Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Meeting of the Board of Trade held;
Shri Piyush Goyal calls for cooperation from States to build a stronger nation & achieve transformational goals;
Says need is to go beyond the traditional thinking on trade, and rely more on Quality, Cost competitiveness, Economies of scale, and leveraging our comparative advantages like labour
02 DEC 2020 8:51PM by PIB Delhi
A meeting of the Board of Trade (BOT) was held today, under the chairmanship of the Commerce and Industry Minister Shri Piyush Goyal, through Video Conference. The meeting focused on the new Foreign Trade Policy (FTP) (2021-26) and the strategies and measures to be taken in order to take forward domestic manufacturing and exports.
In his opening remarks, Shri Goyal said that Our mission is to build a stronger nation & achieve transformational goals, together with the states. He expressed confidence that with the collective efforts of all the States & Central Government, we will all work together for the better future of people of India. The Minister appealed to the States to supplement the efforts of the Central Government. Acknowledging the very important role of the States in the efforts, he thanked the Ministers and officials from the States for their unstinted support in these endeavours.
Shri Goyal said that we are looking at a truly genuine single window which can help us expand the ease of doing business. People from all over the world should have confidence that they can come and buy land, get all the necessary approvals, do participate in trade and business in India, expand in the manufacturing side and their services networks in India.
The minister said that different arms of the Government have been working to identify and support specific sectors where India has the advantages. DPIIT has identified 24 industry sectors which can add 20 lakh crore rupees worth of annual production manufacturing in India.
Shri Goyal said that we are focusing on ease of doing business. “I have no doubt in my mind that with collective efforts of all the States and the Central Government we will all work together as one Team India for the better future of the people of India.”, he added.
Shri Goyal called for moving beyond the traditional thinking on trade, which centeredaround Government and Government schemes, and move towards support to more free flowing trade. He said that Trade should bank on the India’s strengths of quality, cost competitiveness, economies of scale, and by leveraging our comparative advantages like labour. He said that going forward, we have every possibility, to achieve the export target of a trillion dollars by 2025 and the GDP target of 5 trillion dollars.
Minister of State for Commerce and Industry Shri Hardeep Singh Puri said that pandemic has impacted everyone in the world but fortunately, our Prime minister realized the gravity of the situation very early and imposed the nation-wide lockdown. This helped the county slowdown spread of virus, create health infrastructure, and plan for post-Covid recovery. Shri Puri said that the pandemic also reinforced the risk in global supply chainsif dependent on a single source. Shri Puri said that India provides a cost-effective alternative to the world. He said that Aatamnirbhar Bharat will make India an active manufacturing hub and a part of the Global supply chain. He also mentioned about the Production Linked Incentive (PLI)scheme which will bring in cutting edge technology, economies of scale, and make us part of integrated global supply chain. He also mentioned about substantive improvement in the country’s ranking in the Innovation and Ease of doing Business indices in the last 6 years. The Minister said that attractiveness of India as an investment destination has been acknowledged by the global investors, as indicated by the increased inflow of funds. He said that more needs to be done by the Centre and states together, and the role of states is critical in this regard. India’s trade is an important part of its economy, and states have to play an important role in promoting decentralized growth. He said that all districts have specialized products which can be promoted for exports.
During the Board of Trade meeting, presentations were made about Overview of the Export/Import Performance, Investment Promotion Strategy for AatmaNirbhar Bharat (including Public Procurement – Make in India), Trade Remedies – Recent Measures and Steps taken, New Logistics Policy, Trade Facilitation Measures Undertaken by Customs, Reforms and Initiatives by DGFT since last BOT, GeM – Coverage and Expansion.
