Ministry of Steel
Steel Minister Dharmendra Pradhan calls for early operationalisation of the auctioned Iron Ore Mines in Odisha;
Holds discussion with Odisha CM and Union Mines Minister
09 DEC 2020 9:58PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Steel and Petroleum and Natural Gas Shri Dharmendra Pradhan today held a meeting with Chief Minister of Odisha Shri Naveen Patnaik and Union Minister of Mines, Coal and Parliament Affairs Shri Pralhad Joshi.
Discussions centredaround resolving the issues regarding operationalisation of the auctioned iron ore mines in Odisha where production and dispatch has still not commenced. The lease of these mines had lapsed on 31st March, 2020, pursuant to which fresh auction was carried out.
Shri Pradhan emphasised on the need of an early resolution in this regard by the Ministry of Mines so that seamless availability of raw material to the end user is ensured. This would result in reducing the price of iron ore which has gone up substantially in the last one month due to adverse market sentiments, emanating primarily from reduced supply of iron ore in Odisha from the recently auctioned mines.As against a production of 123.8MT iron ore in Odisha from Jan 2019 to Nov 2019, total production in the same period in current year has been only 98.2MT. Out of the recently auctioned 24 mines in Odisha, only 5 have been able to start production and dispatch till date. This is the main reason for shortfall in iron ore supply in the country.
Odisha holds immense importance for the Indian steel industry with a major share of raw material reserves and steel production capacity. Early operationalisation of iron ore mines will not only ensure raw material security for the steel industry but also help local employment generation and intensify economic activities in the state, thus driving regional development. It syncs with the larger vision of Mission Purvodaya envisioned by Honorable Prime Minister Shri NarendraModi to drive economic growth of eastern India.

इस्‍पात मंत्रालय
इस्पात मंत्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने ओडिशा में नीलाम हो चुकी लौह अयस्क खदानों का संचालन जल्द शुरू करने की अपील की
ओडिशा के मुख्यमंत्री और केंद्रीय खान मंत्री के साथ चर्चा की
09 DEC 2020 9:58PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय इस्पात और पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्री श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने आज ओडिशा के मुख्यमंत्री श्री नवीन पटनायक और केंद्रीय खान, कोयला और संसदीय मामलों के मंत्री श्री प्रल्हाद जोशी के साथ बैठक की।
यह चर्चा ओडिशा में नीलाम हो चुकी लौह अयस्क खदानों के संचालन में आने वाली समस्याओं के निदान पर केंद्रित रही, जहां से अब तक उत्पादन और आपूर्ति नहीं शुरू हो पाई है। इन खदानों का पट्टा 31 मार्च, 2020 को समाप्त हो गया था, जिसके बाद नए सिरे से नीलामी की गई थी।
श्री प्रधान ने खान मंत्रालय द्वारा इस समस्या को जल्द से जल्द दूर किए जाने पर जोर दिया, ताकि अंतिम उपयोगकर्ता को बिना किसी बाधा के कच्चा माल मिलना सुनिश्चित हो सके। इससे लौह अयस्क दाम में कमी लाने में मदद मिल सकेगी, जिसमें बीते एक महीने में बाजार के विपरीत रुझानों, मुख्य रूप से ओडिशा में हाल ही में नीलाम हुई खदानों से लौह अयस्क की आपूर्ति में कमी के चलते काफी उछाल आया है। ओडिशा में जनवरी 2019 से नवंबर 2019 तक 123.8 एमटी लौह अयस्क का उत्पादन हुआ था, जो चालू वित्त वर्ष में इसी अवधि में केवल 98.2 एमटी की रहा। ओडिशा में हाल ही में नीलाम हुई 24 खदानों में से सिर्फ 5 खदानों में ही खनन और आपूर्ति का काम शुरू हो पाया है। यह देश में लौह अयस्क की आपूर्ति गिरने का मुख्य कारण है।
कच्चे माल भंडार के बड़े हिस्से और इस्पात उत्पादन की क्षमता की वजह से ओडिशा का भारतीय इस्पात उद्योग के लिए बहुत ज्यादा महत्व है। लौह अयस्क खदानों का जल्द संचालन शुरू होना न केवल इस्पात उद्योग के लिए कच्चे माल की सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने, बल्कि स्थानीय स्तर पर रोजगार सृजन और राज्य में आर्थिक गतिविधियों को तेज करने में मदद करेगा, जिससे क्षेत्रीय विकास को बढ़ावा मिलेगा। यह मिशन पूर्वोदय के व्यापक दृष्टि के अनुरूप है, जिसकी कल्पना माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने पूर्वी भारत के आर्थिक वृद्धि को बढ़ावा देने के लिए की है।