کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
تجارتی بورڈ کی میٹنگ کاانعقاد
جناب پیوش گوئل نے ریاستوں سے اپیل کی ہے کہ وہ آپس میں تعاون کرکے ایک مضبوط ملک کی تعمیرکریں اور تبدیلی کے قابل مقاصد کو حاصل کریں
انھوں نے کہاکہ آج تجارت میں روایتی فکر سے آگے سوچنے کی ضرورت ہے ۔نئی سوچ میں معیار، قابل مقابلہ لاگت، بڑے پیمانے پرپیداواراور محنت جیسے مقابلہ جاتی فوائد کو بروئے کارلانے کی ضرورت ہے
02 DEC 2020 8:51PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی ، 02 ؍دسمبر: کامرس اورصنعت کے مرکزی وزیرجناب پیوش گوئل کی صدارت میں آج تجارتی بورڈ (بی اوٹی )کی میٹنگ ہوئی ۔ویڈیوکانفرنسنگ کے ذریعہ منعقد اس میٹنگ کا فوکس غیرملکی تجارتی پالیسی (2026-2021) تھا ۔ اس کے تحت گھریلوپیداواراور برآمدات کو فروغ دینے والی حکمت عملی اور ضروری قدم اٹھائے جانے پربات ہوئی ۔
اپنے افتتاحی خطاب میں جناب گوئل نے کہاکہ ہمارامقصدریاستوں کے ساتھ مل کر قابل تبدیل قدم اٹھاکر ملک کومضبوط بناناہے ۔ مجھے پورایقین ہے کہ مرکزاورریاستوں کی مشترکہ کوشش سے ہم بھارت کے عوام کے لئے بہترمستقبل کی تعمیر کرسکیں گے ۔ وزیرموصوف نے ریاستوں سے اپیل کی ہے کہ وہ مرکزی حکومت کی کوششوں میں اضافی توانائی کے ساتھ شامل ہوں کیونکہ ریاستوں کی کوششوں کے بغیر ہم اپنے مقصد کو حاصل نہیں کرسکتے ۔ انھوں نے ریاستوں کے وزراء اورافسران کے تعاون کی بھی تعریف کی جوکہ لگاتاراس سمت میں کام کررہے ہیں ۔
جناب گوئل نے کہاکہ ہم ایک قابل ذکرسنگل ونڈوکوتیارکرنے کی کوشش کررہے ہیں جس سے بھارت میں کاروبارکرنا کہیں زیادہ آسان ہوسکے گا۔ دنیا بھرکے لوگوں کو بھارت کے بارے میں یہ بھروسہ ہوناچاہیئے کہ وہ یہاں آکرزمین خریدسکتے ہیں جس کے لئے انھیں تمام ضروری منظوریاں آسانی سے مل جائیں گی ۔ وہ بھارت میں تجارت اور کاروبارکرسکیں گے ۔ ساتھ ہی وہ بھارت میں مینوفیکچرنگ کی صلاحیت کو بڑھانے کے ساتھ ساتھ اپنی خدمات کی بھی توسیع کرسکیں گے ۔
وزیرموصوف نے کہاکہ ہم کاروبارکرنے کے عمل کوآسان بنانے کے عمل میں لگے ہوئے ہیں ۔ مجھے پورایقین ہے کہ مرکز اورریاستوں کی مشترکہ کوشش سے ہم بھارت کے لوگوں کے لئے بہترمستقبل کی تعمیر کرسکیں گے ۔
انھوں نے کہاکہ آج تجارت میں روایتی فکرسے آگے سوچنے کی ضرورت ہے ۔ نئی سوچ میں معیار، مقابلہ آرائی کی لاگت ، بڑے پیمانے پرپیداوار اور مقابلہ آرائی کی صلاحیت سے فائدہ اٹھانے کی ضرورت ہے ۔ انھوں نے کہاکہ ایسا کرکے ہم 2025تک 1لاکھ ڈالر کی برآمدات کے مقصد کو بھی حاصل کر سکتے ہیں، جو کہ 5 لاکھ کروڑ ڈالر کی ہندوستانی اقتصادیات (جی ڈی پی) بننے میں اہم رول ادا کرے گا۔
کامرس اور صنعت کے وزیر مملکت جناب ہردیپ سنگھ پوری نے کہا کہ وبائی امراض نے پوری دنیا کو متاثر کیا ہے۔ لیکن ہمارے وزیر اعظم کی دوراندیشی کا نتیجہ تھا کہ انہوں نے کافی پہلے ہی وبائی امراض کے بحران کو سمجھ لیا تھا اور انہوں نے پورے ملک میں لاک ڈاؤن لگانے کا فیصلہ کیا۔ لاک ڈاؤن کے فیصلہ سے وائرس کو پھیلنے سے روکنے میں جہاں مدد ملی، وہیں ضروری طبی خدمات تیار کرنے کا بھی موقع ملا۔ اس کے علاوہ کووڈ سے باہر نکلنے کا منصوبہ بھی بنایا جا سکا۔ جناب پوری نے کہا کہ وبائی امراض نے عالمی سپلائی چین کے خطرے کو بھی نمایاں کیا، جس میں کسی ایک وسیلہ پر منحصر رہنا خطرناک ہو سکتا ہے۔ بھارت پوری دنیا میں ایک کم لاگت والی سپلائی چین کا بہتر متبادل مہیا کرا سکتا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آتم نربھر بھارت ابھیان دنیا میں بھارت کو مینوفیکچرنگ ہب کے طور پر قائم کر سکے گا، جو کہ دنیا کی سپلائی چین کا اہم حصہ ہوگا۔ انہوں نے اس کے علاوہ پیداوار پر مبنی انسینٹو (پی ایل آئی) اسکیم کا بھی ذکر کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ پی ایل آئی کے ذریعے عالمی سپلائی چین کے ساتھ جڑنے کے لیے ضروری ٹیکنالوجی، بڑے پیمانے پر پیداوار کے مقصد کو حاصل کرنے میں مدد ملے گی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ گزشتہ چھ سال میں بھارت نے کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی کی درجہ بندی میں قابل ذکر اصلاح کی ہے۔
تجارتی بورڈ کی میٹنگ کے دوران درآمدات/برآمدات کی حالت، خود کفیل بھارت کے تحت سرمایہ کاری بڑھانے کی حکمت عملی (جس میں میک اِن انڈیا-خرید کی پالیسی بھی شامل ہے)، تجارت میں اصلاح کے لیے حال ہی میں اٹھائے گئے قدموں، نئی لوجسٹک پالیسی، تجارت میں تیزی لانے کے لیے کسٹمز کی سمت میں اٹھائے گئے قدم، گزشتہ تجارتی بورڈ کی میٹنگ کے بعد ڈی جی ایف ٹی کے ذریعے کی گئی پہل اور اصلاحی قدم، جیم کی توسیع اور رسائی سے متعلق پیشکش بھی دی گئی۔
اس موقع پر اروناچل پردیش، آسام، بہار، گجرات، مدھیہ پردیش، میگھالیہ، اڈیشہ، پنجاب، تمل ناڈو کے وزراء نے اپنے اہم مشورے دیے، ساتھ ہی ان لوگوں نے اپنی اپنی ریاستوں سے متعلق مشورے بھی شیئر کیے۔ اس کے علاوہ مرکزی حکومت کے ذریعہ تجارت کے فروغ کے لیے اٹھائے گئے قدموں پر تعاون دینے کی بات، ریاستوں کے نمائندوں نے کی ہے۔
میٹنگ میں مختلف یاستوں کے وزراء، کامرس سکریٹری، ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی کے سکریٹری، ڈی جی ایف ٹی، مختلف وزارتوں اور ریاستوں کے سینئر اہلکار، تمام اہم تجارتی اور کاروباری تنظیمیں، صنعتی دنیا کے ایسوسی ایشن، ایف آئی آئی او وغیرہ نے بھی اہم مشورے دیے، جس سے کہ برآمدات میں اضافہ کیا جا سکے۔
اختتامی تقریب میں جناب پوری نے تمام نمائندوں، خاص طور پر ریاستوں کے وزراء کے ذریعے کھلے دل سے شامل ہونے پر ان کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا، ‘‘تمام مشوروں کو نوٹ کر لیا گیا ہے اور آنے والے وقت میں اس پر غوروفکر کیا جائے گا۔’’ انہوں نے کہا کہ پڑوسی ممالک کے ساتھ تجارت کرنا ہماری ترجیح ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ مرکزی حکومت، ریاستی حکومتوں اور پرائیویٹ اداروں کے ساتھ مل کر بنیادی ڈھانچوں کو بہتر کر رہی ہے۔ امریکہ، یوروپ اور جنوبی افریقہ کے ساتھ آزاد تجارتی معاہدہ (ایف ٹی اے) کے سوال پر جناب پوری نے کہا کہ ہم مختلف ممالک کے ساتھ اپنے موجود آزاد تجارتی معاہدہ کا جائزہ لے رہے ہیں، اس کے بعد مستقبل کی پالیسی پر ایک جامع فیصلہ لیا جائے گا۔

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Meeting of the Board of Trade held;
Shri Piyush Goyal calls for cooperation from States to build a stronger nation & achieve transformational goals;
Says need is to go beyond the traditional thinking on trade, and rely more on Quality, Cost competitiveness, Economies of scale, and leveraging our comparative advantages like labour
02 DEC 2020 8:51PM by PIB Delhi
A meeting of the Board of Trade (BOT) was held today, under the chairmanship of the Commerce and Industry Minister Shri Piyush Goyal, through Video Conference. The meeting focused on the new Foreign Trade Policy (FTP) (2021-26) and the strategies and measures to be taken in order to take forward domestic manufacturing and exports.