Ministers from Arunachal Pradesh, Assam, Bihar, Gujarat, Madhya Pradesh, Meghalaya, Odisha, Punjab, Tamil Nadu, made interventions in the meeting, giving their state-specific suggestions, and also expressed their support to the central government initiatives in promoting the external trade.The meeting was attended by Various State Minsters, Commerce Secretary, Secretary DPIIT, DGFT, Secretaries and other senior officials of key line ministries and state, all major trade and industry bodies, Export Promotion Councils and industry associations.FIEO and industry/trade bodies also made certain suggestions and recommendations for boosting the country’s external trade.
In his concluding remarks, Shri Puri thanked the participants, particularly the State ministers, for their whole-hearted participation. He assured that the suggestions made in the meeting have been noted, and the same will be given due consideration. He said that trade with the neighbouring countries is a priority, and Land Ports Authority of India is in the process of upgrading 64 Land custom stations. On the issue of connectivity, Shri Puri said that domestic air traffic has almost reached the pre-Covid levels. He said that the issue of cargo movement and logistics is being looked at in a comprehensive manner, and soon Krishi Udaan Scheme will be launched. He said that the union government is working with the state governments and the private sector, to improve the overall infrastructure. In response to a request to explore FTA with the US, Europe and South Africa, Shri Puri said that we are in the process of reviewing our existing FTAs and comprehensive view will be taken about the future FTAs.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
बोर्ड ऑफ ट्रेड की बैठक संपन्न
श्री पीयूष गोयल ने राज्यों से अपील की है कि वह आपस में सहयोग कर एक मजबूत राष्ट्र का निर्माण करें और परिवर्तनकारी लक्ष्यों को हासिल करें
उन्होंने कहा कि आज व्यापार में परंपरागत सोच से आगे सोचने की जरूरत है। नई सोच में गुणवत्ता, प्रतिस्पर्धी लागत, बड़े पैमाने पर उत्पादन और प्रतिस्पर्धी श्रम क्षमता का फायदा उठाने की जरूरत है
02 DEC 2020 8:51PM by PIB Delhi
वाणिज्य और उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल की अध्यक्षता में आज व्यापार बोर्ड (बोर्ड ऑफ ट्रेड) की बैठक हुई। वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के जरिए आयोजित इस बैठक का जोर विदेश व्यापार नीति (2021-2026) पर था। इसके तहत घरेलू मैन्युफैक्चरिंग और निर्यात को बढ़ावा देने वाली रणनीति और जरूरी कदम उठाए जाने पर चर्चा हुई।
