Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
MSP Operations during Kharif Marketing Season 2020-21
Paddy Procurement shows increase of 23.70 % over last year
A quantity of 5575090 Cotton bales valuing Rs.16057.63 Crore has been procured benefitting 1080015 farmers
18 DEC 2020 6:07PM by PIB Delhi
In the ongoing Kharif Marketing Season (KMS) 2020-21, Government continues to procure Kharif 2020-21 crops at its MSP from farmers as per its existing MSP Schemes, as was done in previous seasons.
Paddy procurement for Kharif 2020-21 has progressed smoothly in the procuring States & UTs of Punjab, Haryana, Uttar Pradesh, Telangana, Uttarakhand, Tamil Nadu, Chandigarh, Jammu & Kashmir, Kerala, Gujarat, Andhra Pradesh, Chattisgarh, Odisha Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra and Bihar with purchase of over 405.31 LMTs of paddy up to 17.12.2020 against the last year corresponding purchase of 327.65 LMT showing an increase of 23.70 % over last year. Out of the total purchase of 405.31 LMT, Punjab alone has purchased 202.77 LMT till the close of procurement season in the state on 30.11.2020 which is 50.02 % of the total procurement in the country.
About 47.17 Lac farmers have already been benefitted from the ongoing KMS procurement Operations with MSP value of Rs. 76524.14 Crore.
Further, based on the proposal from the States, approval was accorded for procurement of 48.11 LMT of Pulse and Oilseeds of Kharif Marketing Season 2020 for the States of Tamil Nadu, Karnataka, Maharashtra, Telangana, Gujarat, Haryana,
Uttar Pradesh, Odisha, Rajasthan and Andhra Pradesh under Price Support Scheme (PSS). Further, sanction for procurement of 1.23 LMT of Copra (the perennial crop) for the States of Andhra Pradesh, Karnataka, Tamil Nadu and Kerala was also given. For other States/UTs, approval will also be accorded on receipt of proposals for procurement of Pulses, Oilseeds and Copra under PSS so that procurement of FAQ grade of these crops can be made at notified MSP for the year 2020-21 directly from the registered farmers, if the market rate goes below MSP during the notified harvesting period in the respective States/UTs by the Central Nodal Agencies through State nominated procuring agencies.
Upto 17.12.2020, the Government through its Nodal Agencies has procured 187459.80 MT of Moong, Urad, Groundnut Pods and Soyabean having MSP value of Rs. 1005.55 Crores benefitting 103669 farmers in Tamil Nadu, Maharashtra, Gujarat, Haryana and Rajasthan.
Similarly, 5089 MT of copra (the perennial crop) having MSP value of Rs.52.40 crore has been procured benefitting 3961 farmers in Karnataka and Tamil Nadu upto 17.12.2020 as against the last year corresponding purchase of 293.34 MT of copra. In respect of Copra and Urad, rates are ruling above MSP in most of the major producing States. The respective State/UTs Governments are making necessary arrangements for commencement of procurement from the date as decided by the respective States based on the arrivals in respect of Kharif Pulses and Oilseeds.
Procurement operations of seed cotton (Kapas) under MSP are going on smoothly in the States of Punjab, Haryana, Rajasthan Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Gujarat, Telangana, Andhra Pradesh, Odisha and Karnataka. Till 17.12.2020 a quantity of 5575090 cotton bales valuing Rs.16057.63 Crore has been procured benefitting 1080015 farmers.

వ్యవసాయ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
ఖరీఫ్ మార్కెటింగ్ సీజన్ 2020-21లో ఎంఎస్పి ఆపరేషన్లు
వరి సేకరణ గత సంవత్సరంతో పోలిస్తే 23.70% పెరుగుదల చూపిస్తుంది
రూ .16057.63 కోట్ల విలువైన 5575090 కాటన్ బేళ్లు 1080015 మంది రైతులకు లబ్ధి చేకూరింది
18 DEC 2020 6:07PM by PIB Hyderabad
ప్రస్తుత ఖరీఫ్ మార్కెటింగ్ సీజన్ (కెఎంఎస్) 2020-21లో, మునుపటి సీజన్లలో చేసినట్లుగా, ప్రస్తుత ఎంఎస్పి పథకాల ప్రకారం ప్రభుత్వం తన ఎంఎస్పి వద్ద ఖరీఫ్ 2020-21 పంటలను రైతుల నుండి కొనుగోలు చేస్తోంది.
ఖరీఫ్ 2020-21 కోసం వరి సేకరణ సజావుగా సాగింది, పంజాబ్, హర్యానా, ఉత్తర ప్రదేశ్, తెలంగాణ, ఉత్తరాఖండ్, తమిళనాడు, చండీగఢ్, జమ్మూ & కాశ్మీర్, కేరళ, గుజరాత్, ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్, మహారాష్ట్ర, బీహార్లలో 405.31 ఎల్‌ఎమ్‌టిల వరిని 17.12.2020 వరకు కొనుగోలు చేశాయి. గత ఏడాది 327.65 ఎల్‌ఎమ్‌టి కొనుగోలుతో పోలిస్తే 23.70% పెరిగింది. మొత్తం 405.31 ఎల్‌ఎమ్‌టి కొనుగోలులో, పంజాబ్ ఒక్కటే 30.11.2020 న రాష్ట్రంలో సేకరణ కాలం ముగిసే వరకు 202.77 ఎల్‌ఎమ్‌టిని కొనుగోలు చేసింది, ఇది దేశంలో మొత్తం సేకరణలో 50.02%.
