Ministry of Defence
Webinar with Brazil on Defence Industry Global Outreach for Collaborative Partnershipand Expo held
08 DEC 2020 8:28PM by PIB Delhi
A webinar between India and Brazil was held today. The Theme of webinar was “Indian Defence Industry Global Outreach for Collaborative Partnership: Webinar and Expo”. It was organized under the aegis of Department of Defence Production, Ministry of Defence through SIDM.
This webinar which is the first being organized with the South American Country is a part of the series of webinars which are being organized with friendly foreign countries in order to boost defence exports and achieve defence export target of $5 billion in the next five years.
High Commissioners of both the countries, Secretary SEPROD Brazil and senior MoD officials from both side participated in the webinar and spoke about multifaceted relationship and strategic partnership between two countries. Shri Anurag Bajpai, Joint Secretary DIP / (P&C), Ministry of Defence, Govt. of India stated that broad-based bilateral defence cooperation is important in enhancing the strategic partnership. Further he mentioned that partnership between industries of both the countries through Joint Ventures, Co-Development and Collaboration in sharing advanced technologies will be a win-win situation for both the nations to achieve their objective of self-reliance in Defence. The new year 2021 appears promising for India – Brazil defence cooperation as many MoUs and JVs are likely to show results.
Indian companies Tata Aerospace and Defence, SSS Springs, SMPP, MKU Ltd, MDL, Mahindra Defence Systems, L&T, Jindal Steel, HAL, GSL, BEL and Ashok Leyland made company and product presentations on major platforms. From Brazilian industries ATECH, CBC, DGS Defence and PINETREE made company presentations.
The webinar was attended by more than 150 delegates and more than 100 virtual exhibition stalls from Indian companies were setup in the Expo.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
“सहयोगात्मक साझेदारी के लिए भारतीय रक्षा उद्योग की वैश्विक पहुंच” पर ब्राजील के साथ वेबिनार और एक्सपो का हुआ आयोजन
08 DEC 2020 8:28PM by PIB Delhi
भारत और ब्राजील के बीच आज एक वेबिनार संपन्न हुई। वेबिनार की विषय वस्तु सहयोगात्मक साझेदारी के लिए भारतीय रक्षा उद्योग की वैश्विक पहुंच : वेबिनार और एक्सपो थी। रक्षा उत्पादन विभाग, रक्षा मंत्रालय के संरक्षण में एसआईडीएम के माध्यम से इसका आयोजन किया गया था।
वेबिनारों की एक श्रृंखला के तहत दक्षिण अमेरिकी देश के साथ पहली बार इस बेबिनार का आयोजन किया जा रहा है। रक्षा निर्यात को प्रोत्साहन देने और अगले पांच साल में 5 अरब डॉलर के रक्षा निर्यात के लक्ष्य को हासिल करने के लिए मित्र विदेशी राष्ट्रों के साथ इन वेबिनारों का आयोजन किया जा रहा है।
वेबिनार में दोनों देशों के उच्चायुक्त, एसईपीआरओडी ब्राजील के सचिव और दोनों देशों के वरिष्ठ एमओडी अधिकारियों ने भाग लिया तथा दोनों देशों के बीच बहुआयामी संबंध और सामरिक भागीदारी के बारे में बात की। रक्षा मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार में संयुक्त सचिव डीआईपी/ (पीएंडसी) श्री बाजपेयी ने कहा कि सामरिक भागीदारी को बढ़ाने में व्यापक द्विपक्षीय रक्षा सहयोग अहम है। उन्होंने कहा कि संयुक्त उपक्रम, सह-विकास और उन्नत तकनीकों की साझेदारी में सहयोग के माध्यम से दोनों देशों के उद्योगों के बीच भागीदारी रक्षा में आत्मनिर्भरता के लक्ष्य को हासिल करना दोनों देशों के लिए ही फायदेमंद है। नव वर्ष 2021 भारत- ब्राजील रक्षा सहयोग के लिए बेहद आशाजनक प्रतीत होता है, क्योंकि कई एमओयू और जेवी के परिणाम सामने आने का अनुमान है।
टाटा एयरोस्पेस एंड डिफेंस, एसएसएस स्प्रिंग्स, एसएमपीपी, एमकेयू लिमिटेड, एमडीएल, महिंद्रा डिफेंस सिस्टम्स, एलएंडटी, जिंदल स्टील, एचएएल, जीएसएल, बीईएल और अशोक लीलैंड जैसी भारतीय कंपनियों ने कई कंपनी और उत्पाद प्रस्तुतीकरण दिए हैं। ब्राजील के उद्योग जगत से एटीईसीएच, सीबीसी, डीजीएस डिफेंस और पाइनट्री ने कंपनी प्रस्तुतीकरण दिए।
वेबिनार में 150 से ज्यादा प्रतिनिधियों ने भाग लिया और एक्सपो में भारतीय कंपनियों द्वारा 100 से ज्यादा वर्चुअल प्रदर्शनी स्टॉल लगाए गए थे।