Ministry of Defence
Inauguration of Hypersonic Wind Tunnel at DRDO Hyderabad
19 DEC 2020 9:55PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh visited DRDO’s Dr APJ Abdul Kalam Missile Complex during his visit to Hyderabad on 19th Dec 2020. Hon’ble Union Minister of State for Home Affairs Shri G Kishan Reddy and Dr G Satheesh Reddy, Secretary, Department of Defence R&D and Chairman, DRDO accompanied him during the visit. Cluster DGs, Lab Directors and Programme Directors briefed the dignitaries about the ongoing projects and technological developments. On this occasion, Hyderabad based DRDO labs showcased various indigenously developed systems and technologies in wide ranging areas including missiles, avionics systems, advanced materials, electronic warfare, quantum key distribution technology, directed energy weapons, Gallium Arsenide and Gallium Nitride technology capabilities.
During his visit, two anti-drone technologies were demonstrated by DRDO labs to Raksha Mantri. DRDO Young Scientists’ Laboratory - Asymmetric Technologies (DYSL-AT) and RCI demonstrated drone and innovative anti-drone technologies. It has multiple capabilities including neutralizing ground targets and anti-drone applications to counter stationery as well as high-speed moving targets. Key features of the weapon system include secure communication link, effective recoil management system, high firing angular resolution and vision-based target detection and tracking.
On this occasion, Raksha Mantri inaugurated the advanced Hypersonic Wind Tunnel (HWT) test facility. The state-of-the-art HWT Test facility is pressure vacuum driven enclosed free jet facility having nozzle exit diameter of 1 meter and will simulate Mach No 5 to 12 (Mach represents the multiplication factor to the speed of sound). After USA and Russia, India is the third country to have such a large facility in terms of size and operating capability. It is an indigenous development and an outcome of synergistic partnership with Indian industries. The facility has the capability to simulate hypersonic flow over a wide spectrum and will play a major role in the realization of highly complex futuristic aerospace and defence systems.
During the exhibition of a range of missile systems, various avionic systems and other technologies, scientists explained all the systems and technologies in detail and Hon’ble Raksha Mantri showed keen interest in the technical explanations and demonstrations.
Shri Kishan Reddy laid the foundation stone of Explosive Test Facility for Propellant and Explosive Systems. This facility will be used for design validation and evaluation of missile sub-systems under different environmental conditions. He appreciated the efforts of DRDO for developing such a large number of systems. He said that he is happy that so much of high technology work is happening in the Hyderabad region, the region where he belongs.
Raksha Mantri addressed the DRDO fraternity and applauded the phenomenal technological achievements and recent series of successful missions and technological achievements by various clusters of DRDO including Hypersonic Technology Demonstration Vehicle (HSTDV), Anti-Radiation Missile (RUDRAM), Quick Reaction Surface to Air Missile (QRSAM), Supersonic Missile Assisted Release Torpedo (SMART) and Quantum Key Distribution (QKD) technology during last six months. He lauded DRDOs contributions, despite COVID pandemic conditions, towards strengthening Atmanirbhar Bharat and for leading the indigenous development of state-of-the-art technology products and innovative solutions. He congratulated Dr G Satheesh Reddy for DRDO’s contribution to the development of technologies and products for combatting COVID-19 Pandemic. Also he acknowledged the tremendous efforts in establishment of COVID-19 hospitals at Delhi and Bihar, development of indigenous ventilators, PPE kits and other protective equipment in short span of time.