In his opening remarks, Shri Goyal said that Our mission is to build a stronger nation & achieve transformational goals, together with the states. He expressed confidence that with the collective efforts of all the States & Central Government, we will all work together for the better future of people of India. The Minister appealed to the States to supplement the efforts of the Central Government. Acknowledging the very important role of the States in the efforts, he thanked the Ministers and officials from the States for their unstinted support in these endeavours.
Shri Goyal said that we are looking at a truly genuine single window which can help us expand the ease of doing business. People from all over the world should have confidence that they can come and buy land, get all the necessary approvals, do participate in trade and business in India, expand in the manufacturing side and their services networks in India.
The minister said that different arms of the Government have been working to identify and support specific sectors where India has the advantages. DPIIT has identified 24 industry sectors which can add 20 lakh crore rupees worth of annual production manufacturing in India.
Shri Goyal said that we are focusing on ease of doing business. “I have no doubt in my mind that with collective efforts of all the States and the Central Government we will all work together as one Team India for the better future of the people of India.”, he added.
Shri Goyal called for moving beyond the traditional thinking on trade, which centeredaround Government and Government schemes, and move towards support to more free flowing trade. He said that Trade should bank on the India’s strengths of quality, cost competitiveness, economies of scale, and by leveraging our comparative advantages like labour. He said that going forward, we have every possibility, to achieve the export target of a trillion dollars by 2025 and the GDP target of 5 trillion dollars.
Minister of State for Commerce and Industry Shri Hardeep Singh Puri said that pandemic has impacted everyone in the world but fortunately, our Prime minister realized the gravity of the situation very early and imposed the nation-wide lockdown. This helped the county slowdown spread of virus, create health infrastructure, and plan for post-Covid recovery. Shri Puri said that the pandemic also reinforced the risk in global supply chainsif dependent on a single source. Shri Puri said that India provides a cost-effective alternative to the world. He said that Aatamnirbhar Bharat will make India an active manufacturing hub and a part of the Global supply chain. He also mentioned about the Production Linked Incentive (PLI)scheme which will bring in cutting edge technology, economies of scale, and make us part of integrated global supply chain. He also mentioned about substantive improvement in the country’s ranking in the Innovation and Ease of doing Business indices in the last 6 years. The Minister said that attractiveness of India as an investment destination has been acknowledged by the global investors, as indicated by the increased inflow of funds. He said that more needs to be done by the Centre and states together, and the role of states is critical in this regard. India’s trade is an important part of its economy, and states have to play an important role in promoting decentralized growth. He said that all districts have specialized products which can be promoted for exports.
During the Board of Trade meeting, presentations were made about Overview of the Export/Import Performance, Investment Promotion Strategy for AatmaNirbhar Bharat (including Public Procurement – Make in India), Trade Remedies – Recent Measures and Steps taken, New Logistics Policy, Trade Facilitation Measures Undertaken by Customs, Reforms and Initiatives by DGFT since last BOT, GeM – Coverage and Expansion.
Ministers from Arunachal Pradesh, Assam, Bihar, Gujarat, Madhya Pradesh, Meghalaya, Odisha, Punjab, Tamil Nadu, made interventions in the meeting, giving their state-specific suggestions, and also expressed their support to the central government initiatives in promoting the external trade.The meeting was attended by Various State Minsters, Commerce Secretary, Secretary DPIIT, DGFT, Secretaries and other senior officials of key line ministries and state, all major trade and industry bodies, Export Promotion Councils and industry associations.FIEO and industry/trade bodies also made certain suggestions and recommendations for boosting the country’s external trade.
In his concluding remarks, Shri Puri thanked the participants, particularly the State ministers, for their whole-hearted participation. He assured that the suggestions made in the meeting have been noted, and the same will be given due consideration. He said that trade with the neighbouring countries is a priority, and Land Ports Authority of India is in the process of upgrading 64 Land custom stations. On the issue of connectivity, Shri Puri said that domestic air traffic has almost reached the pre-Covid levels. He said that the issue of cargo movement and logistics is being looked at in a comprehensive manner, and soon Krishi Udaan Scheme will be launched. He said that the union government is working with the state governments and the private sector, to improve the overall infrastructure. In response to a request to explore FTA with the US, Europe and South Africa, Shri Puri said that we are in the process of reviewing our existing FTAs and comprehensive view will be taken about the future FTAs.