Ministry of Defence
Inauguration of Hypersonic Wind Tunnel at DRDO Hyderabad
19 DEC 2020 9:55PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh visited DRDO’s Dr APJ Abdul Kalam Missile Complex during his visit to Hyderabad on 19th Dec 2020. Hon’ble Union Minister of State for Home Affairs Shri G Kishan Reddy and Dr G Satheesh Reddy, Secretary, Department of Defence R&D and Chairman, DRDO accompanied him during the visit. Cluster DGs, Lab Directors and Programme Directors briefed the dignitaries about the ongoing projects and technological developments. On this occasion, Hyderabad based DRDO labs showcased various indigenously developed systems and technologies in wide ranging areas including missiles, avionics systems, advanced materials, electronic warfare, quantum key distribution technology, directed energy weapons, Gallium Arsenide and Gallium Nitride technology capabilities.
During his visit, two anti-drone technologies were demonstrated by DRDO labs to Raksha Mantri. DRDO Young Scientists’ Laboratory - Asymmetric Technologies (DYSL-AT) and RCI demonstrated drone and innovative anti-drone technologies. It has multiple capabilities including neutralizing ground targets and anti-drone applications to counter stationery as well as high-speed moving targets. Key features of the weapon system include secure communication link, effective recoil management system, high firing angular resolution and vision-based target detection and tracking.
On this occasion, Raksha Mantri inaugurated the advanced Hypersonic Wind Tunnel (HWT) test facility. The state-of-the-art HWT Test facility is pressure vacuum driven enclosed free jet facility having nozzle exit diameter of 1 meter and will simulate Mach No 5 to 12 (Mach represents the multiplication factor to the speed of sound). After USA and Russia, India is the third country to have such a large facility in terms of size and operating capability. It is an indigenous development and an outcome of synergistic partnership with Indian industries. The facility has the capability to simulate hypersonic flow over a wide spectrum and will play a major role in the realization of highly complex futuristic aerospace and defence systems.
During the exhibition of a range of missile systems, various avionic systems and other technologies, scientists explained all the systems and technologies in detail and Hon’ble Raksha Mantri showed keen interest in the technical explanations and demonstrations.
Shri Kishan Reddy laid the foundation stone of Explosive Test Facility for Propellant and Explosive Systems. This facility will be used for design validation and evaluation of missile sub-systems under different environmental conditions. He appreciated the efforts of DRDO for developing such a large number of systems. He said that he is happy that so much of high technology work is happening in the Hyderabad region, the region where he belongs.
Raksha Mantri addressed the DRDO fraternity and applauded the phenomenal technological achievements and recent series of successful missions and technological achievements by various clusters of DRDO including Hypersonic Technology Demonstration Vehicle (HSTDV), Anti-Radiation Missile (RUDRAM), Quick Reaction Surface to Air Missile (QRSAM), Supersonic Missile Assisted Release Torpedo (SMART) and Quantum Key Distribution (QKD) technology during last six months. He lauded DRDOs contributions, despite COVID pandemic conditions, towards strengthening Atmanirbhar Bharat and for leading the indigenous development of state-of-the-art technology products and innovative solutions. He congratulated Dr G Satheesh Reddy for DRDO’s contribution to the development of technologies and products for combatting COVID-19 Pandemic. Also he acknowledged the tremendous efforts in establishment of COVID-19 hospitals at Delhi and Bihar, development of indigenous ventilators, PPE kits and other protective equipment in short span of time.
