Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
MSP Operations during Kharif Marketing Season 2020-21
A quantity of 3454429 Cotton Bales valuing Rs.10145.49 Crore has been procured benefitting 689510 Farmers
04 DEC 2020 5:32PM by PIB Delhi
In the ongoing Kharif Marketing Season (KMS) 2020-21, Government continues to procure Kharif 2020-21 crops at its MSP from farmers as per its existing MSP Schemes.
Paddy procurement for Kharif 2020-21 is continuing smoothly in the procuring States & UTs of Punjab, Haryana, Uttar Pradesh, Telangana, Uttarakhand, Tamil Nadu, Chandigarh, Jammu & Kashmir, Kerala, Gujarat, Andhra Pradesh, Odisha, Madhya Pardesh, Maharashtra and Bihar with purchase of over 329.86 LMTs of paddy up to 03.12.2020 against the last year corresponding purchase of 275.98 LMT showing an increase of 19.52 % over last year. Out of the total purchase of 329.86 LMT, Punjab alone has contributed 202.77 LMT which is 61.47 % of total procurement.
About 31.78 Lac farmers have already been benefitted from the ongoing KMS procurement Operations with MSP value of Rs. 62278.61 Crore.
Further, based on the proposal from the States, approval was accorded for procurement of 45.24 LMT of Pulse and Oilseeds of Kharif Marketing Season 2020 for the States of Tamil Nadu, Karnataka, Maharashtra, Telangana, Gujarat, Haryana, Uttar Pradesh, Odisha, Rajasthan and Andhra Pradesh under Price Support Scheme (PSS). Further, sanction for procurement of 1.23 LMT of Copra (the perennial crop) for the States of Andhra Pradesh, Karnataka, Tamil Nadu and Kerala was also given. For other States/UTs, approval will also be accorded on receipt of proposals for procurement of Pulses, Oilseeds and Copra under PSS so that procurement of FAQ grade of these crops can be made at notified MSP for the year 2020-21 directly from the registered farmers, if the market rate goes below MSP during the notified harvesting period in the respective States/UTs by the Central Nodal Agencies through State nominated procuring agencies.
Upto 03.12.2020, the Government through its Nodal Agencies has procured 120626.22 MT of Moong, Urad, Groundnut Pods and Soyabean having MSP value of Rs.649.50 Crores benefitting 68978 farmers in Tamil Nadu, Maharashtra, Gujarat, Haryana and Rajasthan.
Similarly, 5089 MT of copra (the perennial crop) having MSP value of Rs.52.40 crore has been procured benefitting 3961 farmers in Karnataka and Tamil Nadu upto 03.12.2020 as against the last year corresponding purchase of 293.34 MT of copra. In respect of Copra and Urad, rates are ruling above MSP in most of the major producing States. The respective State/UTs Governments are making necessary arrangements for commencement of procurement from the date as decided by the respective States based on the arrivals in respect of Kharif Pulses and Oilseeds.
Procurement operations of seed cotton (Kapas) under MSP are going on smoothly in the States of Punjab, Haryana, Rajasthan, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Gujarat, Telangana, Andhra Pradesh, Odisha and Karnataka. Till 03.12.2020 a quantity of 3454429 cotton bales valuing Rs.10145.49 Crore has been procured benefitting 689510 farmers.

امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کی وزارت
خریف مارکٹنگ سیزن 21-2020 کے دوران ایم ایس پی کی کارروائیاں
کے ایم ایس خرید کے عمل کے تحت 10145.49 کروڑ کے ایم ایس پی کی 3454429 کپاس کی گانٹھوں کی خرید کی گئی ہے جس سے تقریباً 689510 لاکھ کپاس کے کسانوں کو فائدہ ہوا ہے
04 DEC 2020 5:32PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 04 دسمبر 2020 : موجودہ خریف مارکٹنگ سیزن (کے ایم ایس ) 21-2020کے دوران سرکار نے اپنی موجودہ کم از کم امدادی قیمت (ایم ایس پی) کی اسکیموں کے تحت کسانوں پر ایم ایس پی پر خریف 21-2020 فصلوں کی خرید جاری رکھی ہے۔
خریف 21-2020 کے لئے دھان کی خرید پنجاب، ہریانہ ، اترپردیش، تلنگانہ ، اتراکھنڈ، تمل ناڈو ، چنڈی گڑھ ، جموں وکشمیر ،کیرالہ ، گجرات ، آندھراپردیش ، اڈیشہ ،مدھیہ پردیش اور مہاراشٹر جیسی ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقوں میں حسب معمول جاری ہے ۔ پچھلے سال کے 329.86 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن کے مقابلے اس سال 3 دسمبر 2020 تک 275.98 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن سے زیادہ دھان کی خرید کی جاچکی ہے اور اس طرح پچھلے سال کے مقابلے دھان کی خرید میں 19.52 فیصد سے زیادہ کا اضافہ درج کیا گیا ہے۔ کل 329.86 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن کی خرید میں سے اکیلے پنجاب نے 202.77 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن کا تعاون دیا ہے جو کل خرید کا 61.47 فیصد ہے۔
کل 62278.61 کروڑ روپئے کے ایم ایس پی کے ساتھ فی الحال جاری کے ایم ایس خرید کے عمل سے تقریباً 31.78 لاکھ کسانوں کو فائدہ ہوچکا ہے۔
اس کے علاوہ ریاستوں سے تجویز کی بنیاد پر خریف مارکٹنگ سیزن 2020 کے لئے تمل ناڈو ، کرناٹک، مہاراشٹر، تلنگانہ، گجرات ، ہریانہ ، اترپردیش، اڈیشہ، راجستھان اور آندھراپردیش سے قیمت کی امدادی اسکیم (پی ایس ایس) کے تحت45.24 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن دال اور تلہن کی خرید کے لئے منظوری دی گئی تھی۔ اس کےعلاوہ آندھراپردیش ، کرناٹک ، تمل ناڈو اور کیرالہ کے لئے کھوپرے (بارہ ماسی فصل) کی 1.23 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن کی خرید کو بھی منظوری دی گئی۔پی ایس ایس کے تحت دیگر ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں سے خرید کی تجاویز کی موصولی پر دال، تلہن اور کھوپرے کے لئے بھی منظوری دی جائے گی تاکہ نوٹیفائیڈ فصل کی مدت کے دوران بازار کی قیمت ایم ایس پی سے کم ہونے کی حالت میں سال 21-2020 کے لئے نوٹیفائیڈ ایم ایس پی کی بنیاد پر ان فصلوں کے ایف اے کیو گریڈ کی خرید ، ریاست کی طرف سے مقررہ خرید ایجنسیوں کے توسط سے مرکزی نوڈل ایجنسیوں کے ذریعہ متعلقہ ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں براہ راست رجسٹرڈ کسانوں سے کی جاسکے۔
3 دسمبر 2020 تک سرکار نے اپنی نوڈل ایجنسیوں کے توسط سے .649.50 کروڑ روپئے کی ایم ایس پی والی مونگ، اڑد، مونگ پھلی اور سویابین کی 120626.22 میٹرک ٹن کی خرید کی جس سے تمل ناڈو، مہاراشٹر، گجرات، ہریانہ اور راجستھان کے 68978 کسانوں کو فائدہ ہوا۔
اسی طرح 3 دسمبر 2020 تک 52.40 کروڑ روپئے کے ایم ایس پی پر 5089 میٹرک ٹن کھوپرے (بارہ ماسی فصل) کی خرید کی گئی ہے جس سے کرناٹک اور تمل ناڈو کے 3961 کسانوں کو فائدہ ہوا ہے جبکہ پچھلے سال اسی مدت کے دوران 293.34 میٹرک ٹن کھوپرے کی خرید کی گئی تھی۔ کھوپرے اور اڑد کے سلسلے میں زیادہ تر بڑی پیداواری ریاستوں میں قیمتیں ایم ایس پی سے زیادہ ہیں۔ متعلقہ ریاست/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی حکومتوں خریف کی فصل دال اور تلہن کے سلسلے میں آمد کی بنیاد پر متعلقہ ریاستوں کے ذریعہ طے کی گئی تاریخ سے خرید شروع کرنے کے لئے ضروری انتظامات میں مصروف ہیں۔
پنجاب، ہریانہ، راجستھان، مدھیہ پردیش، مہاراشٹر، گجرات، تلنگانہ، آندھراپردیش، اڈیشہ اور کرناتک ریاستوں میں ایم ایس پی کے تحت بیج کپاس (کپاس) کی خرید کا عمل حسب معمول جاری ہے۔ 3 دسمبر 2020 تک 3454429 کپاس کی گانٹھیں خریدی کی گئی جن کی قیمت 10145.49 کروڑ روپئے ہے جس سے 689510 کسانوں کو فائدہ ہوا ہے۔