Ministry of Steel
Steel Minister Dharmendra Pradhan calls for early operationalisation of the auctioned Iron Ore Mines in Odisha;
Holds discussion with Odisha CM and Union Mines Minister
09 DEC 2020 9:58PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Steel and Petroleum and Natural Gas Shri Dharmendra Pradhan today held a meeting with Chief Minister of Odisha Shri Naveen Patnaik and Union Minister of Mines, Coal and Parliament Affairs Shri Pralhad Joshi.
Discussions centredaround resolving the issues regarding operationalisation of the auctioned iron ore mines in Odisha where production and dispatch has still not commenced. The lease of these mines had lapsed on 31st March, 2020, pursuant to which fresh auction was carried out.
Shri Pradhan emphasised on the need of an early resolution in this regard by the Ministry of Mines so that seamless availability of raw material to the end user is ensured. This would result in reducing the price of iron ore which has gone up substantially in the last one month due to adverse market sentiments, emanating primarily from reduced supply of iron ore in Odisha from the recently auctioned mines.As against a production of 123.8MT iron ore in Odisha from Jan 2019 to Nov 2019, total production in the same period in current year has been only 98.2MT. Out of the recently auctioned 24 mines in Odisha, only 5 have been able to start production and dispatch till date. This is the main reason for shortfall in iron ore supply in the country.
Odisha holds immense importance for the Indian steel industry with a major share of raw material reserves and steel production capacity. Early operationalisation of iron ore mines will not only ensure raw material security for the steel industry but also help local employment generation and intensify economic activities in the state, thus driving regional development. It syncs with the larger vision of Mission Purvodaya envisioned by Honorable Prime Minister Shri NarendraModi to drive economic growth of eastern India.

اسٹیل کی وزارت
فولاد کے وزیر دھرمیندر پردھان نے اوڈیشہ میں ابرق کی نیلام شدہ کانو ں کو جلدہی فعال بنانے پر زوردیا ہے
اوڈیشہ کے وزیر اعلیٰ اورکانکنی کے مرکزی وزیر کے ساتھ تبادلہ خیال کیا
09 DEC 2020 9:58PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 10 دسمبر 2020: فولاد اور پٹرولیم نیز قدرتی گیس کے مرکزی وزیر جناب دھرمیندر پردھان نے آج اوڈیشہ کے وزیر اعلیٰ جناب نوین پٹنائک اور کانکنی ، کوئلہ اور پارلیمانی امور کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پرہلادجوشی سے ملاقات کی۔
تبادلہ خیال کی توجہ اوڈیشہ میں نیلام شدہ ابرک کی کانوں کو فعال بنانے سے متعلق معاملات کو حل کرنے پر مرکو زرہی، جہاں پیداوار اور ترسیل ابھی تک شروع نہیں ہوسکی ہے۔ان کانوں کی لیز،31 مارچ 2020 کو ختم ہوگئی تھی ،جس کے بعدنئی نیلامی کی گئی تھی۔
جناب پردھان نے کانکنی کی وزارت کے ذریعہ اس سلسلے میں ایک جلدحل تلاش کرنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا تاکہ متعلقہ مستفید کو خام مال کی بلارکاوٹ دستیابی کو یقینی بنایا جاسکے ۔اس کے نتیجے میں ابرک کی قیمتوںمیں کمی واقع ہوگی ، جو منفی مارکیٹ برتاؤ کے باعث گزشتہ ایک ماہ میں، قابل ذکرطور پر زیادہ بڑھ گئی ہیں ۔ مال کی یہ کمی حال ہی میں اڈویشہ میں نیلام شدہ کانوں سے ابرک کی سپلائی میں تخفیف کے باعث پیداہوئی ہے۔اوڈیشہ میں جنوری 2019سے نومبر 2019 تک ابرک کی 123.8 میٹرک ٹن پیداوار ہوئی تھی جبکہ حالیہ برس میں اسی مدت کے دوران یہ پیداوار صرف 98.2 میٹر ک ٹن ہی رہی ہے۔ اوڈیشہ میں حال ہی میں نیلام شدہ 24 کانوں میں سےابھی تک صرف 5 کانوں میں ہی پیداوار شروع ہوئی ہے اور ترسیل کا کام جاری ہے۔یہی اصل وجہ ہے کہ ملک میں ابرک کی فراہمی میں کمی ہورہی ہے۔
ہندوستان کی فولاد کی صنعت کے لئے اوڈیشہ انتہائی اہمیت رکھتا ہے ،کیونکہ وہاں خام مال کے ذخائر اور فولا د کی پیداواری صلاحیت کا بہت بڑا حصہ ہے۔ابرک کی کانوں میں جلد کام کاج شروع ہونے سے نہ صرف فولاد کی صنعت کے لئے خام مال کے تحفظ کو یقینی بنایا جاسکے گا بلکہ اس سے مقامی پیمانے پر روزگار بھی وضع ہوگا اور ریاست میں اقتصادی سرگرمیوں میں بھی اضافہ ہوگا اور اس طرح علاقائی فروغ کو جِلا ملے گی۔ یہ عوامل عزت مآب وزیر اعظم جناب نریندرمودی کے دوراندیش مشن پُروودیہ کے وسیع تر تناظر کے ساتط تال میل رکھتا ہے ۔اس کا مقصد مشرقی ہندوستان کی اقتصادی شرح کو رفتار بخشنا ہے۔