Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Swayampurna Goem - Farm Sector Interventions by NABARD in times of COVID-19
Low cost polyhouses project by NABARD- Goa
10 DEC 2020 6:18PM by PIB Mumbai
Goa | 10.12.2020
COVID-19 pandemic has caused reverse migration in the State as many people, especially youth of Goa were left jobless and Goa with its tourism centric service sector economy, was no exception. Low cost polyhouses project initiated by NABARD came handy as it ensured livelihood opportunities for jobless youth and SHG members. 10 such nurseries were sanctioned by NABARD to
Agricultural Technology Management Agency (ATMA) covering five blocks of the State.
Ms. Usha Ramesh, General Manager / OiC, Goa RO, Shri Vasant Savardekar, DGM and Shri Sushil Naik, DDM visited a few nurseries. Shri Dilip Paranjape, Project Director, ATMA and the Zonal Agriculture Officers of Pernem & Bardez Blocks coordinated the visit. Interaction with farmers revealed that the first cycle during the festive season of Dussehera and Diwali was very remunerative and with the logistics support of ATMA, they were to take up the nursery activities on an ongoing basis.
This unique livelihood project has helped attract youth to Agriculture and has provided them with livelihood options. The concept of Swayampurna Goem has been realized in the true sense as earlier the seedlings used to be sourced from Maharashtra and sold at double the prevailing price. The project has demonstrated the benefits of Farm Sector Interventions in times of COVID-19 through a project which can be replicated all over.

कृषी मंत्रालय
स्वयंपूर्ण गोवा- कृषी क्षेत्रासाठी कोविड-19 परिस्थितीत नाबार्डकडून सहाय्य
नाबार्डकडून कमी खर्चाचे पॉलीहाऊस प्रकल्प
10 DEC 2020 7:02PM by PIB Mumbai
पणजी, 10 डिसेंबर 2020
कोविड-19 संक्रमणामुळे गोवा राज्यातील युवकांच्या नोकऱ्या गेल्यामुळे उलट स्थलांतर सुरु झाले आणि याचा पर्यटनावर आधारीत असलेल्या राज्याच्या अर्थव्यवस्थेवर परिणाम झाला. अशा परिस्थितीत नाबार्डने पुढाकार घेऊन कमी खर्चाचे पॉली हाऊस प्रकल्प सुरु केले, यामुळे बेरोजगार युवकांना आणि बचत गट सदस्यांना रोजगाराच्या संधी निर्माण झाल्या. नाबार्डने कृषी तंत्रज्ञान व्यवस्थापन संस्थेला (ATMA) पाच तालुक्यांमध्ये 10 नर्सरी मंजूर केल्या आहेत. नाबार्डच्या महाव्यवस्थापक श्रीमती उषा रमेश आणि इतर अधिकाऱ्यांनी शेतकऱ्यांची भेट घेऊन याविषयी संवाद साधला. दसरा आणि दिवाळीच्या काळात याचा चांगला लाभ झाल्याचे शेतकऱ्यांनी सांगितले. कृषी तंत्रज्ञान व्यवस्थापन संस्थेच्या सहकार्याने (आत्मा) रोपवाटिका उपक्रम हाती घेण्यात येणार आहे.
रोजगारासंबंधीच्या या अनोख्या प्रकल्पामुळे युवक शेतीकडे आकर्षित झाले असून त्यांच्यासाठी रोजगाराच्या संधी उपलब्ध झाल्या आहेत. या माध्यमातून स्वयंपूर्ण गोवा ही संकल्पना खर्‍या अर्थाने साकार झाली आहे, कारण पूर्वी रोपे महाराष्ट्र राज्यातून आणली जात असत आणि दुप्पट दराने त्यांची विक्री केली जात असे. कोविड-19 काळात प्रकल्पाचे लाभ समोर आले आहेत, त्यामुळे आता राज्यभर या प्रकल्पाची अंमलबजावणी केली जाऊ शकते.