अपने उद्घाटन संबोधन में श्री गोयल ने कहा हमारा लक्ष्य राज्यों के साथ मिलकर परिवर्तनकारी कदम उठाकर देश को एक मजबूत राष्ट्र बनाना है। मुझे पूरा भरोसा है कि केंद्र और राज्यों के सामूहिक प्रयास से हम भारत के लोगों के लिए बेहतर भविष्य का निर्माण कर सकेंगे। मंत्री ने राज्यों से अपील की है कि वह केंद्र सरकारों के प्रयासों में अतिरिक्त ऊर्जा के साथ शामिल हो। क्योंकि राज्यों के प्रयासों के बिना हम अपने लक्ष्य को हासिल नहीं कर सकते हैं। उन्होंने राज्यों के मंत्रियों और अधिकारियों के सहयोग की भी प्रशंसा की, जो कि लगातार इस दिशा में काम कर रहे हैं।
श्री गोयल ने हम एक उल्लेखनीय एकल खिड़की प्रक्रिया (सिंगल विंडो) को विकसित करने का प्रयास कर रहे हैं, जिससे भारत में बिजनेस करना कहीं ज्यादा आसान हो सकेगा। दुनिया भर के लोगों को भारत के बारे में यह भरोसा होना चाहिए, वह यहां आकर जमीन खरीद सकते हैं, उसके लिए, उन्हें सभी जरूरी स्वीकृति आसानी से मिल जाएगी। वह भारत में व्यापार (ट्रेड) और बिजनेस कर सकेंगे। साथ ही वह भारत में मैन्युफैक्चरिंग क्षमता बढ़ाने के साथ-साथ अपनी सेवाओं का भी विस्तार कर सकेंगे।
मंत्री ने कहा कि भारत के विभिन्न विभाग, उन क्षेत्रों की पहचान कर उन्हें विशेष सहायता देने के लिए कदम उठा रहे हैं, जिनमें भारत अग्रणी भूमिका निभा सकता है। इसी के तहत डीपीआईआईटी ने उद्योग जगत के 24 क्षेत्रों की पहचान की है, जिनके जरिए भारत में 20 लाख करोड़ रुपये का अतिरिक्त सालाना उत्पादन हो सकता है।
श्री गोयल ने कहा कि हम बिजनेस करने की प्रक्रिया आसान करने में लगे हुए हैं। मुझे पूरा भरोसा है “केंद्र और राज्यों के सामूहिक प्रयास से हम भारत के लोगों के लिए बेहतर भविष्य का निर्माण कर सकेंगे।”
उन्होंने कहा कि आज व्यापार में परंपरागत सोच से आगे सोचने की जरूरत है। नई सोच में गुणवत्ता, प्रतिस्पर्धी लागत, बड़े पैमाने पर उत्पादन और प्रतिस्पर्धी श्रम क्षमता का फायदा उठाने की जरूरत है। उन्होंने कहा कि ऐसा कर हम 2025 तक एक लाख डॉलर के निर्यात लक्ष्य को भी हासिल कर सकते हैं, जो कि 5 लाख करोड़ डॉलर की भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्था (जीडीपी) बनने में अहम भूमिका निभाएगा।
वाणिज्य और उद्योग राज्य मंत्री श्री हरदीप सिंह पुरी ने कहा कि महामारी ने पूरी दुनिया को प्रभावित किया है। लेकिन हमारे प्रधानमंत्री की दूरदृष्टि का परिणाम था कि उन्होंने काफी पहले ही महामारी के संकट को समझ लिया था और उन्होंने पूरे देश में लॉकडाउन लगाने का फैसला किया। लॉकडाउन के फैसले से वायरस के प्रसार को कम करने में जहां मदद मिली, वहीं जरूरी स्वास्थ्य सेवाएं तैयार करने का भी अवसर मिला। इसके अलावा कोविड से उबरने की योजना भी बनाई जा सकी। श्री पुरी ने कहा कि महामारी ने वैश्विक आपूर्ति की श्रृंखला (ग्लोबल सप्लाई चेन) के जोखिम को भी प्रकट किया, जिसमें किसी एक स्रोत पर निर्भर रहना जोखिम भरा हो सकता है। भारत पूरी दुनिया में एक कम लागत वाली आपूर्ति श्रृंखला का बेहतर विकल्प मुहैया करा सकता है। उन्होंने कहा कि आत्मनिर्भर भारत अभियान दुनिया में भारत को एक मैन्युफैक्चरिंग हब के रूप में स्थापित कर सकेगा। जो कि दुनिया की आपूर्ति श्रृंखला का अहम हिस्सा होगा। उन्होंने इसके अलावा उत्पादन आधारित इंसेटिव (पीएलआई) स्कीम का भी उल्लेख किया। उन्होंने कहा कि पीएलआई के जरिए वैश्विक आपूर्ति श्रृंखला के साथ जुड़ने के लिए जरूरी तकनीकी, बड़े पैमाने पर उत्पादन