Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
MSP Operations during Kharif Marketing Season 2020-21
07 DEC 2020 5:23PM by PIB Delhi
In the ongoing Kharif Marketing Season (KMS) 2020-21, Government continues to procure Kharif 2020-21 crops at its MSP from farmers as per its existing MSP Schemes.
Paddy procurement for Kharif 2020- 21 has progressed smoothly in the procuring States & UTs of Punjab, Haryana, Uttar Pradesh, Telangana, Uttarakhand, Tamil Nadu, Chandigarh, Jammu & Kashmir, Kerala, Gujarat, Andhra Pradesh, Odisha Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra and Bihar with purchase of over 344.86 LMTs of paddy up to 06.12.2020 against the last year corresponding purchase of 282.66 LMT showing an increase of 22.00 % over last year. Out of the total purchase of 344.86 LMT, Punjab alone has purchased 202.77 LMT till the close of procurement season in the state on 30.11.2020 which is 58.79 % of total procurement in the country.
About 35.03 Lac farmers have already been benefitted from the ongoing KMS procurement Operations with MSP value of Rs. 65111.34 Crore.
Further, based on the proposal from the States, approval was accorded for procurement of 45.24 LMT of Pulse and Oilseeds of Kharif Marketing Season 2020 for the States of Tamil Nadu, Karnataka, Maharashtra, Telangana, Gujarat, Haryana, Uttar Pradesh, Odisha, Rajasthan and Andhra Pradesh under Price Support Scheme (PSS). Further, sanction for procurement of 1.23 LMT of Copra (the perennial crop) for the States of Andhra Pradesh, Karnataka, Tamil Nadu and Kerala was also given. For other States/UTs, approval will also be accorded on receipt of proposals for procurement of Pulses, Oilseeds and Copra under PSS so that procurement of FAQ grade of these crops can be made at notified MSP for the year 2020-21 directly from the registered farmers, if the market rate goes below MSP during the notified harvesting period in the respective States/UTs by the Central Nodal Agencies through State nominated procuring agencies.
Upto 06.12.2020, the Government through its Nodal Agencies has procured 133550.58 MT of Moong, Urad, Groundnut Pods and Soyabean having MSP value of Rs. 718.51 Crores benefitting 76002 farmers in Tamil Nadu, Maharashtra, Gujarat, Haryana and Rajasthan.
Similarly, 5089 MT of copra (the perennial crop) having MSP value of Rs.52.40 crore has been procured benefitting 3961 farmers in Karnataka and Tamil Nadu up to 06.12.2020 as against the last year corresponding purchase of 293.34 MT of copra. In respect of Copra and Urad, rates are ruling above MSP in most of the major producing States. The respective State/UTs Governments are making necessary arrangements for commencement of procurement from the date as decided by the respective States based on the arrivals in respect of Kharif Pulses and Oilseeds.
Procurement operations of seed cotton (Kapas) under MSP are going on smoothly in the States of Punjab, Haryana, Rajasthan Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Gujarat, Telangana, Andhra Pradesh, Odisha and Karnataka. Till 06.12.2020 a quantity of 3832259 cotton bales valuing Rs.11084.78 Crore has been procured benefitting 750779 farmers.

امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کی وزارت
خریف مارکیٹنگ سیزن 21-2020 کے دورا ن کم از کم امدادی قیمت (ایم ایس پی) کا نفاذ
07 DEC 2020 5:23PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،7 دسمبر 2020/موجودہ خریف مارکیٹنگ سیزن کے ایم ایس 21-2020 کے دوران ، حکومت نے اپنی موجودہ کم از کم امدادی قیمت (ایم ایس پی)اسکیموں کے مطابق کسانوں سے ایم ایس پی پر خریف 21-2020 فصلوں کی خرید جاری رکھی ہے، جیسا کہ گزشتہ سیشن میں کیا گیا تھا۔
خریف21-2020 کے لئے دھان کی خریداری، پنجاب، ہریانہ، اترپردیش، تلنگانہ، تمل ناڈو ، چندی گڑھ ، جموں و کشمیر ، کیرل ، گجرات، آندھراپردیش، اڈیشہ، مدھیہ پردیش، بہار اور مہاراشٹر جیسی ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں آسانی سے جاری ہیں۔ گزشتہ سال کے 344.86 کے مقابلے میں اس سال (6 دسمبر 2020تک) 282.66 ایل ایم ٹی سے زیادہ دھان کی خریداری کی جاچکی ہے او ر اس طرح گزشتہ سال کے مقابلہ میں دھان کی خریداری میں 22.00 فی صد کا اضافہ درج کیا گیا ہے۔ 344.86 ایل ایم ٹی کی کل خرید میں سے اکیلے پنجاب نے 202.77 ایل ایم ٹی کا تعاون دیا ہے، جو کل خرید کا 58.79 فی صد ہے۔
کل 65111.34 کروڑ روپئے کے ایم ایس پی کے ساتھ فی الحال جاری کے ایم ایس خرید کے عمل سے تقریباً 35.03 لاکھ کسانوں کو فائدہ ہوچکا ہے۔
اس کے علاوہ ریاستوں سے تجویز کی بنیاد پر خریف مارکٹنگ سیزن 2020 کے لئے تمل ناڈو ، کرناٹک، مہاراشٹر، تلنگانہ، گجرات ، ہریانہ ، اترپردیش، اڈیشہ، راجستھان اور آندھراپردیش سے قیمت کی امدادی اسکیم (پی ایس ایس) کے تحت45.24 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن دال اور تلہن کی خرید کے لئے منظوری دی گئی تھی۔ اس کےعلاوہ آندھراپردیش ، کرناٹک ، تمل ناڈو اور کیرالہ کے لئے کھوپرے (بارہ ماسی فصل) کی 1.23 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن کی خرید کو بھی منظوری دی گئی۔پی ایس ایس کے تحت دیگر ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں سے خرید کی تجاویز کی موصولی پر دال، تلہن اور کھوپرے کے لئے بھی منظوری دی جائے گی تاکہ نوٹیفائیڈ فصل کی مدت کے دوران بازار کی قیمت ایم ایس پی سے کم ہونے کی حالت میں سال 21-2020 کے لئے نوٹیفائیڈ ایم ایس پی کی بنیاد پر ان فصلوں کے ایف اے کیو گریڈ کی خرید ، ریاست کی طرف سے مقررہ خرید ایجنسیوں کے توسط سے مرکزی نوڈل ایجنسیوں کے ذریعہ متعلقہ ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں براہ راست رجسٹرڈ کسانوں سے کی جاسکے۔
دسمبر 2020 تک سرکار نے اپنی نوڈل ایجنسیوں کے توسط سے718.51 کروڑ روپئے کی ایم ایس پی والی مونگ، اڑد، مونگ پھلی اور سویابین کی 133550.58 میٹرک ٹن کی خرید کی جس سے تمل ناڈو، مہاراشٹر، گجرات، ہریانہ اور راجستھان کے 76002 کسانوں کو فائدہ ہوا۔
اسی طرح 6 دسمبر 2020 تک 52.40 کروڑ روپئے کے ایم ایس پی پر 5089 میٹرک ٹن کھوپرے (بارہ ماسی فصل) کی خرید کی گئی ہے جس سے کرناٹک اور تمل ناڈو کے3,961 کسانوں کو فائدہ ہوا ہے جبکہ پچھلے سال اسی مدت کے دوران 293.34 میٹرک ٹن کھوپرے کی خرید کی گئی تھی۔ کھوپرے اور اڑد کے سلسلے میں زیادہ تر بڑی پیداواری ریاستوں میں قیمتیں ایم ایس پی سے زیادہ ہیں۔ متعلقہ ریاست/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی حکومتوں خریف کی فصل دال اور تلہن کے سلسلے میں آمد کی بنیاد پر متعلقہ ریاستوں کے ذریعہ طے کی گئی تاریخ سے خرید شروع کرنے کے لئے ضروری انتظامات میں مصروف ہیں۔
پنجاب، ہریانہ، راجستھان، مدھیہ پردیش، مہاراشٹر، گجرات، تلنگانہ، آندھراپردیش، اڈیشہ اور کرناتک ریاستوں میں ایم ایس پی کے تحت بیج کپاس (کپاس) کی خرید کا عمل حسب معمول جاری ہے۔ 6 دسمبر 2020 تک کپاس 3832259کی گانٹھیں خریدی کی گئی جن کی قیمت 11084.78 کروڑ روپئے ہے جس سے 750779 کسانوں کو فائدہ ہوا ہے۔
م ن۔ ش ت۔ج
Uno-7889