Shri Rajnath Singh appreciated the endeavors of contributions of DRDO Young Scientist Labs and said DRDO needs to focus on next generation needs including cyber security, space and artificial intelligence and evolve roadmaps. The immense potential available in DRDO has been a catalyst for the development of industries and defence manufacturing sector. RM urged DRDO scientists to make India a Super Military Power thereby making India a Super Power.

وزارت دفاع
ڈی آر ڈی او حیدرآباد میں ہائیپر سونک ونڈ ٹنل کا افتتاح
19 DEC 2020 9:55PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،19؍ دسمبر ، رکشا منتری جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے 19 دسمبر 2020 کو حیدرآباد کے ایک دن کے دورے کے دوران ڈی آر ڈی او کے ڈاکٹر اے پی جے عبدالکلام میزائل کمپلیکس کا معائنہ کیا۔ عزت مآب مرکزی وزیر مملکت برائے امور داخلہ جناب جی کرشنا ریڈی اور محکمہ دفاع کے تحقیق وترقی کے محکمے کے سکریٹری ڈاکٹر جی ستھیش ریڈی ان کے ہمراہ تھے۔ محکموں کے ڈائرکٹر جنرل صاحبان لیب ڈائریکٹروں اور پروگرام ڈائرکٹروں نے معزز مہمانوں کو جاری پروجیکٹوں اور ٹیکنالوجیکل ترقیات کے بارے میں آگاہ کیا۔ اس موقع پر حیدرآباد میں واقع ڈی آر ڈی او تجربہ گاہوں نے اندرون ملک تیار کردہ بہت سے سسٹموں اور ٹیکنالوجیوں کی نمائش کی۔ ان میں میزائل ، ایویونکس سسٹم ایڈوانسڈ میٹیریل الیکٹرانک وارفیئر، اہم ڈسٹربیوشن، ٹیکنالوجی، توانائی ہتھیار، گیلیم آرچنائڈ اور گیلیم نائٹرائڈ ٹیکنالوجی کی سہولتیں شامل تھیں۔
ان کے دورے کے دوران ڈی آر ڈی او لیب کی طرف سےرکشا منتری کے سامنے دو ڈرون شکن ٹیکنالوجیوں کی نمائش کی گئی تھی۔ ڈی آر ڈی او کی نوجوان سائنسدانوں کی تجربہ گاہ – ایسمیٹرک ٹیکنالوجیز (ڈی وائی ایس ایل- اے ٹی) اور آر سی آئی نے ڈرون اور اختراعی ڈرون شکن ٹیکنالوجیوں کی نمائش کی۔ اس میں بہت سی صلاحیتیں موجود ہیں جس میں زمینی نشانوں کو بے اثر کرنا اور ساکت نیز بہت تیز رفتار سے حرکت کرنے والے نشانوں کا مقابلہ کرنے کے لیے ڈرون شکن طریقہ کار شامل تھے۔ویپن سسٹم کی اہم خصوصیات میں محفوظ مواصلاتی لنک، مؤثر ریکائل بندوبست نظام، تیزی سے فائرنگ کرنے والوں کا توڑ اور بصارت پر مبنی نشانے کو دیکھنا اور اس کی ٹریکنگ وغیرہ بھی شامل ہیں۔
اس موقع پر رکشا منتری نے ترقی یافتہ ہائپرسونک ونڈ ٹنل (ایچ ڈبلیو ٹی) جانچ صلاحیت کا افتتاح کیا۔یہ جدید ایچ ڈبلیو ٹی جانچ صلاحیت پریشر ویکیوم سے چلنے والی ایک فری جیٹ سہولت ہے جس میں ایک میٹر کا نوژل قطر ہے اور یہ میک نمبر 5 سے 12 تک نقل کرتے ہوئے(میک در اصل آواز کی رفتار کی ضرب سے عنصر کو ظاہر کرتا ہے)۔ امریکہ اور روس کے بعد بھارت وہ تیسرا ملک ہے جس نے یہ صلاحیت حاصل کی ہے۔ یہ اندرون ملک تیار کردہ صلاحیت ہے اور بھارتی صنعتوں کے درمیان تال میل کے نتیجے میں تیار کی گئی ہے۔
بہت سے میزائل سسٹموں، مختلف ایویانک سسٹموں اور دیگر ٹیکنالوجیوں کی نمائش کے دوران سائنسدانوں نے تمام سسٹموں اور ٹیکنالوجیوں کے بارے میں رکشا منتری کو تفصیلات بتائیں جنھوں نے ان تکنیکی وضاحتوں اور ڈماسٹریشنوں میں گہری دلچسپی کا اظہار کیا۔
رکشا منتری نے ڈی آر ڈی او کے اساتذہ سے خطاب کیا اور زبردست ٹیکنالوجیکل کامیابیوں اور حالیہ متعدد کامیاب مشنوں اور ڈی آر ڈی او کے مختلف شعبوں کے ذریعے ٹیکنالوجیکل کامیابیوں کو سراہا۔ جو پچھلے 6 مہینوں کے دوران حاصل کی گئی ہیں۔ڈی آر ڈی او کے ان شعبوں میں ہائیپرسوانک ٹیکنالوجی ڈموسٹریشن وہیکل (ایچ ایس ٹی ڈی وی)، اینٹی ریڈی ایشن میزائل (آر یو ڈی آر اے ایم) کوئک ری ایکشن سرفیس ٹو ایئر میزائل (کیو آر ایس اے ایم)، سپرسونک میزائل اسسٹیڈ رلیز ٹورپیڈو (ایس ایم اے آرٹی) اور کوانٹم کی ڈسٹریبیوشن (کیو کے ڈی) ٹیکنالوجی شامل ہیں۔ انھوں نے وبائی بیماری کووڈ کے باوجود ڈی آر ڈی او کے رول کی تعریف کی جو اس میں آتم نربھر بھارت کو مضبوط کرنے اور مختلف جدید ٹیکنالوجی کی مصنوعات اور اختراعی نوعیت کے سولوشن کو ترقی دینے میں ادا کیا ہے۔ انھوں نے وبائی بیماری کووڈ-19 کا مقابلہ کرنے کے لیے ٹیکنالوجیوں اور مصنوعات تیار کرنے میں ڈی آر ڈی او کے رول کے لیے ڈاکٹر جی ستھیش ریڈی کو مبارکباد دی۔ انھوں نے دہلی اور بہار میں کووڈ -19 کے اسپتال قائم کرنے زبردست کوششوں کا بھی اعتراف کیا نیز بہت کم وقت میں دیسی جانکاری سے وینٹی لیٹر ، پی پی ای کٹس اور دیگر حفاظتی سامان تیار کرنے کے لیے بھی ڈی آر ڈی او کی تعریف کی۔
جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے ڈی آر ڈی او کے نوجوان سائنسدانوں کی لیبس کے تعاون کی تعریف کی اور کہا کہ ڈی آر ڈی او کو چاہیے کہ وہ اگلی نسل کی ضرورتوں پر توجہ مرکوز رکھے جن میں سائبر سکیورٹی، خلا اور مصنوعی ذہانت نیز روڈ میپس کی تیاری شامل ہے۔ ڈی آر ڈی او میں جو زبردست صلاحیت ہے وہ صنعتوں اور دفاعی سامان کی تیاری کے شعبے کے لیے بڑی مددگار ثابت ہوسکتی ہے۔ رکشا منتری نے ڈی آر ڈی او سائنسدانوں پر زور دیا کہ وہ بھارت کو ایک سپر ملیٹری طاقت بنائیں اور اس طرح بھارت کو ایک سپر طاقت بنادیں۔