Ministry of Steel
Steel Minister Dharmendra Pradhan calls for early operationalisation of the auctioned Iron Ore Mines in Odisha;
Holds discussion with Odisha CM and Union Mines Minister
09 DEC 2020 9:58PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Steel and Petroleum and Natural Gas Shri Dharmendra Pradhan today held a meeting with Chief Minister of Odisha Shri Naveen Patnaik and Union Minister of Mines, Coal and Parliament Affairs Shri Pralhad Joshi.
Discussions centredaround resolving the issues regarding operationalisation of the auctioned iron ore mines in Odisha where production and dispatch has still not commenced. The lease of these mines had lapsed on 31st March, 2020, pursuant to which fresh auction was carried out.
Shri Pradhan emphasised on the need of an early resolution in this regard by the Ministry of Mines so that seamless availability of raw material to the end user is ensured. This would result in reducing the price of iron ore which has gone up substantially in the last one month due to adverse market sentiments, emanating primarily from reduced supply of iron ore in Odisha from the recently auctioned mines.As against a production of 123.8MT iron ore in Odisha from Jan 2019 to Nov 2019, total production in the same period in current year has been only 98.2MT. Out of the recently auctioned 24 mines in Odisha, only 5 have been able to start production and dispatch till date. This is the main reason for shortfall in iron ore supply in the country.
Odisha holds immense importance for the Indian steel industry with a major share of raw material reserves and steel production capacity. Early operationalisation of iron ore mines will not only ensure raw material security for the steel industry but also help local employment generation and intensify economic activities in the state, thus driving regional development. It syncs with the larger vision of Mission Purvodaya envisioned by Honorable Prime Minister Shri NarendraModi to drive economic growth of eastern India.

ਇਸਪਾਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸਟੀਲ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਧਰਮੇਂਦਰ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਨੇ ਓਡੀਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਲਾਮੀ ਹੋਈਆਂ ਲੋਹੇ ਦੇ ਖਾਣਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਜਲਦੀ ਚਾਲੂ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਸੱਦਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ
ਓਡੀਸ਼ਾ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਖਾਣ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨਾਲ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਵਟਾਂਦਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ
09 DEC 2020 9:58PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਟੀਲ ਅਤੇ ਪੈਟਰੋਲੀਅਮ ਅਤੇ ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਗੈਸ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਧਰਮੇਂਦਰ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਉੜੀਸਾ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਵੀਨ ਪਟਨਾਇਕ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਖਾਣਾਂ, ਕੋਲਾ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਸਦੀ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਹਿਲਾਦ ਜੋਸ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ ਇੱਕ ਬੈਠਕ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਓਡੀਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਈ ਲੋਹੇ ਦੀਆਂ ਖਾਣਾਂ ਦੀ ਨਿਲਾਮੀ ਬਾਰੇ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਸੰਬੰਧੀ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਹੱਲ ਲਈ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਵਟਾਂਦਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ, ਜਿਥੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਅਤੇ ਮਾਲ ਦੀ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਅਜੇ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੋਈ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਖਾਣਾਂ ਦੀ ਲੀਜ਼ 31 ਮਾਰਚ, 2020 ਨੂੰ ਖਤਮ ਹੋ ਗਈ ਸੀ, ਜਿਸ ਦੇ ਨਤੀਜੇ ਵਜੋਂ ਨਵੀਂ ਨਿਲਾਮੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਬਾਰੇ ਮਾਈਨਜ਼ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਛੇਤੀ ਹੱਲ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ 'ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਉਪਭੋਗਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕੱਚੇ ਮਾਲ ਦੀ ਨਿਰਵਿਘਨ ਉਪਲਬਧਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ।
ਇਸ ਦੇ ਸਿੱਟੇ ਵਜੋਂ ਓਡੀਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਲਾਮ ਹੋਈਆਂ ਖਾਣਾਂ ਵਿਚੋਂ ਆਇਰਨ ਦੀ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਘਟਣ ਨਾਲ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਕੁਝ ਮਹੀਨਿਆਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਮੰਡੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕੂਲ ਭਾਵਨਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਨ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਾਫ਼ੀ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਵਾਧਾ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ।
ਜਨਵਰੀ 2019 ਤੋਂ ਨਵੰਬਰ 2019 ਤੱਕ ਓਡੀਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ 123.8 ਮੀਟਰਕ ਟਨ ਕੱਚੇ ਲੋਹੇ ਦੀ ਪੈਦਾਵਾਰ ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ, ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਸਾਲ ਦੇ ਇਸੇ ਅਰਸੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੁੱਲ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਸਿਰਫ 98.2 ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਹੋਇਆ। ਓਡੀਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਾਲ ਹੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਲਾਮੀ ਹੋਈਆਂ 24 ਖਾਣਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ, ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਸਿਰਫ 5 ਹੀ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਅਤੇ ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕਰ ਸਕੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਲੋਹੇ ਦੀ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਮੀ ਦਾ ਇਹ ਮੁੱਖ ਕਾਰਨ ਹੈ।
ਉੜੀਸਾ ਕੱਚੇ ਮਾਲ ਦੇ ਭੰਡਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਸਟੀਲ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਦੇ ਵੱਡੇ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਸਟੀਲ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਲਈ ਬਹੁਤ ਮਹੱਤਵ ਰੱਖਦਾ ਹੈ। ਲੋਹੇ ਦੀਆਂ ਖਾਣਾਂ ਦੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨਾ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕਰਨ ਨਾਲ ਨਾ ਸਿਰਫ ਸਟੀਲ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਲਈ ਕੱਚੇ ਮਾਲ ਦੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣੇਗੀ, ਬਲਕਿ ਰਾਜ ਵਿਚ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਰੁਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਤੇਜ਼ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਮਿਲੇਗੀ, ਇਸ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਮਿਲੇਗਾ। ਇਹ ਪੂਰਬੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਨੂੰ ਤੇਜ਼ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਮਾਨਯੋਗ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕਲਪਿਤ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਪੁਰਵੋਦਿਆ ਦੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਾਲ ਸੰਕਲਪ ਨਾਲ ਮੇਲ ਖਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ।