खान मंत्रालय
सरकार खनन क्षेत्र की वास्तविक क्षमता का दोहन करने के लिए कई संरचनात्मक सुधार ला रही है: श्री प्रल्हाद जोशी
02 DEC 2020 5:19PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय कोयला और खान मंत्री श्री प्रल्हाद जोशी ने कहा कि सरकार खनन क्षेत्र की वास्तविक क्षमता का दोहन करने के लिए कई संरचनात्मक सुधार ला रही है। श्री जोशी आज ग्लोबल माइनिंग समिट एंड इंटरनेशनल माइनिंग एंड मशीनरी एग्जीविशन के 15वें संस्करण को संबोधित कर रहे थे।
श्री जोशी ने कहा,खनन क्षेत्र में प्रस्तावित संरचनात्मक परिवर्तन का उद्देश्य खोज से लेकर उत्पादन तक एक सहज बदलाव सुनिश्चित करने के लिए खनिज की खोज में निजी क्षेत्र की भागीदारी को बढ़ावा देना और खनिज ब्लॉकों की नीलामी के लिए खोज के मानदंडों को फिर से परिभाषित करना है। यह परिवर्तन खनन अधिकारों के आवंटन के लिए लाइसेंस-सह खनन पट्टे एवं खुली एकड़ लाइसेंसिंग नीति को संभव बनाते हुए ब्लॉकों की नीलामी के लिए जरुरी खोज के मानकों को फिर से परिभाषित करेगा, जिससे देश में खनिजों के उत्पादन को एक व्यापक उछाल मिलेगा।
सक्रिय सुधार से जुड़े सरकार के दृष्टिकोण पर प्रकाश डालते हुए, श्री जोशी ने कहा कि मार्च, 2020 वो महत्वपूर्ण अवधि थी, जब बड़ी संख्या में कार्यशील खानों के पट्टे समाप्त हो गए थे और उन्हें तुरंत नीलाम करना पड़ा। सरकार ने एक सक्रिय और उद्योग के अनुकूल सबसे बड़ा कदम उठाते हुए एक अध्यादेश को लागू करके सभी वैधानिक मंजूरी को नए पट्टों में स्थानांतरित किया। कच्चे माल के निर्बाध उत्पादन को सुनिश्चित करने की दिशा में यह एक प्रमुख कदम था।
श्री जोशी ने कहा कि इस विशेष सुधार के परिणाम उत्साहजनक रहे हैं और इस अध्यादेश की मौजूदगी में, ओडिशा ने हाल ही में बड़ी संख्या में लौह अयस्क खदानों की सफल नीलामी की है। हालांकि, कुछ सफल बोली लगाने वाले उत्पादन में देरी करके नीलामी की प्रक्रिया से बचने की कोशिश कर रहे हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि ऐसे मामलों से कड़ाई से निपटा जाएगा और मंत्रालय राज्य सरकार के साथ समन्वय करके अधिनियम में कड़े प्रावधान लाने पर विचार कर रहा है ताकि गंभीर नहीं रहने वाले बोलीदाताओं को हटाया जा सके और उन्हें भविष्य की नीलामी में शामिल होने से रोका जा सके।
सरकार यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए पूरी तरह से प्रतिबद्ध है कि देश के खनिज संसाधनों की नीलामी पूरी तरह से सफल हो और यह राज्य सरकारों के लिए राजस्व एवं रोजगार पैदा कर सके।
श्री जोशी ने कहा कि खनन उद्योग भारत की 5 ट्रिलियन अमरीकी डॉलर के महत्वाकांक्षी विकास के केंद्र में है। भारत विशाल प्राकृतिक संसाधनों से संपन्न है और इस उद्योग ने देश की अर्थव्यवस्था में कई तरह से योगदान दिया है, जैसे कि जीडीपी में प्रत्यक्ष योगदान, डाउनस्ट्रीम उद्योगों और रोजगार के विकास के माध्यम से अप्रत्यक्ष योगदान।
उन्होंने कहा कि औद्योगिक विकास के साथ खनन क्षेत्र के अंतर्संबंधों को देखते हुए, सरकार ने कच्चे माल की उपलब्धता, देश की अर्थव्यवस्था और प्राकृतिक संसाधनों के प्रबंधन के संदर्भ में अपनी प्राथमिकताओं को भी बदल लिया है। यह सुनिश्चित करना सरकार की प्राथमिकता है कि व्यापार करने की सरल, पारदर्शी और समयबद्ध प्रक्रियाओं के साथ विनियामक वातावरण व्यापार करने में आसानी के अनुकूल हो।
सरकार द्वारा खनन और कोयला के क्षेत्र में हाल ही में किए गए सुधारों के बारे में विस्तार से बताते हुए श्री जोशी ने कहा कि रोजगार सृजित करने, ईंधन के आयात पर निर्भरता कम करने और आर्थिक विकास को प्रोत्साहित करने के अलावा कोयला क्षेत्र को निजी इकाइयों के लिए खोलने से देश में अगले 5-7 वर्षों में भारी पूंजी निवेश होगा।
धातु एवं अधातु अयस्कों के खनन और खोज में प्रत्यक्ष विदेशी निवेश को 100% तक स्वतः रूप से बढ़ाया गया है। भारतीय भूवैज्ञानिक सर्वेक्षण ने विभिन्न खनिज उत्पादों से संबंधित लगभग 400 खनिज अन्वेषण परियोजनाओं को लागू करके अपनी अन्वेषण संबंधी गतिविधि को लगभग दोगुना कर दिया है।

Ministry of Mines
Government coming up with many structural reforms in mining sector to realise its true potential: Shri Pralhad Joshi
