Ministry of Finance
RBI Cautions against unauthorised Digital Lending Platforms/Mobile Apps
Never Share KYC documents with unidentified persons/unverified Apps
File on-line complaint via Sachet portal (https://sachet.rbi.org.in)
25 DEC 2020 2:15PM by PIB Mumbai
In a statement issued today, RBI has cautioned that legitimate public lending activities can be undertaken by Banks, Non-Banking Financial Companies (NBFCs) registered with RBI and other entities who are regulated by the State Governments under statutory provisions, such as the money lending acts of the concerned states. Members of public are hereby cautioned not to fall prey to such unscrupulous activities and verify the antecedents of the company/ firm offering loans online or through mobile apps. Moreover, consumers should never share copies of KYC documents with unidentified persons, unverified/unauthorised Apps. One should report such Apps/Bank Account information associated with the Apps to concerned law enforcement agencies or use Sachet portal (https://sachet.rbi.org.in) to file an on-line complaint.
There have been reports about individuals/small businesses falling prey to growing number of unauthorised digital lending platforms/Mobile Apps on promises of getting loans in quick and hassle-free manner. These reports also refer to excessive rates of interest and additional hidden charges being demanded from borrowers; adoption of unacceptable and high-handed recovery methods; and misuse of agreements to access data on the mobile phones of the borrowers.
Reserve Bank has also mandated that digital lending platforms which are used on behalf of Banks and NBFCs should disclose name of the Bank(s) or NBFC(s) upfront to the customers. The names and addresses of the NBFCs registered with the Reserve Bank can be accessed here and the portal for filing complaints against the entities regulated by the RBI can be accessed through https://cms.rbi.org.in.

अर्थ मंत्रालय
कर्ज देणारे अनधिकृत डिजिटल मंच/मोबाईल ॲप्स विरुध्द आरबीआयचा सावधानतेचा इशारा
25 DEC 2020 2:10PM by PIB Mumbai
जलद व विना अडचण कर्जे मिळण्याची वचने देणा-या, अनधिकृत डिजिटल मंचांना/मोबाईल ॲप्सना, व्यक्ती/छोटे उट्योग वाढत्या प्रमाणावर बळी पडत असल्याचे रिपोर्ट येत आहेत. ह्या रिपोर्टस मध्ये, कर्जदरांकडून अत्याधिक व्याज दर व छुपे आकार मागण्यात येत असून, कर्ज वसुलीसाठी अस्वीकार्य व दडपशाहीच्या रीती अनुसरण्यात येत असल्याचे, आणि कर्जदारांच्या मोबाईल फोन्सवरील डेटा मिळविण्यासाठी कराराचा गैरवापर केला जात असल्याचेही संदर्भ मिळत आहेत.
आरबीआयकड़े पंजीकृत केल्या गेलेल्या बँका, अबँकीय वित्तीय कंपन्या (एनबीएफसी) आणि संबंधित राज्यांच्या कर्ज देण्याबाबतच्या अधिनियमासारख्या वैधानिक तरतुदी खाली राज्य सरकार कडून विनियमित केल्या गेलेल्या इतर संस्था कर्ज देण्याच्या कायदेशीर कार्यकृती करु शकतात. जनतेला येथे सावधानतेचा इशारा देण्यात येत आहे, की त्यांनी अशा बेकायदेशीर कार्यकृतींना बळी पडू नये आणि ऑनलाईन/मोबाईल ॲप्स द्वारा कर्जे देऊ करणा-या कंपन्या/संस्थांचा खरेपणा/पूर्वेतिहास पडताळून पहावा, ह्याशिवाय, ग्राहकांनी त्यांच्या केवायसी कागदपत्रांच्या प्रती अज्ञात व्यक्ती, सत्यांकन न केलेल्या अनधिकृत ॲप्स बरोबर कधीही शेअर करु नयेत आणि असे ॲप्स/ ॲप्सशी संबंधित बँक खात्यांची माहिती, संबधित कायदा अंमलबजावणी एजन्सीजना कळवावी किंवा ऑनलाईन तक्रार दाखल करण्यासाठी सचेत पोर्टलचा (https://sachet.rbi.org.in ) उपयोग करावा.
रिझर्व्ह बँकेने मॅडेट दिले आहे की, बँका व एनबीएफसींच्या वतीने वापरण्यात येणा-या डिजिटल कर्जदायी प्लॅटफॉर्म्स नी, त्यांच्या ग्राहकांना बँक बँकांची किंवा एनबीएफसीर्ची नावे सुरुवातीलाच सांगावीत. रिझर्व्ह बँकेकडे पंजीकृत केलेल्या एनबीएफसीची नावे व पत्ते येथे ऍक्सेस केले जाऊ शकतात. आणि आरबीआय कडून विनियमित करण्यात आलेल्या संस्थांच्या विरुध्दच्या तक्रारी दाखल करण्यासाठीचे पोर्टल, https://cms.rbi.org.in मार्फत ऍक्सेस केले जाऊ शकते