Shri Rajnath Singh appreciated the endeavors of contributions of DRDO Young Scientist Labs and said DRDO needs to focus on next generation needs including cyber security, space and artificial intelligence and evolve roadmaps. The immense potential available in DRDO has been a catalyst for the development of industries and defence manufacturing sector. RM urged DRDO scientists to make India a Super Military Power thereby making India a Super Power.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
डीआरडीओ हैदराबाद में हाइपरसोनिक विंड टनल का उद्घाटन
19 DEC 2020 9:55PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने 19 दिसंबर, 2020 को अपनी हैदराबाद यात्रा के दौरान डीआरडीओ के डॉ. एपीजे अब्दुल कलाम मिसाइल कॉम्प्लेक्स का दौरा किया। इस यात्रा के दौरान उनके साथ माननीय केंद्रीय गृह राज्यमंत्री श्री जी किशन रेड्डी और रक्षा अनुसंधान एवं विकास विभाग के सचिव डॉ. जी. सतीश रेड्डी भी उपस्थित थे। विभागों के महानिदेशकों, प्रयोगशाला निदेशकों और कार्यक्रम निदेशकों ने गणमान्य व्‍यक्तियों को वर्तमान में जारी परियोजनाओं और तकनीकी विकास के बारे में जानकारी दी। इस अवसर पर, हैदराबाद स्थित डीआरडीओ प्रयोगशालाओं ने मिसाइल, एवियोनिक्स सिस्टम, एंडवांस्‍ड मै‍टेरियल, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक वॉरफेयर, प्रमुख वितरण प्रौद्योगिकी, निर्देशित ऊर्जा हथियार, गैलियम आर्सेनाइड और गैलियम नाइट्राइड प्रौद्योगिकी क्षमताओं सहित अन्‍य क्षेत्रों में व्‍यापक रूप से विकसित विभिन्न स्वदेशी प्रणालियों और प्रौद्योगिकियों का प्रदर्शन किया।
रक्षा मंत्री की यात्रा के दौरान डीआरडीओ प्रयोगशालाओं द्वारा दो ड्रोन विरोधी तकनीकों का भी प्रदर्शन किया गया। डीआरडीओ युवा वैज्ञानिकों की प्रयोगशाला-असममित प्रौद्योगिकी (डीवाईएसएल-एटी) और आरसीआई ने ड्रोन और नवीन एंटी-ड्रोन प्रौद्योगिकियों का प्रदर्शन किया। इसमें मुकाबला करने के लिए ग्राउंड टारगेट और एंटी-ड्रोन एप्लिकेशन को बेअसर करने के साथ-साथ हाई-स्पीड मूविंग टार्गेट सहित कई क्षमताएं शामिल हैं। हथियार प्रणाली की प्रमुख विशेषताओं में सुरक्षित संचार लिंक, प्रभावी पुनरावृत्ति प्रबंधन प्रणाली, उच्च फायरिंग कोणीय संकल्प और दृष्टि-आधारित लक्ष्य पहचान और ट्रैकिंग शामिल हैं।
इस अवसर पर, रक्षा मंत्री ने उन्नत हाइपरसोनिक विंड टनल (एचडब्‍ल्‍यूटी) परीक्षण सुविधा का उद्घाटन किया। यह प्रैशर वैक्यूम संचालित एक अत्याधुनिक एचडब्‍ल्‍यूटी टेस्ट सुविधा है जिसमें 1 मीटर का नोजल एग्जिट व्यास है और यह मैक नंबर 5 से 12 का अनुकरण करते हुए (मैक साउंड की गति के गुणन कारक का प्रतिनिधित्व करता है)। अमेरिका और रूस के बाद, भारत तीसरा देश है जहां आकार और परिचालन क्षमता के मामले में इतनी बड़ी सुविधा है। यह सुविधा स्वदेशी रूप से विकसित और भारतीय उद्योगों के साथ की गई साझेदारी का एक परिणाम है। इस सुविधा में व्यापक स्पेक्ट्रम पर हाइपरसोनिक प्रवाह को अनुकरण करने की क्षमता है और यह अत्यधिक जटिल फ्यूचररिस्टिक एयरोस्पेस और रक्षा प्रणालियों के कार्यान्‍वयन में प्रमुख भूमिका निभाएगा।