సుమారు 47.17 లక్షల మంది రైతులు ఇప్పటికే కొనసాగుతున్న కెఎంఎస్ సేకరణ కార్యకలాపాల నుండి రూ.76524.14 కోట్ల మేర లబ్ధి పొందారు. .
రాష్ట్రాల ప్రతిపాదన ఆధారంగా, తమిళనాడు, కర్ణాటక, మహారాష్ట్ర, తెలంగాణ, గుజరాత్, హర్యానా, ఉత్తర ప్రదేశ్, ఒడిశా, రాజస్థాన్ రాష్ట్రాల కోసం 48.11 ఎల్ఎమ్టి పప్పు ధాన్యాలు, నూనె గింజలు, ఖరీఫ్ మార్కెటింగ్ సీజన్ 2020 కొనుగోలుకు అనుమతి లభించింది. ధర మద్దతు పథకం (పిఎస్ఎస్) కింద ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్, కర్ణాటక, తమిళనాడు మరియు కేరళ రాష్ట్రాలకు 1.23 ఎల్‌ఎమ్‌టి కొబ్బరి కురిడి (శాశ్వత పంట) కొనుగోలుకు అనుమతి ఇవ్వబడింది. సంబంధిత రాష్ట్రాలు / యుటిలలో నోటిఫైడ్ హార్వెస్టింగ్ వ్యవధిలో మార్కెట్ రేటు ఎంఎస్పి కంటే తక్కువగా ఉంటే రిజిస్టర్డ్ రైతులు సెంట్రల్ నోడల్ ఏజెన్సీలు రాష్ట్ర నామినేటెడ్ ప్రొక్యూర్ ఏజెన్సీల ద్వారా ఇతర రాష్ట్రాలు / యుటిల కోసం, పప్పుధాన్యాలు, నూనెగింజలు మరియు కొబ్బరి కురిడీలను పిఎస్ఎస్ క్రింద సేకరించే ప్రతిపాదనలను స్వీకరించినప్పుడు కూడా ఆమోదం లభిస్తుంది, తద్వారా ఈ పంటల ఎఫ్ఏక్యూ గ్రేడ్ సేకరణ 2020-21 సంవత్సరానికి నోటిఫైడ్ ఎంఎస్పి వద్ద నేరుగా పొందవచ్చు.
17.12.2020 వరకు, ప్రభుత్వం తన నోడల్ ఏజెన్సీల ద్వారా 187459.80 మెట్రిక్ టన్నుల పేసర్లు, మినుములు, వేరుశనగ గుళ్లు, సోయాబీన్లను తమిళనాడు, మహారాష్ట్ర, గుజరాత్, హర్యానా, రాజస్థాన్లలో 103669 మంది రైతులకు ఎంఎస్పి విలువ పరంగా రూ.1005.55 కోట్లు లబ్ధి చేకూరుతోంది.
అదేవిధంగా, రూ .52.40 కోట్ల ఎంఎస్‌పి విలువ కలిగిన 5089 మెట్రిక్ టన్నుల కొబ్బరి కురిడీ (శాశ్వత పంట) కర్ణాటక, తమిళనాడులలోని 3961 మంది రైతులకు 17.12.2020 వరకు లబ్ధి చేకూర్చింది. కొబ్బరి, ఉరాద్‌లకు సంబంధించి, ప్రధాన ఉత్పత్తి చేసే చాలా రాష్ట్రాల్లో రేట్లు ఎంఎస్పి కంటే ఎక్కువగా ఉన్నాయి. ఖరీఫ్ పప్పుధాన్యాలు మరియు నూనెగింజలకు సంబంధించి వచ్చిన రాష్ట్రాల ఆధారంగా ఆయా రాష్ట్రాలు నిర్ణయించిన తేదీ నుండి సంబంధిత రాష్ట్ర / యుటి ప్రభుత్వాలు సేకరణను ప్రారంభించడానికి అవసరమైన ఏర్పాట్లు చేస్తున్నాయి.
పంజాబ్, హర్యానా, రాజస్థాన్ మధ్యప్రదేశ్, మహారాష్ట్ర, గుజరాత్, తెలంగాణ, ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్, ఒడిశా, కర్ణాటక రాష్ట్రాల్లో ఎంఎస్పి ఆధ్వర్యంలో సీడ్ కాటన్ (కపాస్) సేకరణ కార్యకలాపాలు సజావుగా జరుగుతున్నాయి. 17.12.2020 వరకు రూ .16057.63 కోట్ల విలువైన 5575090 కాటన్ బేల్స్ 1080015 మంది రైతులకు లబ్ధి చేకూర్చాయి.