Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
MSP Operations during Kharif Marketing Season 2020-21
Paddy Procurement shows increase of 24.91 % over last year
About 55.49 Lakh Paddy Farmers have benefitted from KMS Procurement Operations with MSP value of Rs. 84928.10 Crore.
26 DEC 2020 6:16PM by PIB Delhi
In the ongoing Kharif Marketing Season (KMS) 2020-21, Government continues to procure Kharif 2020-21 crops at its MSP from farmers as per its existing MSP Schemes.
Paddy procurement for Kharif 2020-21 is continuing smoothly in the procuring States & UTs of Punjab, Haryana, Uttar Pradesh, Telangana, Uttarakhand, Tamil Nadu, Chandigarh, Jammu & Kashmir, Kerala, Gujarat, Andhra Pradesh, Chattisgarh, Odisha, Madhya Pardesh, Maharashtra, Bihar, Jharkhand and West Bengal with purchase of over 449.83 LMTs of paddy up to 25.12.2020 against the last year corresponding purchase of 360.09 LMT showing an increase of 24.91 % over last year. Out of the total purchase of 449.83 LMT, Punjab alone has contributed 202.77 LMT which is 45.07% of total procurement.
About 55.49 Lac farmers have already been benefitted from the ongoing KMS procurement Operations with MSP value of Rs84928.10 Crore.
Further, based on the proposal from the States, approval was accorded for procurement of 51.66 LMT of Pulse and Oilseeds of Kharif Marketing Season 2020 for the States of Tamil Nadu, Karnataka, Maharashtra, Telangana, Gujarat, Haryana, Uttar Pradesh, Odisha, Rajasthan and Andhra Pradesh under Price Support Scheme (PSS). Further, sanction for procurement of 1.23 LMT of Copra (the perennial crop) for the States of Andhra Pradesh, Karnataka, Tamil Nadu and Kerala was also given. For other States/UTs, approval will also be accorded on receipt of proposals for procurement of Pulses, Oilseeds and Copra under PSS so that procurement of FAQ grade of these crops can be made at notified MSP for the year 2020-21 directly from the registered farmers, if the market rate goes below MSP during the notified harvesting period in the respective States/UTs by the Central Nodal Agencies through State nominated procuring agencies.
Upto25.12.2020, the Government through its Nodal Agencies has procured 226758.57 MT of Moong, Urad, Groundnut Pods and Soybean having MSP value of Rs. 1214.09Crores benefitting 123292 farmers in Tamil Nadu, Maharashtra, Gujarat, Haryana and Rajasthan.
Similarly, 5089 MT of copra (the perennial crop) having MSP value of Rs.52.40 Crore has been procured benefitting 3961 farmers in Karnataka and Tamil Nadu upto25.12.2020 as against the last year corresponding purchase of 293.34 MT of copra. In respect of Copra and Urad, rates are ruling above MSP in most of the major producing States. The respective State/UTs Governments are making necessary arrangements for commencement of procurement from the date as decided by the respective States based on the arrivals in respect of Kharif Pulses and Oilseeds.
Procurement operations of seed cotton (Kapas) under MSP are going on smoothly in the States of Punjab, Haryana, Rajasthan, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Gujarat, Telangana, Andhra Pradesh, Odisha and Karnataka. Till 25.12.2020 a quantity of 6730298 cotton bales valuing Rs.19697.98 Crore has been procured benefitting 1310539 farmers.

விவசாயத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
தமிழகம் உள்பட நாட்டின் பல்வேறு மாநிலங்களில் உணவு தானியங்களின் கொள்முதல் தொய்வின்றி நடைபெற்று வருகிறது
26 DEC 2020 6:16PM by PIB Chennai
நடப்பு கரீப் பருவ சந்தைக் காலத்தில் (2020-21), கரீப் பருவப் பயிர்களை, விவசாயிகளிடமிருந்து குறைந்தபட்ச ஆதரவு விலைக்கு அரசு தொடர்ந்து கொள்முதல் செய்து வருகிறது.
பஞ்சாப், ஹரியானா, உத்தரப்பிரதேசம், தமிழ்நாடு, உத்தரகாண்ட், தெலங்கானா, சண்டிகர், ஜம்மு காஷ்மீர், குஜராத், ஆந்திரப்பிரதேசம், ஒடிசா, மகாராஷ்டிரா, மத்தியப்பிரதேசம், பிகார், சத்திஸ்கர், கேரளா, மேற்கு வங்கம் மற்றும் ஜார்கண்டில் நெல் கொள்முதலில் நல்ல முன்னேற்றம் ஏற்பட்டுள்ளது.
இங்கு டிசம்பர் 25 வரை 449.83 இலட்சம் மெட்ரிக் டன் நெல் கொள்முதல் செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது. கடந்தாண்டில் இதே காலத்தில் 360.09 இலட்சம் மெட்ரிக் டன் நெல் கொள்முதல் செய்யப்பட்டிருந்தது.
கடந்தாண்டை விட இந்தாண்டு நெல் கொள்முதல் 24.91 சதவீதம் அதிகம். இந்தாண்டில் இது வரையிலான மொத்தக் கொள்முதலில், பஞ்சாப் மாநிலத்தில் மட்டும் 202.77 இலட்சம் மெட்ரிக் டன் கொள்முதல் செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது.
நடப்பு கரீப் சந்தைக் காலத்தில் 55.49 இலட்சம் விவசாயிகள் ஏற்கனவே பயனடைந்துள்ளனர். இவர்கள் தங்களது விளைபொருள்களுக்கு குறைந்தபட்ச ஆதரவு விலையாக ரூ.84928.10 கோடி பெற்றுள்ளனர்.
மேலும், மாநிலங்கள் வேண்டுகோள் படி, தமிழ்நாடு, கர்நாடகா, மகாராஷ்டிரா, தெலங்கானா, குஜராத், ஹரியானா, உத்தரப்பிரதேசம், ஒடிசா, ராஜஸ்தான் மற்றும் ஆந்திரப்பிரதேசத்திலிருந்து 51.66 இலட்சம் மெட்ரிக் டன் பருப்பு மற்றும் எண்ணெய் வித்துக்கள் ஆதரவு விலையில் கொள்முதல் செய்யவும் ஒப்புதல் வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
மேலும், ஆந்திரப்பிரதேசம், கர்நாடகா, தமிழ்நாடு மற்றும் கேரளா ஆகிய மாநிலங்களில் இருந்து 1.23 இலட்சம் மெட்ரிக் டன் கொப்பரைத் தேங்காய் கொள்முதல் செய்யவும் அனுமதி வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
சந்தை விலை, குறைந்தபட்ச ஆதரவு விலையை விட குறைந்தால், மற்ற மாநிலங்களில் பருப்பு மற்றும் எண்ணெய் வித்துக்கள் கொள்முதல் செய்ய, வேண்டுகோள் அடிப்படையில் ஒப்புதல் வழங்கப்படும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1683842