के लक्ष्य हासिल करने में मदद मिलेगी। उन्होंने कहा कि पिछले छह साल में भारत ने ईज ऑफ डूइंग बिजनेस रैंकिंग में उल्लेखनीय सुधार किया है। भारत निवेश का एक आकर्षक केंद्र बना है, इसे वैश्विक निवेशकों ने भी साबित किया है। वह लगातार भारत में अपना निवेश बढ़ा रहे हैं। उन्होंने कहा, केंद्र और राज्यों को मिलकर अभी बहुत कुछ करना है। इस प्रयास में राज्यों की अहम भूमिका रहेगी। भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्था में उसका व्यापार (ट्रेड) बहुत अहम भूमिका रखता है। इसके लिए राज्यों को विकेंद्रीकृत विकास में अहम भूमिका निभानी होगी। उन्होंने कहा कि हर जिले की पहचान अपने खास उत्पादों के रूप में होनी चाहिए, जिससे निर्यात को बढ़ाया जा सके।
व्यापार बोर्ड की बैठक के दौरान आयात/निर्यात की स्थिति, आत्मनिर्भर भारत के तहत निवेश बढ़ाने की रणनीति (जिसमें मेक इन इंडिया-खरीद नीति भी शामिल है), व्यापार में सुधार के लिए हाल ही में उठाए गए कदमों, नई लॉजिस्टिक नीति, व्यापार में तेजी लाने के लिए सीमा शुल्क के दिशा में उठाए गए कदम, पिछली व्यापार बोर्ड की बैठक के बाद डीजीएफटी द्वारा की गई पहलें और सुधारात्मक कदम, जेम के विस्तार और पहुंच सें संबंधित प्रजेंटेशन भी दिया गया।
इस मौके पर अरुणाचल प्रदेश, असम, बिहार, गुजरात, मध्य प्रदेश, मेघालय, ओडीसा, पंजाब, तमिलनाडु के मंत्रियों ने अपने अहम सुझाव दिए, साथ ही उन लोगों ने अपने-अपने राज्य से संबंधित सुझावों को भी साझा किया। इसके अलावा केंद्र सरकार द्वारा व्यापार को बढ़ाने के लिए उठाए गए कदमों पर सहयोग देने की बात, राज्यों के प्रतिनिधियों ने की है।
बैठक में विभिन्न राज्यों के मंत्री, वाणिज्य सचिव, डीपीआईआईटी के सचिव, डीजीएफटी, विभिन्न मंत्रालयों और राज्यों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी, सभी प्रमुख ट्रेड और इंडस्ट्री संगठन, निर्यात संवर्धन परिषद और उद्योग जगत के एसोसिएशन, एफआईईओ आदि ने भी अहम सुझाव दिए, जिससे कि निर्यात को बढ़ावा दिया सके।
समापन संबोधन में श्री पुरी ने सभी प्रतिनिधियों, खास तौर से राज्य के मंत्रियों द्वारा खुले दिल से शामिल होने पर धन्यवाद दिया। उन्होंने कहा, सभी सुझावों को रेखांकित कर लिया गया है और आने वाले समय में इस पर परिचर्चाएं की जाएंगी। उन्होंने कहा कि पड़ोसी देशों के साथ व्यापार करना हमारी प्राथमिकता है। इसी के तहत भारतीय भूमि पत्तन प्राधिकरण 64 भूमि कस्टम स्टेशन विकसित कर रहा है। इस समय एक प्रमुख समस्या कनेक्टिविटी की है। श्री पुरी ने कहा कि जहां तक हवाई यात्रा की बात है तो वह करीब-करीब कोविड से पहले वाली स्थिति में पहुंच गई है। जबकि कॉर्गो और लॉजिस्टिक मूवमेंट भी धीरे-धीरे सुधर रहा है, जिस पर नजर रखी जा रही है। जल्द ही कृषि उड़ान योजना को लांच किया जाएगा।
उन्होंने कहा कि केंद्र सरकार, राज्य सरकार और निजी क्षेत्र के साथ मिलकर आधारभूत संरचनाओं को बेहतर कर रही है। अमेरिका, यूरोप, और दक्षिण अफ्रीका के साथ मुक्त व्यापार समझौते (एफटीए) के सवाल पर श्री पुरी ने कहा कि हम, विभिन्न देशों के साथ अपने मौजूदा मुक्त व्यापार समझौते की समीक्षा कर रहे हैं, उसके बाद भविष्य नीति पर एक समग्र फैसला लिया जाएगा।