02 DEC 2020 5:19PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Coal and Mines Shri Pralhad Joshi said that the Government is coming up with many structural reforms in the mining sector to realise its true potential. Shri Joshi was addressing the 15th edition of Global Mining Summit and International Mining & Machinery Exhibition today.
“The proposed structural changes in the mining sector aim to increase participation of the private sector in mineral exploration, redefine the norms of exploration for auction of mineral blocks to ensure a seamless transition from exploration to production. They will also redefine the standard of exploration required for auctioning of blocks for prospecting license-cum mining lease and open acreage licensing policy for allocation of mining rights which will give a major boost to the production of minerals in the country”, Shri Joshi said.
Highlighting the proactive reform approach of the Government, Shri Joshi said that March, 2020 was a significant period during which leases of large number of working mines expired and they had to be auctioned immediately. The Government took a proactive and biggest industry-friendly step of transferring all statutory clearances to the new lessees by promulgating an ordinance. This was a major step to ensure seamless production of raw materials.
Shri Joshi said that the results of this particular reform have been encouraging and with this ordinance in place, recently Odisha has completed the successful auction of large number of iron ore mines. However, some of the successful bidders are trying to evade the process of auctions by delaying the production. He added that such cases will be dealt seriously and in coordination with the state government, the Ministry is contemplating to bring stringent provisions in the act so that non serious players are terminated and barred from future auctions.
The Government is fully committed to ensure that the auction of mineral resources of the country is a complete success and it generates revenue and employment for the state governments.
Shri Joshi said that the mining industry is a core to India’s growth ambition of USD 5 trillion. India is endowed with vast natural resources and the industry has contributed in many ways to the country’s economy like direct contribution to the GDP, indirect contribution through development of downstream industries and employment.
He said that in view of mining sector’s interlinkages with industrial development, the government has also shifted its priorities in terms of availability of raw material, managing the country’s economy and natural resources. It is government’s priority to ensure that the regulatory environment is conducive to ease of doing business with simpler, transparent and time-bound procedures for doing business.
Elaborating upon the recent mining and coal sector reforms undertaken by the government, Shri Joshi said that apart from generating jobs, reducing dependence on fuel import and stimulating the economic growth, the opening of the coal sector to private players will garner hefty capital investment in the country over next 5-7 years.
FDI caps in the mining and exploration of metal and non-metal ores have been increased to 100% under the automatic route. The Geological Survey of India has almost doubled its exploration activity by implementing about 400 mineral exploration projects on various mineral commodities.