रक्षा मंत्रालय
डीआरडीओ ने आदरणीय प्रोफेसर रोड्डम नरसिम्हा के योगदान को नमन किया
15 DEC 2020 10:08PM by PIB Delhi
प्रोफेसर रोड्डम नरसिम्हा का निधन भारतीय अंतरिक्ष कार्यक्रम और विशेष तौर पर डीआरडीओ के लिए एक अपूरणीय क्षति है। वह एक दूरदर्शी थे जिन्होंने भारत में एयरोस्पेस के विकास को आकार देने में उल्‍लेखनीय योगदान दिया। प्रो. नरसिम्हा ने अपनी कुशाग्र बुद्धि और आलोचनात्मक सोच के साथ पिछले चार दशकों के दौरान एरोनॉटिक्स क्लस्टर प्रयोगशालाओं और एरोनॉटिकल डेवलपमेंट एजेंसी (एडीए) का मार्गदर्शन किया।
एलसीए कार्यक्रम की शुरुआत ऐसे समय में हुई थी जब भारत के पास अपनी सफलता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए आवश्यक कई प्रौद्योगिकी नहीं थी। एलसीए के विकास में देश की उपलब्धि काफी हद तक उपयुक्त तकनीकों का विकास भी है। प्रोफेसर नरसिम्हा ने इस विशाल कार्य में एलसीए कार्यक्रम को आवश्यक मार्गदर्शन प्रदान किया। 1980 के दशक के आरंभ भारत के पास जटिल अभिविन्‍यास के एयरोडायनामिक्‍स का कम्‍प्‍यूटेशनल तरीके से मूल्‍यांकन करने की अधिक क्षमता नहीं थी। लेकिन यह प्रोफेसर नरसिम्हा की दूरदृष्टि ने देश में प्रमुख सीएफडी क्षमताओं को स्थापित करने में योगदान किया।
प्रो. नरसिम्हा ने मुख्य तौर पर एयरोस्पेस उद्योग और वायुमंडलीय विज्ञान की तेजी से बढ़ती कम्प्यूटेशनल जरूरतों को पूरा करने के लिए सुपरकंप्यूटिंग संसाधनों को विकसित करने की आवश्यकता को महसूस किया। उन्होंने सुपरकंप्यूटर विकसित करने के लिए सीएसआईआर-एनएएल में एक केंद्र स्थापित करने की पहल की। एयरोनॉटिक्स और विमान के डिजाइन पर काम करने वाली टीम ने इस पहल के माध्यम से सुपरकंप्यूटिंग में अपने शुरुआती सबक सीखे। हालांकि अब विमान डिजाइन संबंधी डीआरडीओ और एडीए की क्षमता जटिल विमान अभिविन्यास के प्रवाह की गणना में सुपरकंप्यूटिंग का प्रभावी तौर पर उपयोग करने के लिए दुनिया भर के उन्नत समूहों के बराबर है।
डीआरडीओ के कार्यक्रमों में प्रोफेसर नरसिम्‍हा के योगदान के कई आयाम हैं। उन्होंने एलसीए के विकास में कई समीक्षाओं की अध्यक्षता की और महत्वपूर्ण जानकारी प्रदान की। अपनी बढ़ती उम्र के बावजूद वह एएमसीए अभिविन्‍यास के विकास में काफी सक्रियता शामिल थे। पांचवीं पीढ़ी के विमानों के लिए आवश्यक उन्नत तकनीकों के विकास की योजना तैयार करने में उनका योगदान विशेष रूप से महत्वपूर्ण था।
एक अग्रणी वैज्ञानिक के रूप में उनका योगदान बहुआयामी रहा है। वह टर्ब्‍युलेंस यानी वायुमंडलीय विक्षोभ के एक विश्व प्रसिद्ध हस्‍ती रहे हैं। टर्ब्‍युलेंस को समझने के लिए उनका योगदान मौलिक है। उन्होंने विरलित गैस गतिकी में उल्‍लेखनीय योगदान किया है। इसरो को अपने कार्यक्रमों में इनसे काफी मदद मिली है। वह वायुमंडलीय विज्ञान को समझने में अग्रणी थे। इंडियन रेफ्रेंस एटमॉस्फियर यानी भारतीय संदर्भ वायुमंडल का एक मॉडल विकसित करने में उनका काम काफी महत्वपूर्ण था। डीआरडीओ और एडीए के तमाम लोगों ने छात्र या पेशेवर के रूप में बातचीत की।
प्रोफेसर नरसिम्‍हा का निधन एयरोस्पेस वैज्ञानिक समुदाय के लिए एक बड़ी क्षति है लेकिन उनकी विरासत डीआरडीओ के वैज्ञानिकों के काम जरिये आगे बढ़ेगी। डीआरडीओ देश के एयरोस्पेस क्षेत्र में प्रोफेसर रोड्डम नरसिम्हा के योगदान को नमन करता है।

Ministry of Defence
DRDO Salutes the Contributions of Venerable Prof Roddam Narasimha
15 DEC 2020 10:08PM by PIB Delhi
The demise of Prof Roddam Narasimha is an irreparable loss to Indian Aerospace in general and DRDO in particular. He was a visionary who contributed immensely towards shaping the aerospace development in India. Prof Narasimha has been guiding Aeronautics cluster laboratories and Aeronautical Development Agency(ADA) over the last four decades with his incisive faculties and critical thinking.
LCA programme started at a time when India did not have many of the technologies required for ensuring its success. The achievement of the nation in developing LCA has a lot to do with the development of appropriate technologies. Prof Narasimha provided the necessary guidance to LCA program in this mammoth task. In the early 1980s, India did not possess much ability to computationally evaluate the aerodynamics of complex configurations. It was the vision of Prof Narasimha, which primarily contributed to establishing major CFD capabilities in the country.
Prof Narasimha saw the need for developing supercomputing resources to cater to the fast-growing computational needs of primarily the aerospace industry and atmospheric sciences. He took the initiative in establishing a centre at CSIR-NAL to develop supercomputers. Teams working or aeronautics and aircraft design learned their initial lessons in supercomputing through this initiative. Today, aircraft design capabilities of DRDO and ADA are at par with the advanced groups around the world in effectively utilizing supercomputing to compute flows around complex aircraft configurations.
Prof Narasimha’s contributions to the programmes of DRDO have multiple dimensions. He chaired many reviews in the evolution of LCA and provided critical inputs. Despite his advancing age, he was very actively involved in the development of AMCA configuration also. His contributions were especially significant in planning the development of advanced technologies required for a fifth-generation aircraft.
As a leading scientist, his contributions have been multi-faceted. He is a world-renowned authority in turbulence. His contributions have been fundamental to the advancement of understanding turbulence. He has made major contributions to rarefied gas dynamics. These have immensely helped ISRO in its programmes. He was a pioneer in understanding atmospheric sciences. His work was very significant in developing a model of Indian Reference Atmosphere. Many at DRDO and ADA have interacted either as a student or as a professional.
Prof Narasimha’s demise is a big loss for aerospace scientific community but his legacy will thrive through the work of DRDO scientists. DRDO salutes the contributions of Prof Roddam Narasimha to the field of aerospace in the country.