मिसाइल प्रणालियों, विभिन्न एवियोनिक प्रणालियों और अन्य प्रौद्योगिकियों की एक श्रृंखला की प्रदर्शनी के दौरान, वैज्ञानिकों ने सभी प्रणालियों और तकनीकों के बारे में विस्तार से जानकारी दी और माननीय रक्षा मंत्री ने इनके तकनीकी स्पष्टीकरण और प्रदर्शनों में गहरी रुचि दिखाई।
श्री किशन रेड्डी ने प्रणोदक और विस्फोटक प्रणालियों के लिए विस्फोटक परीक्षण सुविधा की आधारशिला रखी। इस सुविधा का उपयोग विभिन्न पर्यावरणीय परिस्थितियों में मिसाइल उप-प्रणालियों के डिजाइन सत्यापन और मूल्यांकन के लिए किया जाएगा। उन्होंने इतनी बड़ी संख्या में सिस्टम विकसित करने के लिए डीआरडीओ के प्रयासों की सराहना की। उन्होंने कहा कि उन्हें प्रसन्‍नता है कि हैदराबाद क्षेत्र में उच्च प्रौद्योगिकी पर अत्‍यधिक कार्य किया जा रहा है।
रक्षा मंत्री ने डीआरडीओ के कार्मिकों को संबोधित करते हुए डीआरडीओ के विभिन्न समूहों की अभूतपूर्व तकनीकी उपलब्धियों और हाल ही में संचालित किए गए सफल मिशनों की श्रृंखला के लिए उनकी सराहना की, जिसमें पिछले छह महीनों के दौरान हाइपरसोनिक टेक्नोलॉजी डिमॉन्स्ट्रेशन व्हीकल (एचएसटीडीवी), एंटी-रेडिक मिसाइल (आरयूडीआरएएम), क्विक रिएक्शन सरफेस टू एयर मिसाइल (क्‍यूआरएसएएम), सुपरसोनिक मिसाइल असिस्टेड रिलीज़ टारपीडो (एसएमएआरटी) और क्वांटम की डिस्ट्रीब्यूशन (क्‍यूकेडी) तकनीक शामिल हैं। उन्होंने कोविड महामारी की परिस्थितियों के बावजूद, आत्‍मनिर्भर भारत की दिशा में मजबूती से आगे बढ़ने और अत्याधुनिक प्रौद्योगिकी उत्पादों के स्वदेशी विकास का नेतृत्व करने और अभिनव समाधानों में डीआरडीओ के योगदान की सराहना की। रक्षा मंत्री ने कोविड-19 महामारी से निपटने के लिए प्रौद्योगिकियों और उत्पादों के विकास में डीआरडीओ के योगदान हेतु डॉ. जी. सतीश रेड्डी को बधाई दी। इसके अलावा उन्होंने दिल्ली और बिहार में कोविड-19 अस्पतालों की स्थापना, स्वदेशी वेंटिलेटर, पीपीई किट और अन्य सुरक्षात्मक उपकरणों के विकास को बहुत कम समय में पूरा करने की कोशिशों के लिए भी डीआरडीओ का आभार जताया।
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने डीआरडीओ युवा वैज्ञानिक प्रयोगशाला के प्रयासों की सराहना करते हुए कहा कि डीआरडीओ को साइबर सुरक्षा, अंतरिक्ष और कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता सहित अगली पीढ़ी की जरूरतों पर ध्यान देने और इस संदर्भ में एक प्रारूप तैयार करने की आवश्यकता है। उन्‍होंने कहा कि डीआरडीओ में उपलब्ध अपार संभावनाएं उद्योगों और रक्षा विनिर्माण क्षेत्र के विकास के लिए उत्प्रेरणा रही हैं। रक्षामंत्री ने डीआरडीओ के वैज्ञानिकों से भारत को सर्वाधिक शक्ति संपन्‍न बनाने के लिए एक सर्वाधिक सैन्‍य संपन्‍न राष्‍ट्र बनाने का आग्रह किया।