Ministry of Defence
Goa Police has done commendable work during the COVID Pandemic: Shripad Naik
Advanced Life Support Ambulance handed over to Goa Police
23 NOV 2020 9:01PM by PIB Mumbai
Goa | 23.11.2020
Goa Police has done a commendable job during the Corona pandemic. So, to repay in CSR way, Goa Shipyard has donated an Advanced Life Support Ambulance worth Rs 23.80 lakh to the police force. Bangalore-based Bharat Electronics Ltd (BEL) will also provide Rs 2.50 crore cancer- detection machine fitted in a bus, said Union Minister of State for AYUSH (Independent Charge) and Minister of State for Defence Shripad Naik on Monday.
The Minister was speaking at the handing over of Advanced Life Support Ambulance to Goa Police at Panaji Police Headquarters. On this occasion, Chief Minister Dr. Pramod Sawant, Director General of Police Mukesh Kumar Mina, Chairman and Managing Director of Goa Shipyard CMDE B.B. Nagpal was present.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
कोविड महामारीच्या काळामध्ये गोवा पोलिसांची कौतुकास्पद कामगिरी - श्रीपाद नाईक
अत्याधुनिक जीवन सहाय्यक रूग्णवाहिका गोवा पोलिसांच्या स्वाधीन
23 NOV 2020 10:38PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली , 23 नोव्हेंबर 2020
कोरोना महामारीच्या काळामध्ये गोवा पोलिसांनी अतिशय कौतुकास्पद कामगिरी केली, त्याच्या परतफेड म्हणून सीएसआरच्या माध्यमातून गोवा शिपयार्डच्या वतीने गोवा पोलिस दलाला अत्याधुनिक जीवन सहाय्यक रूग्णवाहिका देण्यात आली. या रूग्णवाहिकेची किंमत 23.80 लाख रूपये आहे. बंगलुरूस्थित भारत इलेक्ट्रिॉनिक्स लिमिटेडने (बीईएल) ही गाडी तयार केली असून त्यामध्ये कर्करोग निदान करण्यासाठी आवश्यक असलेली 2.50 कोटीची अत्याधुनिक वैद्यकीय यंत्रणा बसविण्यात आली आहे, अशी माहिती आयुष राज्यमंत्री (स्वतंत्र कार्यभार) आणि संरक्षण राज्य मंत्री श्रीपाद नाईक यांनी दिली.
पणजी पोलिस मुख्यालयामध्ये जीवन सहाय्यक रूग्णवाहिका गोवा पोलिसांकडे हस्तांतरित करण्यात आली. यावेळी गोव्याचे मुख्यमंत्री डॉ. प्रमोद सावंत, पोलिस महासंचालक मुकेशकुमार मीना, गोवा शिपयार्डचे अध्यक्ष आणि व्यवस्थापकीय संचालक सीएमडीई बी.बी.नागपाल उपस्थित होते.