्मिक स्थानों में किया जा सकता है। इससे पानी को साफ तरीके से एकत्र किया जा सकता है।
• नन-थर्मल (कोल्ड) प्लाज्मा ट्रीटमेंट इकाई विकसित किया गया है। इससे दूध का परिशोधन और परीक्षण किया जाता है।
• नारियल तेल के थर्मल ऑक्सीकरण के परीक्षण के लिए मल्टी-एंजाइम बेस्ड एम्परोमेट्रिक बायोसेंसर विकसित किया गया। इसका उपयोग तेलों के क्वालिटी टेस्टिंग के लिए किया जा सकता है।
अनुसंधान, प्रशिक्षण और परामर्श सेवाओं के लिए बनाई गई नई सुविधाएं :
• भारत का पहला खाद्य ग्लाइसेमिक सूचकांक और खाद्य विघटन कायनेटिक्स टेस्टिंग फैसिलिटी। इस सेंटर में एशिया के पहले मानवनिर्मित ह्यूमन डाइजेस्टिव सिस्टम का प्रयोग होता है। यह सुविधा नए खाद्य उत्पादों के विकास के लिए व्यावसायिक महत्व रखती है।
• पायलट-स्केल आइसक्रीम प्लांट (100 ली/ बैच की क्षमता)
• फ्रूट जूस (कार्बोनेटेड और नन-कार्बोनेटेड) प्रसंस्करण पायलट संयंत्र (100 लीटर /घंटे की क्षमता) (एमएसएमई वित्त पोषित)
• पायलट स्केल स्प्रे ड्रायर (3 किलो/घंटे की क्षमता के साथ)
• नारियल तेल संयंत्र (1000 नट्स/ दिन की क्षमता) (नारियल विकास बोर्ड वित्त पोषित)
छात्र एवं अकादमिक प्रदर्शन
नेस्ले, आईटीसी, एमटीआर, कैविंकरे, ब्रिटानिया, आची आदि प्रमुख खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योगों में 100% छात्रों का प्लेसमेंट।
पीएमएफएमई योजना के तहत क्षमता निर्माण
• आईआईएफपीटी, खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्रालय के तहत केंद्र प्रायोजित पीएमएफएमई योजना के क्षमता निर्माण और इन्क्यूबेशन के लिए एक राष्ट्रीय स्तर का तकनीकी नोडल संस्थान है।
• आईआईएफपीटी ने जिला स्तर पर मास्टर ट्रेनर्स (टीओएमटी), प्रशिक्षकों के प्रशिक्षण (टीओटी) और लाभार्थियों के प्रशिक्षण के लिए विभिन्न स्तरों पर पाठ्यक्रम तैयार किया है।
• आईआईएफपीटी ने विभिन्न राष्ट्रीय स्तर के तकनीकी संस्थानों के साथ समन्वय किया है और पीएमएफएमई योजना के तहत कॉमन इन्क्यूबेशन फैसिलिटी की स्थापना के लिए दिशानिर्देश पुस्तिका का संकलन भी किया है।
कोविड-19 से राहत की गतिविधियां
• आईआईएफपीटी ने तंजावुर मेडिकल कॉलेज और जिला प्रशासन को संस्थान के फूड प्रोसेसिंग बिजनेस इन्क्यूबेशन सेंटर में तैयार स्वास्थवर्द्धक खाद्य पदार्थ उपलब्ध कराया, ताकि कोविड-19 से लड़ने में मदद मिले। यह पहल 21 अप्रैल, 2020 को शुरू हुई और अगस्त 2020 तक चली।
• पुलिस विभाग और कोरोना योद्धाओं के लिए हैंड सैनिटाइजर तैयार किए गए और इसकी लगातार आपूर्ति की गई।
• तंजावुर मेडिकल कॉलेज एंड हॉस्पिटल को अप्रैल 2020 से अगस्त 2020 तक कोरोना टेस्ट के लिए आरटी-पीसीआर उपकरण दिया गया। 2 लाख से अधिक नमूनों का परीक्षण किया गया।